2021–22 ISU Short Track Speed Skating World Cup
International speed skating competition
2021–22 ISU Short Track Speed Skating World Cup | |
---|---|
Dates | 21 October 2021 – 28 November 2021 |
The 2021–22 ISU Short Track Speed Skating World Cup is a multi-race tournament over a season for short track speed skating. The season began on 21 October 2021 in China and ended on 28 November 2021 in Netherlands. The World Cup is organised by the ISU who also runs world cups and championships in speed skating and figure skating.
The World Cup consisted of four competitions this year.
Calendar
Men
Beijing 21–24 October 2021
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
23 October 2021 | Capital Indoor Stadium | 500m | Shaolin Sándor Liu | John-Henry Krueger | Denis Nikisha | [1] |
24 October 2021 | Capital Indoor Stadium | 1000m | Hwang Dae-heon | Semen Elistratov | Pascal Dion | [2] |
23 October 2021 | Capital Indoor Stadium | 1500m | Semen Elistratov | Adil Galiakhmetov | An Kai | [3] |
24 October 2021 | Capital Indoor Stadium | 5000m relay | Netherlands | Hungary | Italy | [4] |
Nagoya 28–31 October 2021
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
30 October 2021 | Nippon Gaishi Arena | 500m | Hwang Dae-heon | Ren Ziwei | Denis Nikisha | [5] |
31 October 2021 | Nippon Gaishi Arena | 1000m | Ren Ziwei | Itzhak de Laat | Pascal Dion | [6] |
30 October 2021 | Nippon Gaishi Arena | 1500m | Yuri Confortola | Hwang Dae-heon | Sun Long | [7] |
31 October 2021 | Nippon Gaishi Arena | 5000m relay | Canada | China | Hungary | [8] |
Debrecen 18–21 November 2021
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
20 November 2021 | Főnix Hall | 500m | Shaolin Sándor Liu | Shaoang Liu | Ren Ziwei | [9] |
21 November 2021 | Főnix Hall | 1000m | Hwang Dae-heon | Pascal Dion | Itzhak de Laat | [10] |
20 November 2021 | Főnix Hall | 1500m | Ren Ziwei | Pascal Dion | Jang Hyuk | [11] |
21 November 2021 | Főnix Hall | 5000m relay | Canada | South Korea | Hungary | [12] |
Dordrecht 25–28 November 2021
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
27 November 2021 | Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 500m | Wu Dajing | Steven Dubois | Konstantin Ivliev | [13] |
28 November 2021 | Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 1000m | Shaoang Liu | John-Henry Krueger | Pietro Sighel | [14] |
27 November 2021 | Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 1500m | Ren Ziwei | Sjinkie Knegt | Park Jang-hyuk | [15] |
28 November 2021 | Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 5000m relay | South Korea | Canada | Hungary | [16] |
Women
Beijing 21–24 October 2021
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
23 October 2021 | Capital Indoor Stadium | 500m | Natalia Maliszewska | Arianna Fontana | Choi Min-jeong | [17] |
24 October 2021 | Capital Indoor Stadium | 1000m | Suzanne Schulting | Kim Ji-yoo | Kristen Santos | [18] |
23 October 2021 | Capital Indoor Stadium | 1500m | Lee Yu-bin | Courtney Sarault | Kristen Santos | [19] |
24 October 2021 | Capital Indoor Stadium | 3000m relay | China | Netherlands | South Korea | [20] |
Nagoya 28–31 October 2021
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
30 October 2021 | Nippon Gaishi Arena | 500m | Arianna Fontana | Natalia Maliszewska | Fan Kexin | [21] |
31 October 2021 | Nippon Gaishi Arena | 1000m | Kristen Santos | Suzanne Schulting | Xandra Velzeboer | [22] |
30 October 2021 | Nippon Gaishi Arena | 1500m | Suzanne Schulting | Arianna Fontana | Kim A-lang | [23] |
31 October 2021 | Nippon Gaishi Arena | 3000m relay | Netherlands | South Korea | Italy | [24] |
Debrecen 18–21 November 2021
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
20 November 2021 | Főnix Hall | 500m | Suzanne Schulting | Arianna Fontana | Kim Boutin | [25] |
21 November 2021 | Főnix Hall | 1000m | Suzanne Schulting | Choi Min-jeong | Natalia Maliszewska | [26] |
20 November 2021 | Főnix Hall | 1500m | Suzanne Schulting | Lee Yu-bin | Courtney Sarault | [27] |
21 November 2021 | Főnix Hall | 3000m relay | Netherlands | Canada | China | [28] |
Dordrecht 25–28 November 2021
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
27 November 2021 | Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 500m | Kim Boutin | Arianna Fontana | Elena Seregina | [29] |
28 November 2021 | Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 1000m | Choi Min-jeong | Kim Boutin | Suzanne Schulting | [30] |
27 November 2021 | Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 1500m | Lee Yu-bin | Courtney Sarault | Suzanne Schulting | [31] |
28 November 2021 | Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 3000m relay | Netherlands | Canada | Italy | [32] |
Mixed
Beijing 21–24 October 2021
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
24 October 2021 | Capital Indoor Stadium | 2000m relay | China | Netherlands | South Korea | [33] |
Nagoya 28–31 October 2021
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
31 October 2021 | Nippon Gaishi Arena | 2000m relay | Russia | China | Hungary | [34] |
Debrecen 18–21 November 2021
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
21 November 2021 | Főnix Hall | 2000m relay | China | Canada | France | [35] |
Dordrecht 25–28 November 2021
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
28 November 2021 | Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 2000m relay | Netherlands | Hungary | China | [36] |
World Cup standings
Men's 500 metresFinal standings after 4 events
| Women's 500 metresFinal standings after 4 events
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 1000 metresFinal standings after 4 events
| Women's 1000 metresFinal standings after 4 events
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 1500 metresFinal standings after 4 events
| Women's 1500 metresFinal standings after 4 events
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 5000 metre relayFinal standings after 4 events
| Women's 3000 metre relayFinal standings after 4 events
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mixed 2000 metre relayFinal standings after 4 events
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
See also
- Short track speed skating at the 2022 Winter Olympics
- 2022 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships
Notes
References
External links
- ISU.org World Cup Schedule
- Official results
- v
- t
- e
- 1998–99: Li Jiajun
- 1999–2000: Kim Dong-sung
- 2000–01: Apolo Ohno
- 2001–02: Kim Dong-sung
- 2002–03: Apolo Ohno
- 2003–04: Ahn Hyun-soo
- 2004–05: Apolo Ohno
- 2005–06: Ahn Hyun-soo
- 2006–07: Tyson Heung
- 2007–08: Lee Ho-suk
- 2008–09: Sung Si-bak
- 2009–10: Lee Jung-su
- 2010–11:
Thibaut Fauconnet - 2011–12: Noh Jin-kyu
- 2012–13: Noh Jin-kyu
- 2013–14: Charles Hamelin
- 2014–15: Sin Da-woon
- 2015–16: Kwak Yoon-gy
- 2016–17: Shaoang Liu
- 2017–18: Hwang Dae-heon
- 2018–19: Lim Hyo-jun
- 2019–20: Park Ji-won
- 2022–23: Park Ji-won
- 1998–99: Yang Yang
- 1999–2000: Yang Yang
- 2000–01: Yang Yang
- 2001–02: Yang Yang
- 2002–03: Fu Tianyu
- 2003–04: Choi Eun-kyung
- 2004–05: Wang Meng
- 2005–06: Jin Sun-yu
- 2006–07: Byun Chun-sa
- 2007–08: Jin Sun-yu
- 2008–09: Wang Meng
- 2009–10: Wang Meng
- 2010–11: Katherine Reutter
- 2011–12: Arianna Fontana
- 2012–13: Shim Suk-hee
- 2013–14: Shim Suk-hee
- 2014–15: Shim Suk-hee
- 2015–16: Choi Min-jeong
- 2016–17: Suzanne Schulting
- 2017–18: Choi Min-jeong
- 2018–19: Suzanne Schulting
- 2019–20: Suzanne Schulting
- 2022–23: Suzanne Schulting