2002 European Junior Swimming Championships
The 2002 European Junior Swimming Championships were held from 11–14 July 2002 in Linz, Austria.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 16 | 11 | 4 | 31 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 6 | 3 | 6 | 15 |
3 | Hungary (HUN) | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 |
4 | France (FRA) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
5 | Austria (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
8 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
9 | Yugoslavia (FR Yugoslavia) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
11 | Croatia (CRO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Greece (GRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
13 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
14 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
15 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
16 | Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
17 | Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Portugal (POR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (18 entries) | 38 | 39 | 37 | 114 |
Medal summary
Boy's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Milorad Čavić Yugoslavia | 22.74 | Jonas Tilly Sweden | 23.06 | Matti Rajakylä Finland | 23.33 |
100 m freestyle | Fabien Gilot France | 50.47 | Milorad Čavić Yugoslavia | 50.49 | Paulius Viktoravicius Lithuania | 50.84 |
200 m freestyle | Yury Prilukov Russia | 1:50.26 | Evgeny Natsvin Russia | 1:52.27 | Fabien Gilot France | 1:52.36 |
400 m freestyle | Yury Prilukov Russia | 3:53.59 | David Davies Great Britain | 3:54.83 | Evgeny Natsvin Russia | 3:56.64 |
1500 m freestyle | Yury Prilukov Russia | 15:14.85 | Paweł Korzeniowski Poland | 15:36.49 | Simone Della Valle Italy | 15:36.51 |
50 m backstroke | Arkady Vyatchanin Russia | 26.64 | Manu Mäntymäki Finland | 26.65 | Dominik Keil Germany | 26.73 |
100 m backstroke | Dominik Keil Germany | 56.09 | Arkady Vyatchanin Russia | 56.91 | Manu Mäntymäki Finland | 57.18 |
200 m backstroke | Arkady Vyatchanin Russia | 2:02.81 | Ross Hughes Great Britain | 2:03.42 | Helge Meeuw Germany | 2:04.61 |
50 m breaststroke | Alessandro Terrin Italy | 29.11 | Joakim Nielsen Sweden | 29.24 | Philipp Cool Germany | 29.28 |
100 m breaststroke | Philipp Cool Germany | 1:03.25 | Joakim Nielsen Sweden | 1:03.73 | Ihor Borysyk Ukraine | 1:04.13 |
200 m breaststroke | Lukasz Boral Poland | 2:17.08 | Paolo Bossini Italy | 2:17.82 | Henrique Pereira Neiva Portugal | 2:18.32 |
50 m butterfly | Alexei Puninski Croatia | 24.57 | Nikolay Skvortsov Russia Tor Sundin Sweden | 24.67 | none | |
100 m butterfly | Sergiy Advena Ukraine | 53.76 | Milorad Čavić Yugoslavia | 54.08 | Nikolay Skvortsov Russia | 54.15 |
200 m butterfly | Ioannis Drymonakos Greece | 1:59.25 | Lukasz Drzewinski Poland | 2:00.21 | Sergiy Advena Ukraine | 2:00.25 |
200 m individual medley | Igor Berezutskiy Russia | 2:03.65 | Alexey Zatsepin Russia | 2:04.92 | Andrea Savino Italy | 2:05.35 |
400 m individual medley | Igor Berezutskiy Russia | 4:19.81 | László Cseh Hungary | 4:20.24 | Ioannis Drymonakos Greece | 4:26.55 |
4×100 m freestyle relay | France (51.76) Antoine Galavtine(50.87) Grégory Mallet(51.95) Sebastien Bodet(49.54) Fabien Gilot | 3:24.12 CR | Germany (52.55) Axel Könneker(50.70) Johannes Dietrich(51.52) Gregor Fleischer(51.53) Helge Meeuw | 3:26.30 | Sweden (52.28) Magnus Kjellberg(51.13) Jonas Tilly(51.68) Marcus Piehl(51.82) Rickard Piehl | 3:26.91 |
4×200 m freestyle relay | Russia (1:53.98) Alexey Zatsepin(1:53.55) Igor Berezutskiy(1:52.34) Evgeny Natsvin(1:48.38) Igor Prilukov | 7:28.25 CR | France (1:53.73) Sebastien Bodet(1:53.46) Guillaume Strohmeyer(1:52.27) Yoann Soldermann(1:50.70) Fabien Gilot | 7:30.16 | Great Britain (1:52.69) David Davies(1:53.73) Martin Webster(1:53.66) Paul Webster(1:52.61) Ross Davenport | 7:32.69 |
4×100 m medley relay | Germany (57.10) Dominik Keil(1:02.89) Philipp Cool(53.46) Johannes Dietrich(51.54) Helge Meeuw | 3:44.99 | Russia (57.68) Arkady Vyatchanin(1:04.95) Andrei Grigoryev(53.26) Nikolay Skvortsov(51.60) Alexey Zatsepin | 3:47.49 | Hungary (57.29) László Cseh(1:03.74) Gábor Financsek(55.53) Gergely Meszaros(51.95) Mate Bunda | 3:48.31 |
Girl's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Daniela Götz Germany | 25.76 | Agata Korc Poland | 25.86 | Nele Hofmann Germany | 26.26 |
100 m freestyle | Nele Hofmann Germany | 56.73 | Regina Sych Russia | 56.92 | Agata Korc Poland | 57.16 |
200 m freestyle | Polina Shornikova Russia | 2:02.40 | Regina Sych Russia | 2:03.55 | Silvia Pagliarini Italy | 2:04.17 |
400 m freestyle | Regina Sych Russia | 4:15.43 | Polina Shornikova Russia | 4:15.58 | Krisztina Lipcsei Hungary | 4:19.25 |
800 m freestyle | Yana Tolkacheva Russia | 8:43.64 | Réka Nagy Hungary | 8:43.71 | Keri-Anne Payne Great Britain | 8:44.47 |
50 m backstroke | Stanislava Komarova Russia | 29.34 CR | Laure Manaudou France | 29.45 | Sanja Jovanović Croatia | 29.68 |
100 m backstroke | Laure Manaudou France | 1:01.88 | Stanislava Komarova Russia | 1:02.35 | Iryna Amshennikova Ukraine | 1:03.12 |
200 m backstroke | Stanislava Komarova Russia | 2:11.56 | Iryna Amshennikova Ukraine | 2:14.29 | Stephanie Backhaus Germany | 2:17.81 |
50 m breaststroke | Kate Haywood Great Britain | 32.54 | Tamara Sambrailo Slovenia | 32.62 | Petra Chocova Czech Republic | 32.64 |
100 m breaststroke | Mirna Jukić Austria | 1:09.91 | Petra Chocova Czech Republic | 1:10.83 | Kate Haywood Great Britain | 1:11.06 |
200 m breaststroke | Mirna Jukić Austria | 2:26.42 CR | Diana Remenyi Hungary | 2:30.27 | Ksenia Vereshchagina Russia | 2:30.85 |
50 m butterfly | Vasilisa Vladykina Russia | 27.18 | Franziska Skrubel Germany | 27.76 | Agata Korc Poland | 27.85 |
100 m butterfly | Kata Taray Hungary | 1:02.19 | Renata Papp Hungary | 1:02.53 | Elena Gemo Italy | 1:02.67 |
200 m butterfly | Krisztina Lipcsei Hungary | 2:13.45 | Renata Papp Hungary | 2:14.50 | Sabina Mussi Italy | 2:17.08 |
200 m individual medley | Diana Remenyi Hungary | 2:16.35 | Laure Manaudou France | 2:17.03 | Yana Tolkacheva Russia | 2:17.16 |
400 m individual medley | Diana Remenyi Hungary | 4:46.20 | Yana Tolkacheva Russia | 4:46.83 | Stephanie Hantke Germany | 4:54.86 |
4×100 m freestyle relay | Germany (57.23) Nele Hofmann(57.29) Susanne Kranz(58.02) Katrin Dame(56.42) Daniela Götz | 3:48.96 | Russia (57.87) Vasilisa Vladykina(58.22) Polina Shornikova(56.98) Yana Tolkacheva(57.52) Regina Sych | 3:50.59 | Poland (57.29) Paulina Barzycka(58.33) Aleksandra Urbanczyk(59.95) Katarzyna Staszak(55.75) Agata Korc | 3:51.32 |
4×200 m freestyle relay | Russia (2:05.48) Kira Volodina(2:03.16) Polina Shornikova(2:02.70) Regina Sych(2:03.25) Yana Tolkacheva | 8:14.59 | Italy (2:04.64) Renata Caleca(2:03.73) Silvia Florio(2:04.50) Silvia Pagliarini(2:04.51) Marina Suttora | 8:17.38 | Great Britain (2:06.41) Katherine Wyld(2:08.57) Laura Chase(2:02.81) Natalie Prince(2:03.84) Keri-Anne Payne | 8:21.63 |
4×100 m medley relay | Russia (1:02.04) Stanislava Komarova(1:12.03) Ksenia Vereshchagina(1:01.36) Vasilisa Vladykina(56.98) Regina Sych | 4:12.41 CR | Germany (1:04.15) Julia Baum(1:12.31) Franziska Steinmetz(1:02.75) Franziska Skrubel(55.86) Nele Hofmann | 4:15.07 | Hungary (1:03.98) Nikolett Szepesi(1:11.00) Diana Remenyi(1:02.91) Kata Taray(58.55) Renata Papp | 4:16.44 |
- v
- t
- e
LEN European Championships
Aquatics Championships
of the European
Aquatics Championships
Diving * marked European Diving Championships | |
---|---|
Open water * marked European Open Water Championships | |
Swimming (50 m) | |
Artistic/Synchronised swimming * marked European Artistic Swimming Championships | |
Water polo |
|
* as part of European Games
- 1987
- 1989
- 1991
- 1993
- 1995
- 1997
- 1999
- 2001
- 2003
- 2005
- 2007
- 2009
- 2011
- 2013
- 2016
- 2018
- 2021