2000 Davidoff Swiss Indoors – Singles
Tennis tournament
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 Davidoff Swiss Indoors | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Thomas Enqvist | |||
Runner-up | Roger Federer | |||
Score | 6–2, 4–6, 7–6(7–4), 1–6, 6–1 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4Q/3WC/1LL/1SE) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2000 tennis event results
Karol Kučera was the defending champion but did not compete that year.
Thomas Enqvist won in the final 6–2, 4–6, 7–6(7–4), 1–6, 6–1 against Roger Federer.[1][2][3]
Seeds
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated.
-
Magnus Norman(withdrew) - Thomas Enqvist (champion)
- Lleyton Hewitt (semifinals)
- Tim Henman (semifinals)
- Juan Carlos Ferrero (first round)
- Cédric Pioline (first round)
- Nicolás Lapentti (second round)
- Wayne Ferreira (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||
Roger Federer | 6 | 5 | 78 | ||||||||||||
3 | Lleyton Hewitt | 4 | 7 | 66 | |||||||||||
Roger Federer | 2 | 6 | 64 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
2 | Thomas Enqvist | 6 | 4 | 77 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
4 | Tim Henman | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Thomas Enqvist | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S Huet | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pavel | 7 | 6 | A Pavel | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Federer | 6 | 6 | R Federer | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Haas | 3 | 3 | R Federer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Thomann | 6 | 6 | Q | N Thomann | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Escudé | 4 | 3 | Q | N Thomann | 78 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ríos | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7 | N Lapentti | 66 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Lapentti | 3 | 6 | 6 | R Federer | 6 | 5 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Hewitt | 6 | 6 | 3 | L Hewitt | 4 | 7 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Saulnier | 2 | 2 | 3 | L Hewitt | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y El Aynaoui | 0 | 1 | A Vinciguerra | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Vinciguerra | 6 | 6 | 3 | L Hewitt | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Alami | 5 | 1 | G Rusedski | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Rusedski | 7 | 6 | G Rusedski | 2 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Krajicek | 6 | 6 | R Krajicek | 6 | 65 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | JC Ferrero | 4 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Pioline | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Sanguinetti | 6 | 3 | 6 | Q | D Sanguinetti | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Kratochvil | 6 | 3 | 2 | H Arazi | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Arazi | 3 | 6 | 6 | H Arazi | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SE | Á Calatrava | 6 | 62 | 2 | 4 | T Henman | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Clément | 4 | 77 | 6 | A Clément | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Robredo | 3 | 4 | 4 | T Henman | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Henman | 6 | 6 | 4 | T Henman | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | W Ferreira | 2 | 3 | 2 | T Enqvist | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Bastl | 6 | 6 | WC | G Bastl | 2 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Hrbatý | 3 | 6 | 6 | D Hrbatý | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Grosjean | 6 | 4 | 4 | D Hrbatý | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Golmard | 6 | 6 | 2 | T Enqvist | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Gaudio | 4 | 1 | J Golmard | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J-M Gambill | 614 | 65 | 2 | T Enqvist | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Enqvist | 716 | 77 |
Qualifying
Qualifying seeds
- Davide Sanguinetti (qualified)
- Ivan Ljubičić (first round)
- Stéphane Huet (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Christian Vinck (first round)
- Cyril Saulnier (qualified)
- Tomáš Zíb (first round)
- Nikolay Davydenko (qualifying competition)
- Tommy Robredo (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Special exempt
- Álex Calatrava (reached the semifinals at Shanghai)
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Davide Sanguinetti | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Bernhard Parun | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Davide Sanguinetti | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Barry Cowan | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Barry Cowan | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Daniele Bracciali | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Davide Sanguinetti | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Nikolay Davydenko | 6 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Alex O'Brien | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Andy Fahlke | 6 | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Alex O'Brien | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Nikolay Davydenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Paul-Henri Mathieu | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Nikolay Davydenko | 6 | 7 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ivan Ljubičić | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Jean-François Bachelot | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jean-François Bachelot | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lionel Roux | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Lionel Roux | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Elia Grossi | 64 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jean-François Bachelot | 5 | 77 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tommy Robredo | 7 | 63 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
Rogier Wassen | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petr Luxa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petr Luxa | 6 | 5 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tommy Robredo | 3 | 7 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Jean-Claude Scherrer | 2 | 60 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tommy Robredo | 6 | 77 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Stéphane Huet | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Robin Vik | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Stéphane Huet | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Jean-René Lisnard | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Jean-René Lisnard | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Nicolas Mahut | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Stéphane Huet | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Cyril Saulnier | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Yves Allegro | 6 | 65 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Michaël Llodra | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Michaël Llodra | 6 | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Cyril Saulnier | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Stefano Tarallo | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Cyril Saulnier | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Christian Vinck | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Marc-Kevin Goellner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marc-Kevin Goellner | 5 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Renzo Furlan | 7 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Renzo Furlan | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ivo Heuberger | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Renzo Furlan | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nicolas Thomann | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nicolas Thomann | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jamie Delgado | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nicolas Thomann | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lorenzo Manta | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lorenzo Manta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Tomáš Zíb | 3 | 3 |
References
- ^ "Singles & doubles winners". Swiss Indoors Basel. Basel. Retrieved 18 March 2024.
2000: Thomas Enqvist, Sweden
- ^ Ledsom, Mark (29 October 2000). "Federer falls at final hurdle". SWI swissinfo. Retrieved 18 March 2024.
- ^ "Enqvist denies Swiss star a home win". Deseret News. Basel. Associated Press. 30 October 2000. Retrieved 18 March 2024.
External links
- Official results archive (ATP)
- Main draw (ATP)
- Qualifying draw (ATP)
- ITF tournament profile
- v
- t
- e
2000 ATP Tour
« 1999
2001 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Brighton (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Championship
- Sydney Summer Olympics (S, D)
- Tennis Masters Cup, Lisbon (S)
- ATP Tour World Championships, Bangalore (D)