2002 Wimbledon Championships – Boys' singles
Boys' singles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002 Wimbledon Championships | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Todd Reid | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Lamine Ouahab | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 7–6(7-5), 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 (8 Q / 8 WC ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2002 tennis event results
Roman Valent was the defending champion, but did not complete in the Juniors this year.
Todd Reid defeated Lamine Ouahab in the final, 7–6(7-5), 6–4 to win the boys' singles tennis title at the 2002 Wimbledon Championships.[1]
Seeds
- 01. Wang Yeu-tzuoo (first round)
- 02. Brian Dabul (first round)
- 03. Clément Morel (second round)
- 04. Marcos Baghdatis (second round)
- 05. Todd Reid (champion)
- 06. Marcel Felder (second round)
- 07. Lamine Ouahab (final)
- 08. Philipp Petzschner (quarterfinals)
- 09. Alex Bogdanovic (second round)
- 10. Martín Vilarrubí (first round)
- 11. Steve Darcis (semifinals)
- 12. Brian Baker (first round)
- 13. Mathieu Montcourt (quarterfinals)
- 14. Dudi Sela (first round)
- 15. Tomáš Berdych (second round)
- 16. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (third round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Michel Koning | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Todd Reid | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Todd Reid | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Steve Darcis | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Mathieu Montcourt | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Steve Darcis | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Todd Reid | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Lamine Ouahab | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Lamine Ouahab | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Luka Gregorc | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Lamine Ouahab | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Rafael Nadal | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Philipp Petzschner | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Rafael Nadal | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang Yeu-tzuoo | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michel Koning | 6 | 6 | M Koning | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Matthew Smith | 6 | 78 | WC | M Smith | 62 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Andis Juška | 2 | 66 | M Koning | 3 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Rajeev Ram | 77 | 6 | 16 | J-W Tsonga | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Alexandre Bonatto | 60 | 1 | WC | R Ram | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Davor Kušeta | 5 | 66 | 16 | J-W Tsonga | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | 7 | 78 | M Koning | 3 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Brian Baker | 77 | 5 | 5 | 5 | T Reid | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | Raphael Durek | 64 | 7 | 7 | Q | R Durek | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
David Brewer | 3 | 77 | 6 | D Brewer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Christopher Westerhof | 6 | 61 | 2 | D Brewer | 67 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yordan Kanev | 6 | 6 | 5 | T Reid | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
György Balázs | 4 | 2 | Y Kanev | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Frank Dancevic | 1 | 7 | 0 | 5 | T Reid | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Todd Reid | 6 | 5 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Marcos Baghdatis | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nick Crawley | 4 | 65 | 4 | M Baghdatis | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Anže Kapun | 2 | 5 | M Bayer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Markus Bayer | 6 | 7 | M Bayer | 2 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Robert Smeets | 3 | 77 | 6 | 13 | M Montcourt | 6 | 4 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Teymuraz Gabashvili | 6 | 64 | 3 | R Smeets | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Martin Stiegwardt | 0 | 3 | 13 | M Montcourt | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Mathieu Montcourt | 6 | 6 | 13 | M Montcourt | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Steve Darcis | 6 | 6 | 11 | S Darcis | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Lustig | 3 | 4 | 11 | S Darcis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Robert Yim | 77 | 3 | 6 | R Yim | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alberto Sottocorno | 64 | 6 | 4 | 11 | S Darcis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Komlavi Loglo | 6 | 65 | 4 | WC | J Goodall | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Josh Goodall | 2 | 77 | 6 | WC | J Goodall | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Michał Przysiężny | 1 | 5 | 6 | M Felder | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Marcel Felder | 6 | 7 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Lamine Ouahab | 63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Franco Ferreiro | 77 | 3 | 2 | 7 | L Ouahab | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Robert Haybittel | 4 | 4 | Q | D Brown | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Dustin Brown | 6 | 6 | 7 | L Ouahab | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Andy Murray | 65 | 6 | 4 | Q | A Skrypko | 64 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Alexander Skrypko | 77 | 4 | 6 | Q | A Skrypko | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Artem Sitak | 0 | 0 | 9 | A Bogdanovic | 65 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Alex Bogdanovic | 6 | 6 | 7 | L Ouahab | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | Dudi Sela | 6 | 4 | 1 | L Gregorc | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Luka Gregorc | 1 | 6 | 6 | L Gregorc | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Antonio Ruiz-Rosales | 6 | 6 | Q | A Ruiz-Rosales | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Robert Searle | 3 | 4 | L Gregorc | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brendan Evans | 64 | 0 | R Henry | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ryan Henry | 77 | 6 | R Henry | 7 | 63 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Craig Evans | 62 | 6 | 3 | 3 | C Morel | 5 | 77 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Clément Morel | 7 | 3 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Philipp Petzschner | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bas van der Valk | 4 | 5 | 8 | P Petzschner | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Guccione | 6 | 6 | C Guccione | 64 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Josh Cohen | 1 | 3 | 8 | P Petzschner | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Horia Tecău | 67 | 2 | WC | G Thomas | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Guy Thomas | 79 | 6 | WC | G Thomas | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Florin Mergea | 6 | 6 | Q | F Mergea | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Martín Vilarrubí | 3 | 3 | 8 | P Petzschner | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | Tomáš Berdych | 6 | 6 | WC | R Nadal | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Go Soeda | 4 | 2 | 15 | T Berdych | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liu Tai-wei | 1 | 4 | M Ryderstedt | 6 | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Ryderstedt | 6 | 6 | M Ryderstedt | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Kwon | 7 | 6 | WC | R Nadal | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Ross Hutchins | 5 | 1 | C Kwon | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Rafael Nadal | 5 | 6 | 6 | WC | R Nadal | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Brian Dabul | 7 | 4 | 2 |
References
- ^ "Boys' Singles Finals 1947-2017". wimbledon.com. Wimbledon Championships. Retrieved 13 August 2017.
External links
- Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
- "The Junior Championships, Wimbledon 2002". International Tennis Federation. Retrieved 26 May 2018.
- v
- t
- e
Wimbledon boys' drawsheets
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023