2007 Denmark Super Series
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Total prize money | US$200,000 |
Venue | Arena Fyn |
Location | Odense, Denmark |
The 2007 Denmark Super Series is the ninth tournament of the 2007 BWF Super Series in badminton. It was held in Odense, Denmark from October 23 to October 28, 2007.
Men's singles
Seeds
- Lin Dan
- Lee Chong Wei
- Chen Yu
- Bao Chunlai
- Chen Hong
- Peter Gade
- Chen Jin
- Sony Dwi Kuncoro
Results
1st Round | 2nd Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin Dan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Scott Evans | 13 | 10 | Lin Dan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sairul Amar Ayob | 21 | 18 | 15 | Andrew Smith | 18 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Smith | 19 | 21 | 21 | Lin Dan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Peter Gade | 21 | 21 | Simon Santoso | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Eric Pang | 16 | 12 | Peter Gade | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Wei | 21 | 13 | Simon Santoso | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Simon Santoso | 23 | 21 | Lin Dan | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Kasper Odum | 12 | 21 | Kenneth Jonassen | 13 | 22 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Poompat Sapkulchananart | 21 | 23 | P. Sapkulchananart | 8 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yeoh Kay Bin | 17 | 12 | Kenneth Jonassen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kenneth Jonassen | 21 | 21 | Kenneth Jonassen | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Joachim Persson | 21 | 21 | Joachim Persson | 15 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anup Sridhar | 18 | 13 | Joachim Persson | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Roslin Hashim | 20 | 15 | Hafiz Hashim | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hafiz Hashim | 22 | 21 | Lin Dan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shoji Sato | 21 | 21 | Bao Chunlai | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Tsuen Seng | 17 | 14 | Shoji Sato | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Dabeka | 13 | 12 | Chen Jin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Chen Jin | 21 | 21 | Chen Jin | 17 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Taufik Hidayat | 21 | 10 | 21 | Bao Chunlai | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Yen Hui Kendrick | 13 | 21 | 17 | Taufik Hidayat | 21 | 6 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ronald Susilo | 6 | 18 | Bao Chunlai | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Bao Chunlai | 21 | 21 | Bao Chunlai | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Taufiq Hidayat Akbar | 21 | 14 | 21 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Park Sung-hwan | 15 | 21 | 15 | Taufiq Hidayat Akbar | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Yan Kit | 15 | 15 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 21 | 21 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 18 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Boonsak Ponsana | 19 | 13 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Przemysław Wacha | 21 | 21 | Przemysław Wacha | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Peter Mikkelsen | 15 | 13 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles
Seeds
- Zhang Ning
- Xie Xingfang
- Zhu Lin
- Wang Chen
- Lu Lan
- Pi Hongyan
- Xu Huaiwen
- Yao Jie
Results
1st round | 2nd round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Ning | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sara Persson | 21 | 16 | 18 | Zhang Ning | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kaori Mori | 21 | 21 | Kaori Mori | 15 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adriyanti Firdasari | 13 | 17 | Zhang Ning | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Susan Hughes | 22 | 16 | 12 | Zhou Mi | 19 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhou Mi | 20 | 21 | 21 | Zhou Mi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Jun Jae-youn | 21 | 18 | 21 | Jun Jae-youn | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Lee Yun-hwa | 19 | 21 | 12 | Zhang Ning | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Wang Chen | 21 | 21 | Wang Chen | 21 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Linda Zechiri | 3 | 6 | Wang Chen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ella Karachkova | 21 | 12 | 12 | Juliane Schenk | 12 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juliane Schenk | 12 | 21 | 21 | Wang Chen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Pi Hongyan | 21 | 21 | Pi Hongyan | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anna Rice | 10 | 12 | Pi Hongyan | 19 | 22 | 21 | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maria Kristin Yulianti | 12 | 21 | 18 | Yip Pui Yin | 21 | 20 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yip Pui Yin | 21 | 17 | 21 | Zhang Ning | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tine Rasmussen | 21 | 21 | Lu Lan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anu Nieminen | 9 | 18 | Tine Rasmussen | 10 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Judith Meulendijks | 15 | 11 | Xu Huaiwen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Xu Huaiwen | 21 | 21 | Xu Huaiwen | 22 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jiang Yanjiao | 21 | 21 | Zhu Lin | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wong Mew Choo | 14 | 17 | Jiang Yanjiao | 18 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Saina Nehwal | 21 | 12 | 6 | Zhu Lin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Zhu Lin | 17 | 21 | 21 | Zhu Lin | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eriko Hirose | 12 | 12 | Lu Lan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Petya Nedelcheva | 21 | 21 | Petya Nedelcheva | 21 | 16 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Ekaterina Ananina | 9 | 17 | Lu Lan | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lu Lan | 21 | 21 | Lu Lan | 22 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tracey Hallam | 21 | 21 | Xie Xingfang | 20 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Li Li | 13 | 18 | Tracey Hallam | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hwang Hye-youn | 16 | 19 | Xie Xingfang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Xie Xingfang | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles
Seeds
- Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan
- Fu Haifeng / Cai Yun
- Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong (Champion)
- Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard Hansen
- Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan Wah
- Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae
- Luluk Hadiyanto / Alvent Yulianto
- Lars Paaske / Jonas Rasmussen
Results
Women's doubles
Seeds
- Zhang Yawen / Wei Yili
- Yang Wei / Zhang Jiewen
- Lee Kyung-won / Lee Hyo-jung
- Gao Ling / Huang Sui
- Zhao Tingting / Yu Yang
- Kumiko Ogura / Reiko Shiota
- Jiang Yanmei / Li Yujia
- Gail Emms / Donna Kellogg
Results
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Wong Pei Tty Chin Eei Hui | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhao Tingting Yu Yang | 21 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhao Tingting Yu Yang | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Kyung-won Lee Hyo-jung | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Kyung-won Lee Hyo-jung | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kumiko Ogura Reiko Shiota | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Kyung-won Lee Hyo-jung | 21 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Gail Emms Donna Kellogg | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Johanna Persson Elin Bergblom | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gail Emms Donna Kellogg | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ha Jung-eun Kim Min-jung | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen | 21 | 21 |
Mixed doubles
Seeds
- Nova Widianto / Lilyana Natsir
- Flandy Limpele / Vita Marissa
- Nathan Robertson / Gail Emms
- Xie Zhongbo / Zhang Yawen
- Thomas Laybourn / Kamilla Rytter Juhl
- Anthony Clark / Donna Kellogg
- He Hanbin / Yu Yang
- Xu Chen / Zhao Tingting
Results
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Sudket Prapakamol Saralee Thungthongkam | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anthony Clark Donna Kellogg | 6 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sudket Prapakamol Saralee Thungthongkam | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nathan Robertson Gail Emms | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nathan Robertson Gail Emms | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Jens Eriksen Helle Nielsen | 21 | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Nathan Robertson Gail Emms | 17 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
He Hanbin Yu Yang | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Thomas Laybourn Kamilla Rytter Juhl | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Xie Zhongbo Zhang Yawen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Xie Zhongbo Zhang Yawen | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
He Hanbin Yu Yang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
He Hanbin Yu Yang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Flandy Limpele Vita Marissa | 17 | 16 |
References
- Denmark Open – Gade to face Lin Dan in quarters[permanent dead link], Badzine.net, Retrieved 19 May 2017
External links
- Tournamentsoftware.com: Denmark Super Series 2007
Previous Super Series: 2007 Japan Super Series | BWF Super Series, 2007 season | Next Super Series: 2007 French Super Series |