Karate competition
Men's individual kata at the 2018 World Karate Championships |
---|
Location | Madrid, Spain |
---|
Dates | 6-10 November |
---|
Competitors | 79 |
---|
← 2016 |
The preliminaries and repechages of the Men's individual kata competition at the 2018 World Karate Championships were held on November 6, 2018, and the finals on November 10, 2018.
Results
Finals
Repechage
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Repechage round 1 | | | Repechage round 2 | | | Repechage round 3 | | | Bronze medals |
|
| | | | |
| Waldo Ramirez | 2 | Ali Sofuoğlu | 5 | Ali Sofuoğlu | 5 | Ali Sofuoğlu | 5 |
| | | | | | |
| Ali Sofuoğlu | 3 | | | David Contreras | 0 | | | Enzo Montarello | 0 | | | Antonio Díaz | 0 |
| | | | | | |
| | | | |
| Lloyd Birt | 2 | Ahmed Shawky | 0 | Sayed Mohammad Almosawi | 2 | Mattia Busato | 4 |
| | | | | | |
| Ahmed Shawky | 3 | | | Sayed Mohammad Almosawi | 5 | | | Mattia Busato | 3 | | | Ilja Smorguner | 1 |
| | | | | | |
Pool A
- Preliminary round fights
| Score | |
Jesse Enkamp | 2–3 | Ferri Isic |
Wael Shueb Refugee Karate Team | 2–3 | Silvio Moreira |
Patrick Valet | 3–2 | Kirils Membo |
Jorge Caeiros | 4–1 | Park Hee-jun |
| First round | | Second round | | Third round | | Quarterfinals |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
|
| Ferri Isic | 3 |
| |
| Mouad Ouites | 2 | |
| Ferri Isic | 0 |
| |
| | Madi Kateshov | 5 | |
| Madi Kateshov | 3 |
| | |
| Matej Riha | 2 | |
| Madi Kateshov | 3 |
| |
| | Botond Nagy | 2 | |
| Silvio Moreira | 3 |
| | |
| Amin Alawadhi | 2 | |
| Silvio Moreira | 0 |
| |
| | Botond Nagy | 5 | |
| Botond Nagy | 5 |
| | |
| Aron Anh Huynh | 0 | |
| Madi Kateshov | 0 |
| |
| | Antonio Díaz | 5 |
| Patrick Valet | 5 |
| | |
| Zachary Alexander | 0 | |
| Patrick Valet | 2 |
| |
| | Bartosz Maczka | 3 | |
| Adham Hashem | 0 |
| | |
| Bartosz Maczka | 5 | |
| Bartosz Maczka | 0 |
| |
| | Antonio Díaz | 5 | |
| Jorge Caeiros | 2 |
| | |
| Adrian Razvan Guta | 3 | |
| Adrian Razvan Guta | 1 |
| |
| | Antonio Díaz | 4 | |
| Mariano Wong | 2 |
| |
| Antonio Díaz | 3 | |
|
Pool B
- Preliminary round fights
| Score | |
Stefan Suvajcevic | 5–0 | Ahmed Hamdallah |
Leonardo Mattei | 0–5 | Tsz Man Chris Cheng |
Jordan Szafranek | 1–4 | Bor Hartl |
Mu Shike | 4–1 | Christopher Karwacinski |
| First round | | Second round | | Third round | | Quarterfinals |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
|
| Stefan Suvajcevic | 0 |
| |
| Enzo Montarello | 5 | |
| Enzo Montarello | 3 |
| |
| | Nykolai Arango | 2 | |
| Roman Heydarov | 0 |
| | |
| Nykolai Arango | 5 | |
| Enzo Montarello | 3 |
| |
| | Tsz Man Chris Cheng | 2 | |
| Tsz Man Chris Cheng | 4 |
| | |
| Mijat Vojvodic | 1 | |
| Tsz Man Chris Cheng | 5 |
| |
| | Vitaliy Kulyk | 0 | |
| Vitaliy Kulyk | 4 |
| | |
| Arka Banerjee | 1 | |
| Enzo Montarello | 0 |
| |
| | Damián Quintero | 5 |
| Bor Hartl | 0 |
| | |
| Tomislav Stolar | 5 | |
| Tomislav Stolar | 1 |
| |
| | David Contreras | 4 | |
| David Contreras | 5 |
| | |
| Argjend Berjani | 0 | |
| David Contreras | 0 |
| |
| | Damián Quintero | 5 | |
| Mu Shike | 0 |
| | |
| Ali Sofuoğlu | 5 | |
| Ali Sofuoğlu | 0 |
| |
| | Damián Quintero | 5 | |
| Waldo Ramirez | 0 |
| |
| Damián Quintero | 5 | |
|
Pool C
- Preliminary round fights
| Score | |
Khai Truong | 4–1 | Mehman Rzaev |
Amedeo Alessandro Di Giovanni | 5–0 | Ali Al-Raisi |
Mario Lopez | 5–0 | Mikhayil Mkhitaryan |
Luis Carlos das Mercês e Sousa | 5–0 | Pedro Branco dos Reis |
Pool D
- Preliminary round fights
References
External links