2014 European Taekwondo Championships
Taekwondo competition
2014 European Taekwondo Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Sarhadchi Olympic Sports Complex |
Location | Baku, Azerbaijan |
Start date | 1 May 2014 |
End date | 4 May 2014 |
Competitors | 363 |
← Manchester 2012 Montreux 2016 → |
The 2014 European Taekwondo Championships was the 21st edition of the European Taekwondo Championships, and was held in Baku, Azerbaijan from May 1 to May 4, 2014.[1][2][3]
Medal table
* Host nation (Azerbaijan)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia (CRO) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
3 | France (FRA) | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
5 | Azerbaijan (AZE)* | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
Turkey (TUR) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | |
7 | Spain (ESP) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Moldova (MDA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Portugal (POR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Belarus (BLR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Isle of Man (IOM) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
15 | Serbia (SRB) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
16 | Greece (GRE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
19 | Cyprus (CYP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (24 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
−54 kg | Stepan Dimitrov Moldova | Georgios Simitsis Greece | Jesús Tortosa Cabrera Spain |
Mehmet Dolas Turkey | |||
−58 kg | Rui Bragança Portugal | Levent Tuncat Germany | Dylan Chellamootoo France |
Ruslan Poiseev Russia | |||
−63 kg | Jaouad Achab Belgium | Jure Pantar Slovenia | Ioannis Pilavakis Cyprus |
Mário Silva Portugal | |||
−68 kg | Servet Tazegul Turkey | Alexey Denisenko Russia | Vladislav Arventii Moldova |
Ruebyn Richards Great Britain | |||
−74 kg | Albert Gaun Russia | Torann Maizeroi France | Andrew Deer Great Britain |
Ilkin Shahbazov Azerbaijan | |||
−80 kg | Aaron Cook Isle of Man | Damon Sansum Great Britain | Mamedy Doucara France |
Ramin Azizov Azerbaijan | |||
−87 kg | Radik Isayev Azerbaijan | M'bar N'Diaye France | Lutalo Muhammad Great Britain |
Ali Sarı Turkey | |||
+87 kg | Arman-Marshall Silla Belarus | Vedran Golec Croatia | Leonardo Basile Italy |
Volker Wodzich Germany |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
−46 kg | Hajer Mustapha France | Iryna Romoldanova Ukraine | Asia Bailey Great Britain |
Mateja Kunović Croatia | |||
−49 kg | Lucija Zaninović Croatia | Yasmina Aziez France | Ivett Gonda Hungary |
Svetlana Igumenova Russia | |||
−53 kg | Ana Zaninovic Croatia | Ekaterina Kim Russia | Suvi Mikkonen Finland |
Floriane Liborio France | |||
−57 kg | Eva Calvo Gomez Spain | Jade Jones Great Britain | Gunay Aghakishiyeva Azerbaijan |
Nikita Glasnović Sweden | |||
−62 kg | Nina Klaey Switzerland | Marina Sumić Croatia | Magda Wiet-Hénin France |
Rabia Gülec Germany | |||
−67 kg | Anastasia Baryshnikova Russia | Haby Niare France | Nur Tatar Turkey |
Farida Azizova Azerbaijan | |||
−73 kg | Iva Radoš Croatia | Milica Mandić Serbia | Aleksandra Krzemieniecka Poland |
Furkan Asena Aydın Turkey | |||
+73 kg | Bianca Walkden Great Britain | Olga Ivanova Russia | Ana Bajić Serbia |
Rosana Simón Álamo Spain |
Participating nations
References
External links
- European Taekwondo Union
- v
- t
- e
- Barcelona 1976
- Munich 1978
- Esbjerg 1980
- Rome 1982
- Stuttgart 1984
- Seefeld 1986
- Ankara 1988
- Aarhus 1990
- Valencia 1992
- Zagreb 1994
- Helsinki 1996
- Eindhoven 1998
- Patras 2000
- Samsun 2002
- Lillehammer 2004
- Riga 2005
- Bonn 2006
- Rome 2008
- Saint Petersburg 2010
- Manchester 2012
- Baku 2014
- Montreux 2016
- Kazan 2018
- Sofia 2021
- Manchester 2022
- Belgrade 2024