No. | Country | Brazilian Portuguese name | Flag bearer | Sport |
1 | Greece (GRE) | Grécia | Ekaterini Stefanidi | Athletics |
2 | Afghanistan (AFG) | Afeganistão | Volunteer | |
3 | South Africa (RSA) | África do Sul | Caster Semenya | Athletics |
4 | Albania (ALB) | Albânia | Luiza Gega | Athletics |
5 | Germany (GER) | Alemanha | Sebastian Brendel[3] | Canoeing |
6 | Andorra (AND) | Andorra | Pol Moya | Athletics |
7 | Angola (ANG) | Angola | Cristina Direito Branco | Handball |
8 | Antigua and Barbuda (ANT) | Antígua e Barbuda | Noah Mascoll-Gomes | Swimming |
9 | Saudi Arabia (KSA) | Arábia Saudita | Volunteer | |
10 | Algeria (ALG) | Argélia | Larbi Bourrada | Athletics |
11 | Argentina (ARG) | Argentina | Paula Pareto | Judo |
12 | Armenia (ARM) | Armênia | Artur Aleksanyan | Wrestling |
13 | Aruba (ARU) | Aruba | Nicole Van der Velden | Sailing |
14 | Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA) | Atletas Olímpicos Independentes | Volunteer | |
15 | Australia (AUS) | Austrália | Kim Brennan[4] | Rowing |
16 | Austria (AUT) | Áustria | Thomas Zajac and Tanja Frank | Sailing |
17 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | Azerbaijão | Haji Aliyev | Wrestling |
18 | Bahamas (BAH) | Bahamas | Leevan Sands | Athletics |
19 | Bangladesh (BAN) | Bangladesh | Shamoli Ray | Archery |
20 | Barbados (BAR) | Barbados | Akela Jones | Athletics |
21 | Bahrain (BRN) | Bareine | Alemu Bekele | Athletics |
22 | Belarus (BLR) | Belarus | Ivan Tsikhan | Athletics |
23 | Belgium (BEL) | Bélgica | Nafissatou Thiam[5] | Athletics |
24 | Belize (BIZ) | Belize | Brandon Jones | Athletics |
25 | Benin (BEN) | Benim | Yemi Geoffrey Apithy | Fencing |
26 | Bermuda (BER) | Bermuda | Volunteer | |
27 | Bolivia (BOL) | Bolívia | Ángela Castro | Athletics |
28 | Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) | Bósnia e Herzegovina | Amel Tuka | Athletics |
29 | Botswana (BOT) | Botsuana | Isaac Makwala | Athletics |
30 | Brunei (BRU) | Brunei Darussalam | Maizurah Abdul Rahim | Athletics |
31 | Bulgaria (BUL) | Bulgária | Mihaela Maevska | Gymnastics |
32 | Burkina Faso (BUR) | Burkina Faso | Angelika Sita Ouedraogo | Swimming |
33 | Burundi (BDI) | Burundi | Billy Scott Irakoze | Swimming |
34 | Bhutan (BHU) | Butão | Lenchu Kunzang | Shooting |
35 | Cape Verde (CPV) | Cabo Verde | Maria Andrade | Taekwondo |
36 | Cameroon (CMR) | Camarões | Dieudonne Wilfried Seyi Ntsengue | Boxing |
37 | Cambodia (CAM) | Camboja | Sorn Seavmey | Taekwondo |
38 | Canada (CAN) | Canadá | Penny Oleksiak[6] | Swimming |
39 | Qatar (QAT) | Catar | Volunteer | |
40 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | Cazaquistão | Ruslan Zhaparov | Taekwondo |
41 | Cayman Islands (CAY) | Ilhas Cayman | Lara Butler | Swimming |
42 | Central African Republic (CAF) | República Centro-Africana | Chloe Marie Helene Sauvourel | Swimming |
43 | Chad (CHA) | Chade | Bibiro Ali Tahar | Athletics |
44 | Chile (CHI) | Chile | Bárbara Riveros[7] | Triathlon |
45 | China (CHN) | República Popular da China | Ding Ning | Table Tennis |
46 | Cyprus (CYP) | Chipre | Leontia Kallenou | Athletics |
47 | Colombia (COL) | Colômbia | Ingrit Valencia | Boxing |
48 | Comoros (COM) | Comores | Soule Soilihi Athoumane | Swimming |
49 | Republic of the Congo (CGO) | Congo | Franck Elemba | Athletics |
50 | Democratic Republic of the Congo (COD) | República Democrática do Congo | Volunteer |
51 | Cook Islands (COK) | Ilhas Cook | Alex Beddoes | Athletics |
52 | South Korea (KOR) | República da Coreia | Kim Hyeon-woo | Wrestling |
53 | Ivory Coast (CIV) | Costa do Marfim | Rene Philippe Kouassi | Archery |
54 | Costa Rica (CRC) | Costa Rica | Karen Cope Charles | Beach volleyball |
55 | Croatia (CRO) | Croácia | Valent Sinkovic and Martin Sinkovic | Rowing |
56 | Cuba (CUB) | Cuba | Mijaín López | Wrestling |
57 | Denmark (DEN) | Dinamarca | Pernille Blume | Swimming |
58 | Djibouti (DJI) | Djibuti | Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim | Athletics |
59 | Dominica (DMA) | Dominica | Yordanys Durañona | Athletics |
60 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | República Dominicana | Luisito Pié | Taekwondo |
61 | Egypt (EGY) | Egito | Hedaya Malak | Taekwondo |
62 | El Salvador (ESA) | El Salvador | Enrique Arathoon | Sailing |
63 | United Arab Emirates (UAE) | Emirados Árabes Unidos | Saud Alzaabi | Athletics |
64 | Ecuador (ECU) | Equador | Bayron Piedra | Athletics |
65 | Eritrea (ERI) | Eritreia | Tsegay Tuemay | Athletics |
66 | Slovakia (SVK) | Eslováquia | Erik Vlček | Canoeing |
67 | Slovenia (SLO) | Eslovênia | Tanja Zakelj | Cycling |
68 | Spain (ESP) | Espanha | Jesús Ángel García Bragado | Athletics |
69 | Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) | Estados Federados da Micronésia | Volunteer | |
70 | United States (USA) | Estados Unidos da América | Simone Biles[8] | Gymnastics |
71 | Estonia (EST) | Estônia | Mart Seim | Weightlifting |
72 | Ethiopia (ETH) | Etiópia | Almaz Ayana | Athletics |
73 | Macedonia (MKD) | Ex-República Iugoslava da Macedônia | Volunteer | |
74 | Fiji (FIJ) | Fiji | Leslie Copeland[9] | Athletics |
75 | Philippines (PHI) | Filipinas | Kirstie Elaine Alora | Taekwondo |
76 | Finland (FIN) | Finlândia | Antti Ruuskanen | Athletics |
77 | France (FRA) | França | Teddy Riner | Judo |
78 | Gabon (GAB) | Gabão | Anthony Mylann Obame | Taekwondo |
79 | The Gambia (GAM) | Gâmbia | Gina Bass | Athletics |
80 | Ghana (GHA) | Gana | Flings Owusu-Agyapong | Athletics |
81 | Georgia (GEO) | Geórgia | Lasha Talakhadze | Weightlifting |
82 | Great Britain (GBR) | Grã-Bretanha | Kate Richardson-Walsh | Field hockey |
83 | Grenada (GRN) | Granada | Lindon Victor | Athletics |
84 | Guam (GUM) | Guam | Benjamin Schulte | Swimming |
85 | Guatemala (GUA) | Guatemala | Juan Ignacio Maegli | Sailing |
86 | Guyana (GUY) | Guiana | Troy Doris | Athletics |
87 | Guinea (GUI) | Guiné | Mamadama Bangoura | Judo |
88 | Equatorial Guinea (GEQ) | Guiné Equatorial | Reïna-Flor Okori | Athletics |
89 | Guinea-Bissau (GBS) | Guiné-Bissau | Taciana Lima | Judo |
90 | Haiti (HAI) | Haiti | Jeffrey Julmis | Athletics |
91 | Honduras (HON) | Honduras | Miguel Ferrera | Taekwondo |
92 | Hong Kong (HKG) | Hong Kong, China | Chan Chun Hing | Cycling |
93 | Hungary (HUN) | Hungria | Katinka Hosszú | Swimming |
94 | Yemen (YEM) | Iêmen | Volunteer | |
95 | India (IND) | Índia | Sakshi Malik | Wrestling |
96 | Indonesia (INA) | Indonésia | Volunteer | |
97 | Iran (IRI) | República Islâmica do Irã | Hassan Yazdani | Wrestling |
98 | Iraq (IRQ) | Iraque | Volunteer | |
99 | Ireland (IRL) | Irlanda | Gary O'Donovan | Rowing |
100 | Iceland (ISL) | Islândia | Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir | Swimming |
101 | Israel (ISR) | Israel | Alona Koshevatskiy | Gymnastics |
102 | Italy (ITA) | Itália | Daniele Lupo | Beach volleyball |
103 | Jamaica (JAM) | Jamaica | Javon Francis | Athletics |
104 | Japan (JPN) | Japão | Keisuke Ushiro | Athletics |
105 | Jordan (JOR) | Jordânia | Ahmad Abughoush | Taekwondo |
106 | Kiribati (KIR) | Kiribati | Volunteer | |
107 | Kosovo (KOS) | Kosovo | Vijona Kryeziu | Athletics |
108 | Laos (LAO) | República Popular Democrática do Laos | Xaysa Anousone | Athletics |
109 | Lesotho (LES) | Lesoto | Inkululeko Suntele | Boxing |
110 | Latvia (LAT) | Letônia | Aleksejs Rumjancevs | Canoeing |
111 | Lebanon (LIB) | Líbano | Volunteer | |
112 | Liberia (LBR) | Libéria | Emmanuel Matadi | Athletics |
113 | Libya (LBA) | Líbia | Volunteer | |
114 | Liechtenstein (LIE) | Liechtenstein | Christoph Meier | Swimming |
115 | Lithuania (LTU) | Lituânia | Edvinas Ramanauskas | Canoeing |
116 | Luxembourg (LUX) | Luxemburgo | Ni Xialian[10] | Table Tennis |
117 | Madagascar (MAD) | Madagascar | Asaramanitra Ratiarison | Judo |
118 | Malaysia (MAS) | Malásia | Lee Chong Wei | Badminton |
119 | Malawi (MAW) | Maláui | Kefasi Chitsala | Athletics |
120 | Maldives (MDV) | Maldivas | Afa Isimail | Athletics |
121 | Mali (MLI) | Mali | Ismael Coulibaly | Taekwondo |
122 | Malta (MLT) | Malta | Charlotte Wingfield | Athletics |
123 | Marshall Islands (MHL) | Ilhas Marshall | Colleen Furgeson | Swimming |
124 | Morocco (MAR) | Marrocos | Wiam Dislam | Taekwondo |
125 | Mauritius (MRI) | Maurício | Jonathan Drack | Athletics |
126 | Mauritania (MTN) | Mauritânia | Volunteer | |
127 | Mexico (MEX) | México | Maria Del Rosario Espinoza | Taekwondo |
128 | Mozambique (MOZ) | Moçambique | Joaquim Lobo | Canoeing |
129 | Moldova (MDA) | República da Moldova | Zalina Marghieva | Athletics |
130 | Monaco (MON) | Mônaco | Volunteer | |
131 | Mongolia (MGL) | Mongólia | Dorjnyambuugiin Otgondalai | Boxing |
132 | Montenegro (MNE) | Montenegro | Predrag Jokic | Water polo |
133 | Myanmar (MYA) | Myanmar | Yan Naing Soe | Judo |
134 | Namibia (NAM) | Namíbia | Michelle Vorster | Cycling |
135 | Nauru (NRU) | Nauru | Ovini Uera | Judo |
136 | Nepal (NEP) | Nepal | Saraswati Bhattarai | Athletics |
137 | Nicaragua (NCA) | Nicarágua | Erick Rodríguez | Athletics |
138 | Niger (NIG) | Níger | Issoufou Alfaga Abdoulrazak | Taekwondo |
139 | Nigeria (NGR) | Nigéria | Doreen Amata | Athletics |
140 | Norway (NOR) | Noruega | Kari Aalvik Grimsbø | Handball |
141 | New Zealand (NZL) | Nova Zelândia | Lisa Carrington[11] | Canoeing |
142 | Oman (OMA) | Omã | Volunteer | |
143 | Netherlands (NED) | Países Baixos | Sanne Wevers[12] | Gymnastics |
144 | Palau (PLW) | Palau | Skilang Temengil | Wrestling |
145 | Palestine (PLE) | Palestina | Miri Alatrash | Swimming |
146 | Panama (PAN) | Panamá | Carolena Carstens | Taekwondo |
147 | Papua New Guinea (PNG) | Papua Nova Guiné | Samantha Kassman | Taekwondo |
148 | Pakistan (PAK) | Paquistão | Volunteer | |
149 | Paraguay (PAR) | Paraguai | Carmen Martinez | Athletics |
150 | Peru (PER) | Peru | David Torrence | Athletics |
151 | Poland (POL) | Polônia | Marta Walczykiewicz | Canoeing |
152 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | Porto Rico | Jaime Yusept Espinal | Wrestling |
153 | Portugal (POR) | Portugal | Telma Monteiro | Judo |
154 | Kenya (KEN) | Quênia | Mercy Cherono | Athletics |
155 | Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) | Quirguistão | Aisuluu Tynybekova | Wrestling |
156 | North Korea (PRK) | República Popular Democrática da Coreia | Yun Won Chol | Wrestling |
157 | Romania (ROU) | Romênia | Simona Pop | Fencing |
158 | Rwanda (RWA) | Ruanda | Claudette Mukasakindi | Athletics |
159 | Russia (RUS) | Federação da Rússia | Svetlana Romashina and Natalia Ishchenko | Synchronized swimming |
160 | Solomon Islands (SOL) | Ilhas Salomão | Rosefelo Siosi | Athletics |
161 | Samoa (SAM) | Samoa | Alex Rose | Athletics |
162 | American Samoa (ASA) | Samoa Americana | Benjamin Waterhouse | Judo |
163 | San Marino (SMR) | San Marino | Alessandra Perilli | Shooting |
164 | Saint Lucia (LCA) | Santa Lúcia | Jeanelle Scheper | Athletics |
165 | Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) | São Cristóvão e Névis | Antoine Adams | Athletics |
166 | São Tomé and Príncipe (STP) | São Tomé e Príncipe | Volunteer | |
167 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) | São Vicente e Granadinas | Kineke Alexander | Athletics |
168 | Seychelles (SEY) | Seicheles | Lissa Labiche | Athletics |
169 | Senegal (SEN) | Senegal | Adama Diatta | Wrestling |
170 | Sierra Leone (SLE) | Serra Leoa | Hafsatu Kamara | Athletics |
171 | Serbia (SRB) | Sérvia | Tijana Bogdanović | Taekwondo |
172 | Singapore (SIN) | Singapura | Griselda Khng | Sailing |
173 | Syria (SYR) | República Árabe da Síria | Ghofrane Mohamed | Athletics |
174 | Somalia (SOM) | Somália | Mohamed Daud Mohamed | Athletics |
175 | Sri Lanka (SRI) | Sri Lanka | Anuradha Indrajith Cooray | Athletics |
176 | Swaziland (SWZ) | Suazilândia | Phumlile Ndzinisa | Athletics |
177 | Sudan (SUD) | Sudão | Volunteer | |
178 | South Sudan (SSD) | Sudão do Sul | Guor Marial | Athletics |
179 | Sweden (SWE) | Suécia | Emma Johansson | Cycling |
180 | Switzerland (SUI) | Suíça | Nino Schurter | Mountain Biking |
181 | Suriname (SUR) | Suriname | Volunteer | |
182 | Tajikistan (TJK) | Tadjiquistão | Anvar Yunusov | Boxing |
183 | Thailand (THA) | Tailândia | Boonthung Srisung | Athletics |
184 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | Taipé Chinesa | Hsu Shu-Ching | Weightlifting |
185 | Tanzania (TAN) | República Unida da Tanzânia | Alphonce Felix Simbu | Athletics |
186 | Czech Republic (CZE) | República Tcheca | Josef Dostál | Canoeing |
187 | East Timor (TLS) | República Democrática de Timor-Leste | Augusto Soares | Athletics |
188 | Togo (TOG) | Togo | Adzo Rebecca Kpossi | Swimming |
189 | Tonga (TGA) | Tonga | Siueni Filimone | Athletics |
190 | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | Trinidad e Tobago | Cleopatra Borel | Athletics |
191 | Tunisia (TUN) | Tunísia | Oussama Oueslati | Taekwondo |
192 | Turkmenistan (TKM) | Turcomenistão | Volunteer | |
193 | Turkey (TUR) | Turquia | Taha Akgul | Wrestling |
194 | Tuvalu (TUV) | Tuvalu | Volunteer | |
195 | Ukraine (UKR) | Ucrânia | Olga Kharlan | Fencing |
196 | Uganda (UGA) | Uganda | Halima Nakaayi | Athletics |
197 | Uruguay (URU) | Uruguai | Emiliano Lasa | Athletics |
198 | Uzbekistan (UZB) | Uzbequistão | Bektemir Melikuziev | Boxing |
199 | Vanuatu (VAN) | Vanuatu | Volunteer | |
200 | Venezuela (VEN) | Venezuela | Stefany Hernández | Cycling |
201 | Vietnam (VIE) | Vietnã | Volunteer | |
202 | Virgin Islands (ISV) | Ilhas Virgens Americanas | Clayton Laurent Jr. | Boxing |
203 | British Virgin Islands (IVB) | Ilhas Virgens Britânicas | Volunteer | |
204 | Zambia (ZAM) | Zâmbia | Gerald Phiri | Athletics |
205 | Zimbabwe (ZIM) | Zimbábue | Kirsty Coventry | Swimming |
206 | Refugee Olympic Team (ROT)[13] | Time Olímpico de Refugiados | Popole Misenga | Judo |
207 | Brazil (BRA) | Brasil | Isaquias Queiroz | Canoeing |