2013 UK local government election
The Nottinghamshire County Council Election took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections. 67 councillors were elected from 54 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2009. No elections were held in the City of Nottingham, which is a unitary authority outside the area covered by the County Council. The Labour Party won a narrow majority of one seat, gaining overall control from the Conservative Party who had controlled the council since the 2009 election.
Results
[n 1] Nottinghamshire County Council Election Result 2013 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 34 | | | | 50.75 | 36.47 | 100,307 | |
| Conservative | 21 | | | | 31.34 | 25.76 | 70,863 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 8 | | | | 11.90 | 9.40 | 25,851 | |
| Independent/Other | 4 | | | | 5.97 | 7.45 | 20,478 | |
| UKIP | 0 | | | | 0 | 18.96 | 52,146 | |
| Green | 0 | | | | 0 | 1.97 | 5,402 | |
Results by electoral division
Ashfield District
(10 seats, 8 electoral divisions)[1]
Ashfield District Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 6 | | | | 60 | 38.96 | 17,061 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 3 | | | | 30 | 14.47 | 6,335 | |
| Selston Area Independents | 1 | | | | 10 | 8.31 | 3,641 | |
| UKIP | 0 | | | | 0 | 20.46 | 8,962 | |
| Conservative | 0 | | | | 0 | 17.57 | 7,698 | |
| Green | 0 | | | | 0 | 0.22 | 98 | |
Hucknall
Hucknall (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Wilmott | 3,173 | 13.6 | +3.8 |
| Labour | Alice Grice | 2,990 | 12.8 | +3.5 |
| Labour | John Wilkinson | 2,918 | 12.5 | +3.4 |
| UKIP | Tom Irvine | 2,739 | 11.7 | +1.2 |
| UKIP | Alison Irvine | 2,373 | 10.2 | +5.2 |
| Conservative | Mick Murphy | 2,235 | 9.6 | -1.4 |
| UKIP | Carole Terzza | 2,131 | 9.1 | +4.2 |
| Conservative | Trevor Peat | 2,127 | 9.1 | -1.3 |
| Conservative | Kevin Rostance | 1,797 | 7.4 | -6.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Harry Toseland | 260 | 1.1 | -3.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ken Cotham | 250 | 1.1 | -3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jan Smith | 182 | 0.8 | -2.8 |
| TUSC | Cliff Smith | 158 | 0.7 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
Kirkby in Ashfield North
Kirkby in Ashfield North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Knight | 1,456 | 63.4 | +37.0 |
| Independent | Madeliene Gibson | 417 | 18.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Rebecca Mullaney | 225 | 9.8 | -3.1 |
| Independent | Russell Wykes | 199 | 8.7 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
Kirkby in Ashfield South
Kirkby in Ashfield South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Rachel Madden | 1,798 | 42.8 | +3.5 |
| Labour | Linda Ward | 1,326 | 31.5 | +22.0 |
| UKIP | Simon Ashcroft | 731 | 17.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | Deborah Mason | 252 | 6.0 | -7.7 |
| Green | Mark Harrison | 98 | 2.3 | -3.5 |
Turnout | | | |
Selston
Selston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Selston Area Independents | Gail Turner | 2,427 | 71.8 | +31.5 |
| Labour | Stephen Mays | 794 | 23.5 | +4.0 |
| Independent | John Turner | 161 | 4.8 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
Sutton in Ashfield Central
Sutton in Ashfield Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Kirkham | 1,182 | 53.1 | +27.3 |
| UKIP | Ian Stokes | 608 | 27.3 | N/A |
| Conservative | Shaun Hartley | 252 | 11.3 | -2.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michelle Gent | 185 | 8.3 | -21.3 |
Turnout | | | |
Sutton in Ashfield East
Sutton in Ashfield East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Steven Carroll | 1,441 | 69.0 | +41.7 |
| Conservative | Francis Purdue-Horan | 363 | 17.4 | +2.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom Harpham | 285 | 13.6 | -8.7 |
Turnout | | | |
Sutton in Ashfield North
Sutton in Ashfield North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jason Zadrozny | 1,626 | 53.4 | +26.1 |
| Labour | Paul Roberts | 881 | 28.9 | +3.7 |
| UKIP | Neil Stokes | 380 | 12.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | Brian Jarvis | 160 | 5.3 | -13.9 |
Turnout | | | |
Sutton in Ashfield West
Sutton in Ashfield West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom Hollis | 1,524 | 49.8 | +13.3 |
| Labour | Natalie Fleet | 900 | 29.4 | +3.5 |
| Conservative | Paul Saxelby | 412 | 13.5 | -4.4 |
| Independent | Anna-Marie Wilson | 225 | 7.4 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
Bassetlaw District
9 seats, 9 electoral divisions[1]
Bassetlaw District Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 7 | | | | 77.8 | 50.5 | 12,952 | |
| Conservative | 2 | | | | 22.2 | 27.8 | 7,130 | |
| UKIP | 0 | | | | 0 | 18.3 | 4,705 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | | | | 0 | 2.4 | 614 | |
| Independent | 0 | | | | 0 | 1.0 | 266 | |
Blyth & Harworth
Blyth & Harworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sheila Place | 1,667 | 65.1 | +12.4 |
| UKIP | Roger Vernon | 447 | 17.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | Annette Simpson | 363 | 14.2 | -35.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Thompson | 85 | 3.3 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
Misterton
Misterton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Liz Yates | 1,633 | 50.5 | -26.0 |
| Labour | David Challinor | 827 | 25.6 | +2.0 |
| UKIP | Deidre Vernon | 670 | 20.7 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Ilana Duveen | 103 | 3.2 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
Retford East
Retford East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Pamela Skelding | 1,360 | 46.8 | +8.8 |
| Conservative | Wendy Quigley | 974 | 33.5 | -43.0 |
| UKIP | Philip Hallam | 481 | 16.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Hunter | 91 | 3.1 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
Retford West
Retford West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ian Campbell | 1,311 | 45.9 | +12.5 |
| Conservative | Mike Quigley | 610 | 21.3 | -25.0 |
| UKIP | Jon Wade | 599 | 21.0 | N/A |
| Independent | Jim Napier | 266 | 9.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer Coggles | 72 | 2.5 | -17.9 |
Turnout | | | |
Tuxford
Tuxford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Ogle | 1,851 | 60.0 | -1.0 |
| Labour | John Douglas | 1,236 | 40.0 | +23.1 |
Turnout | | | |
Worksop East
Worksop East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Glynn Gilfoyle | 1,815 | 68.8 | +12.6 |
| UKIP | Dave Scott | 606 | 23.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | Wayne Clarke | 154 | 5.8 | -12.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Carole Thompson | 63 | 2.4 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
Worksop North
Worksop North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sybil Fielding | 1,650 | 58.4 | +3.9 |
| UKIP | Ivor Jones | 731 | 25.9 | N/A |
| Conservative | Michael Gray | 364 | 12.9 | -32.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Cooper | 79 | 2.8 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
Worksop North East & Carlton
Worksop North East & Carlton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Rhodes | 1,747 | 57.8 | +7.6 |
| UKIP | Tony Clayton | 665 | 22.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | Barry Bowles | 610 | 20.2 | -28.7 |
Turnout | | | |
Worksop West
Worksop West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kevin Maurizio Greaves | 1,339 | 52.8 | +29.9 |
| Conservative | Alec Thorpe | 571 | 22.5 | -28.3 |
| UKIP | Mick Lowe | 506 | 19.9 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Leon Duveen | 121 | 4.8 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
Broxtowe Borough
10 seats, 8 electoral divisions
Broxtowe Borough Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 5 | | | | 50 | 21.79 | 8,968 | |
| Conservative | 4 | | | | 40 | 26.56 | 10,932 | |
| Labour | 1 | | | | 10 | 28.91 | 11,901 | |
| UKIP | 0 | | | | 0 | 19.03 | 7,836 | |
| Green | 0 | | | | 0 | 3.71 | 1,529 | |
| Other parties | 0 | | | | 0 | 2.65 | 1,090 | |
Beauvale
Beauvale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Handley | 1,050 | 34.8 | |
| Labour | Edward Llewellyn-Jones | 902 | 29.9 | |
| UKIP | Vincent Gilbert | 719 | 23.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Josie Forrest | 163 | 5.4 | |
| Green | Beth Hewis | 101 | 3.4 | |
| BNP | David Wright | 78 | 2.4 | |
Turnout | | | |
Beeston North
Beeston North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Carr | 1,606 | 46.9 | |
| Labour | Mick Warner | 1,053 | 30.8 | |
| Conservative | Stephanie Kerry | 313 | 9.1 | |
| UKIP | Sarah Hillier | 277 | 8.1 | |
| Green | Paul Anderson | 172 | 5.0 | |
Turnout | | | |
Beeston South & Attenborough
Beeston South & Attenborough Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kate Foale | 1,394 | 39.0 | |
| Conservative | Eric Kerry | 1,265 | 35.4 | |
| UKIP | Vid Auty | 524 | 14.7 | |
| Green | Sylvia Rule | 235 | 6.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Taylor | 154 | 4.3 | |
Turnout | | | |
Bramcote & Stapleford
Bramcote & Stapleford (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stan Heptinsall | 1,857 | 15.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jacky Williams | 1,489 | 12.1 | |
| Labour | Gillian Yamin | 1,407 | 11.5 | |
| Conservative | Christopher Doddy | 1,368 | 11.2 | |
| Labour | Andrew Clayworth | 1,344 | 11.0 | |
| Conservative | David Park | 1,197 | 9.8 | |
| UKIP | Matthew Doar | 1,156 | 9.4 | |
| UKIP | Chris Cobb | 1,145 | 9.3 | |
| Independent | Richard MacRae | 955 | 7.8 | |
| Green | Gordon Stoner | 243 | 2.0 | |
| Green | Stuart Neyton | 106 | 0.9 | |
Turnout | | | |
Chilwell & Toton
Chilwell & Toton (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Jackson | 2,122 | 18.4 | |
| Conservative | John Doddy | 2,116 | 18.3 | |
| Labour | David Patrick | 1,803 | 15.6 | |
| Labour | Janet Elizabeth Pearse | 1,578 | 13.7 | |
| UKIP | Bob Heeley | 1,205 | 10.4 | |
| UKIP | Keith Marriott | 1,153 | 10.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara Carr | 500 | 4.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Watts | 473 | 4.1 | |
| Green | Richard Eddleston | 329 | 2.9 | |
| Green | Mary Venning | 255 | 2.2 | |
Turnout | | | |
Eastwood
Eastwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Longdon | 1,234 | 45.7 | |
| Labour | Susan Bagshaw | 834 | 30.9 | |
| UKIP | Laurence Herniman | 360 | 13.3 | |
| Conservative | Adrian Limb | 214 | 7.9 | |
| BNP | Alex McConnell | 57 | 2.1 | |
Turnout | | | |
Kimberley & Trowell
Kimberley & Trowell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ken Rigby | 1,492 | 41.7 | |
| Labour | Helena Lings | 787 | 22.0 | |
| UKIP | Robert Davidson | 736 | 20.6 | |
| Conservative | John Longdon | 478 | 13.3 | |
| Green | David Kirwan | 88 | 2.5 | |
Turnout | | | |
Nuthall
Nuthall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Owen | 1,501 | 52.3 | |
| Labour | Dawn Elliott | 809 | 28.2 | |
| UKIP | Simon Rood | 561 | 19.5 | |
Turnout | | | |
Gedling Borough
10 seats, 6 electoral divisions
Gedling Borough Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 8 | | | | 80 | 41.2 | 22,116 | |
| Conservative | 2 | | | | 20 | 28.6 | 15,379 | |
| UKIP | 0 | | | | 0 | 22.3 | 11,960 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | | | | 0 | 5.9 | 3,172 | |
| Green | 0 | | | | 0 | 1.4 | 754 | |
| Other parties | 0 | | | | | 0.5 | 284 | |
Arnold North
Arnold North (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Pauline Allan | 2,702 | 22.4 | |
| Labour | Michael Payne | 2,569 | 21.3 | |
| Conservative | Carol Pepper | 1,773 | 14.7 | |
| Conservative | Julie Catkin | 1,671 | 13.9 | |
| UKIP | Colin Hart | 1,411 | 11.7 | |
| UKIP | Christina Stala | 1,187 | 9.8 | |
| Green | Jim Norris | 218 | 1.8 | |
| Green | Margret Vince | 210 | 1.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Smalley | 178 | 1.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Swift | 144 | 1.2 | |
Turnout | | | |
Arnold South
Arnold South (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Roy Allan | 2,941 | 21.3 | |
| Labour | Muriel Weisz | 2,840 | 20.6 | |
| Conservative | Michael Adams | 2,189 | 15.9 | |
| Conservative | Suzanne Prew-Smith | 2,012 | 14.6 | |
| UKIP | Jane Marshall | 1,681 | 12.2 | |
| UKIP | Lee Waters | 1,533 | 11.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Patterson | 307 | 2.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Swift | 293 | 2.1 | |
Turnout | | | |
Calverton
Calverton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Boyd Elliott | 1,144 | 39.5 | |
| Labour | Mike Hope | 804 | 27.8 | |
| UKIP | Wes Stala | 666 | 23.0 | |
| Independent | John Wood | 217 | 7.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Flynn | 63 | 2.2 | |
Turnout | | | {{{change}}} |
Carlton East
Carlton East (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Clarke | 2,225 | 20.0 | |
| Labour | Nicki Brooks | 2,093 | 18.8 | |
| Conservative | Allen Clarke | 1,494 | 13.4 | |
| Conservative | Cheryl Clarke | 1,343 | 12.1 | |
| UKIP | Colin Blandamer | 1,186 | 10.7 | |
| UKIP | Pat Blandamer | 1,097 | 9.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Wright | 658 | 5.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Ellwood | 644 | 5.8 | |
| Green | Nick Martin | 170 | 1.5 | |
| Green | Jean Katimertzis | 156 | 1.4 | |
| TUSC | Bill Buchanan | 67 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | | | |
Carlton West
Carlton West (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jim Creamer | 2,704 | 25.1 | |
| Labour | Darrell Pulk | 2,588 | 24.0 | |
| UKIP | Edmund Silverman | 1,229 | 11.4 | |
| UKIP | Nina Peterson-Tait | 1,228 | 11.4 | |
| Conservative | Robert Dawson | 1,201 | 11.1 | |
| Conservative | Tim White | 1,030 | 9.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Hughes | 449 | 4.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jason Stansfield | 344 | 3.2 | |
Turnout | | | |
Newstead
Newstead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chris Barnfather | 1,522 | 50.6 | |
| UKIP | Mark Brinsley-Day | 742 | 24.7 | |
| Labour | Linford Gibbons | 650 | 21.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Buxton | 92 | 3.1 | |
Turnout | | | |
Mansfield District
9 seats, 5 electoral divisions[1]
Mansfield District Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 7 | | | | 77.78 | 41.85 | 16,876 | |
| Other parties | 2 | | | | 22.22 | 31.49 | 12,698 | |
| UKIP | 0 | | | | 0 | 18.96 | 7,645 | |
| Conservative | 0 | | | | 0 | 6.12 | 2,469 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | | | | 0 | 1.07 | 431 | |
| Green | 0 | | | | 0 | 0.50 | 203 | |
Mansfield East
Mansfield East (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Bell | 1,801 | 18.8 | |
| Labour | Colleen Harwood | 1,631 | 17.0 | |
| Mansfield Independent Forum | Martin Wright | 1,499 | 15.7 | |
| Mansfield Independent Forum | Bill Drewett | 1,369 | 14.3 | |
| UKIP | Andrea Hamilton | 1,168 | 12.2 | |
| UKIP | Jason Pawlik | 1,022 | 10.7 | |
| Conservative | Brian Marshall | 507 | 5.3 | |
| Conservative | Muriel Ragis | 371 | 3.9 | |
| Green | Mary Button | 203 | 2.1 | |
Turnout | | | |
Mansfield North
Mansfield North (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joyce Bosnjak | 2,443 | 27.9 | |
| Labour | Parry Tsimbiridis | 2,008 | 22.9 | |
| UKIP | David Hamilton | 1,584 | 18.1 | |
| Mansfield Independent Forum | Diane Etches | 777 | 8.9 | |
| Conservative | Stephanie Stewardson | 586 | 6.7 | |
| Conservative | Sasha Chmielewska | 494 | 5.6 | |
| Independent | Craig Eyre | 290 | 3.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Ellis | 264 | 3.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Spencer | 167 | 1.9 | |
| TUSC | Karen Seymour | 145 | 1.7 | |
Turnout | | | |
Mansfield South
Mansfield South (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Mansfield Independent Forum | Steve Garner | 2,940 | 27.0 | |
| Mansfield Independent Forum | Andy Sissons | 2,543 | 23.4 | |
| Labour | John Coxhead | 1,851 | 17.0 | |
| Labour | Chris Winterton | 1,764 | 16.2 | |
| UKIP | Philip Moss | 952 | 8.8 | |
| UKIP | John Pawlik | 823 | 7.6 | |
Turnout | | | |
Mansfield West
Mansfield West (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Darren Langton | 1,974 | 22.5 | |
| Labour | Diana Meale | 1,901 | 21.7 | |
| Nottinghamshire Independents | June Stendall | 1,567 | 17.9 | |
| Nottinghamshire Independents | Barry Answer | 1,262 | 14.4 | |
| UKIP | Graham Roebuck | 902 | 10.3 | |
| UKIP | Claude-Francois Loi | 804 | 9.2 | |
| Conservative | Vic Bobo | 346 | 4.0 | |
Turnout | | | |
Warsop
Warsop Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Allin | 1,503 | 63.6 | |
| UKIP | Peter Zinn | 390 | 16.5 | |
| Mansfield Independent Forum | Jeremy Regan | 306 | 12.9 | |
| Conservative | Michael Cameron Garner | 165 | 7.0 | |
Turnout | | | |
Newark & Sherwood District
10 seats, 10 electoral divisions[1]
Newark & Sherwood District Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 6 | | | | 60 | 36.04 | 10,711 | |
| Labour | 3 | | | | 30 | 29.71 | 8,829 | |
| Other parties | 1 | | | | 10 | 8.41 | 2,499 | |
| UKIP | 0 | | | | 0 | 17.13 | 5,091 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | | | | 0 | 8.72 | 2,591 | |
Balderton
Balderton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Keith Walker | 884 | 42.1 | |
| Labour | Andy Jee | 537 | 25.6 | |
| UKIP | Ken Browne | 465 | 22.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Allen | 214 | 10.2 | |
Turnout | | | |
Blidworth
Blidworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Yvonne Woodhead | 1,360 | 54.5 | |
| Independent | Geoff Merry | 653 | 26.2 | |
| UKIP | Geoff Thorpe | 481 | 19.3 | |
Turnout | | | |
Collingham
Collingham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Maureen Dobson | 1,237 | 36.8 | |
| Conservative | David Payne | 936 | 27.9 | |
| UKIP | Peter Weston-Davies | 588 | 17.5 | |
| Labour | Daniel Hibberd | 484 | 14.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marylyn Rayner | 115 | 3.4 | |
Turnout | | | |
Farndon & Muskham
Farndom & Muskham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sue Saddington | 1,519 | 54.9 | |
| UKIP | Susan Wilkinson | 645 | 23.3 | |
| Labour | Hugh Watt | 408 | 14.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jim Gould | 196 | 7.1 | |
Turnout | | | |
Farnsfield & Lowdham
Farnsfield & Lowdham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Jackson | 1,892 | 54.6 | |
| Labour | Linda Tift | 679 | 19.6 | |
| UKIP | Steve Cook | 605 | 17.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | William Davison | 288 | 8.3 | |
Turnout | | | |
Newark East
Newark East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stuart Wallace | 979 | 45.4 | |
| Labour | Dennis Jones | 651 | 30.2 | |
| UKIP | Ian Robinson | 396 | 18.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ed Lowe | 131 | 6.1 | |
Turnout | | | |
Newark West
Newark West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Roberts | 694 | 29.0 | |
| Labour | Trish Gurney | 666 | 27.9 | |
| Independent | Paul Baggaley | 609 | 25.5 | |
| UKIP | Dieter Schanzer | 354 | 14.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Adams | 68 | 2.8 | |
Turnout | | | |
Ollerton
Ollerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stella Smedley | 1,603 | 58.4 | |
| Conservative | Matthew Riley | 594 | 21.6 | |
| UKIP | Margaret Hart | 549 | 20.0 | |
Turnout | | | |
Rufford
Rufford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Peck | 2,008 | 58.2 | |
| Conservative | Keith Benison | 848 | 24.6 | |
| UKIP | Rhea Charles | 592 | 17.2 | |
Turnout | | | |
Southwell & Caunton
Southwell & Caunton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bruce Laughton | 2,365 | 49.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Harris | 1,579 | 32.9 | |
| Labour | Dave Clark | 433 | 9.0 | |
| UKIP | Alison Schanzer | 416 | 8.7 | |
Turnout | | | |
Rushcliffe Borough
9 seats, 8 electoral divisions
Rushcliffe Borough Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 7 | | | | 77.78 | 41.76 | 16,544 | |
| Labour | 2 | | | | 22.22 | 26.68 | 10,572 | |
| UKIP | 0 | | | | 0 | 15.01 | 5,947 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | | | | 0 | 9.44 | 3,740 | |
| Green | 0 | | | | 0 | 7.11 | 2,818 | |
Bingham
Bingham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Martin Suthers | 1,522 | 41.8 | |
| Labour | Dave Holmes | 738 | 20.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | George Davidson | 725 | 19.9 | |
| UKIP | Daniel Stowell | 656 | 18.0 | |
Turnout | | | |
Cotgrave
Cotgrave Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Butler | 1,330 | 46.2 | |
| Labour | Craig Chewings | 818 | 28.4 | |
| UKIP | Rachel Wolfe | 484 | 16.8 | |
| Green | Helena Brumpton-Surgey | 150 | 5.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Hull | 95 | 3.3 | |
Turnout | | | |
Keyworth
Keyworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Cottee | 1,931 | 50.9 | |
| Labour | Chris Kemp | 584 | 15.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Debbie Boote | 565 | 14.9 | |
| UKIP | Dave King | 535 | 14.1 | |
| Green | Tony Latham | 179 | 4.7 | |
Turnout | | | |
Radcliffe-on-Trent
Radcliffe-on-Trent Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kay Cutts | 2,073 | 53.2 | |
| Labour | James Gibson | 849 | 21.8 | |
| UKIP | Scott Carlton | 712 | 18.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara Venes | 259 | 6.7 | |
Turnout | | | |
Ruddington
Ruddington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Reg Adair | 1,529 | 45.2 | |
| Labour | Robert Crosby | 716 | 21.2 | |
| UKIP | Peter Wolfe | 651 | 19.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter McGowan | 486 | 14.4 | |
Turnout | | | |
Soar Valley
Soar Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Brown | 1,698 | 50.1 | |
| UKIP | David Lee | 711 | 21.0 | |
| Labour | Steve Collins | 700 | 20.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Abbey | 278 | 8.2 | |
Turnout | | | |
West Bridgford Central & South
West Bridgford Central & South (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Steve Calvert | 2,679 | 18.1 | |
| Labour | Liz Plant | 2,583 | 17.5 | |
| Conservative | Barrie Cooper | 2,574 | 17.4 | |
| Conservative | Gordon Moore | 2,231 | 15.1 | |
| Green | Sue Mallender | 1,156 | 7.8 | |
| Green | Richard Mallender | 1,054 | 7.1 | |
| UKIP | John Foden | 928 | 6.3 | |
| UKIP | Pat Wolfe | 772 | 5.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Jamieson | 408 | 2.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Juliette Khan | 390 | 2.6 | |
Turnout | | | |
West Bridgford West
West Bridgford West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gordon Wheeler | 1,656 | 42.8 | |
| Labour | Laurence Turner | 905 | 23.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rod Jones | 534 | 13.8 | |
| UKIP | Matthew Faithfull | 498 | 12.9 | |
| Green | Jerome Baddley | 279 | 7.2 | |
Turnout | | | |
By-Elections between May 2013 - May 2017
By-elections are called when a representative Councillor resigns or dies, so are unpredictable. A by-election is held to fill a political office that has become vacant between the scheduled elections.
Ollerton - 18 December 2014
Ollerton By-Election 18 December 2014 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Pringle (E) | 1,171 | 56.4 | -2.0 |
| Conservative | Ben Bradley (politician) | 533 | 25.7 | +4.1 |
| UKIP | Colin Hart | 347 | 16.7 | -3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Marylyn Rayner | 24 | 1.2 | +1.2 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Selston - 24 November 2015
Selston By-Election 24 November 2015 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Selston Parish Independents | David Barnard Martin | 2054 | 59.2 | -12.5 |
| Independent | Sam Wilson | 794 | 22.9 | +22.9 |
| Labour | Mike Hollis | 355 | 10.2 | -13.2 |
| UKIP | Ray Young | 161 | 4.6 | +4.6 |
| Conservative | Paul James Baxelby | 103 | 3.0 | +3.0 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Selston Parish Independents hold | Swing | | |
Notes and references
- Notes
- ^ Independents form three groups here, of which only one stood as an Independent, uncategorised. None have links to an established political party
- References
- ^ a b c d "Councillors Details". Nottinghamshire County Council. Retrieved 6 October 2012.