2010 Guangzhou International Women's Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 Guangzhou International Women's Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Jarmila Groth | |||
Runner-up | Alla Kudryavtseva | |||
Score | 6–1, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2010 tennis event results
Shahar Pe'er was the defending champion, but chose not to participate that year.
Jarmila Groth won her first WTA tour title, defeating Alla Kudryavtseva in the final 6–1, 6–4. Groth won the tournament without dropping a single set.
Seeds
- Jarmila Groth (champion)
- Chan Yung-jan (first round)
- Akgul Amanmuradova (second round)
- Ayumi Morita (second round)
- Chang Kai-chen (second round)
- Bojana Jovanovski (first round)
- Alberta Brianti (second round)
- Chanelle Scheepers (second round)
Main draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Jarmila Groth | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Edina Gallovits | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||
1 | Jarmila Groth | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alla Kudryavtseva | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
Zhang Shuai | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||
Alla Kudryavtseva | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Groth | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Bratchikova | 2 | 0 | 1 | J Groth | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Halep | 64 | 2 | T Tanasugarn | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Tanasugarn | 7 | 6 | 1 | J Groth | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
ME Camerin | 3 | 6 | 7 | ME Camerin | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J-j Lu | 6 | 1 | 5 | ME Camerin | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Parmentier | 3 | 1 | 7 | A Brianti | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Brianti | 6 | 6 | 1 | J Groth | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Morita | 6 | 6 | E Gallovits | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Namigata | 2 | 2 | 4 | A Morita | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Gallovits | 64 | 6 | 6 | E Gallovits | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S-j Kim | 7 | 1 | 3 | E Gallovits | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S-w Hsieh | 62 | 6 | 1 | WC | X Han | 6 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | X Han | 7 | 1 | 6 | WC | X Han | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Nara | 1 | 2 | 5 | K-c Chang | 6 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K-c Chang | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Scheepers | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y-F Xu | 4 | 0 | 8 | C Scheepers | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Ferguson | 6 | 65 | 2 | S Zhang | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Zhang | 3 | 7 | 6 | S Zhang | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Mirza | 6 | 1 | 6 | S Mirza | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K O'Brien | 3 | 6 | 2 | S Mirza | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Savchuk | 5 | 2 | 3 | A Amanmuradova | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Amanmuradova | 7 | 6 | S Zhang | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | B Jovanovski | 1 | 5 | A Kudryavtseva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kudryavtseva | 6 | 7 | A Kudryavtseva | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Vögele | 3 | 66 | E Ivanova | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Ivanova | 6 | 7 | A Kudryavtseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Sun | 6 | 4 | 2 | K Pervak | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Panova | 1 | 6 | 6 | A Panova | 5 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Pervak | 3 | 6 | 6 | K Pervak | 7 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y-j Chan | 6 | 0 | 2 |
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
References
- v
- t
- e
2010 WTA Tour
« 2009
2011 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Pattaya City (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)
- Ponte Vedra Beach (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Fes (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)
- Bad Gastein (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- Underline denotes the mandatory events, and the year-end championships