2023 Asian Women's Junior Handball Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Hong Kong |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 30 June – 9 July |
Teams | 10 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | South Korea (16th title) |
Runner-up | China |
Third place | Japan |
Fourth place | Chinese Taipei |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 29 |
Goals scored | 1,681 (57.97 per match) |
Best player | Kim Min-seo[1] |
← Previous |
The 2023 Asian Women's Junior Handball Championship was the 17th edition of the championship held from 30 June to 9 July 2023 at the Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong under the aegis of Asian Handball Federation.[2] It was the second time in history that championship was organised by the Handball Association of Hong Kong, China. It also acted as the qualification tournament for the 2024 Women's Junior World Handball Championship.
Draw
The draw was held on 3 February 2023 at the Olympic House, Hong Kong.[3]
Seeding
Teams were seeded according to the AHF COC regulations and rankings of the previous edition of the championship. Teams who did not participated in the previous edition were in Pot 4.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Hong Kong India | Iran Kazakhstan | Uzbekistan | China Chinese Taipei Japan Kuwait South Korea |
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+8).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 160 | 78 | +82 | 8 | Semifinals |
2 | Japan | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 174 | 79 | +95 | 6 | |
3 | Kazakhstan | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 120 | 108 | +12 | 4 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Hong Kong (H) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 65 | 137 | −72 | 2 | |
5 | Kuwait | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 38 | 155 | −117 | 0 | Ninth place game |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
30 June 2023 14:00 | Japan | 43–29 | Kazakhstan | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(23–13) | ||||
Report |
30 June 2023 17:30 | South Korea | 46–9 | Hong Kong | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(26–4) | ||||
Report |
1 July 2023 12:00 | Kuwait | 4–33 | Kazakhstan | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(2–14) | ||||
Report |
1 July 2023 16:00 | Japan | 46–8 | Hong Kong | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(19–5) | ||||
Report |
2 July 2023 12:00 | Japan | 55–7 | Kuwait | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(26–3) | ||||
Report |
2 July 2023 18:00 | Kazakhstan | 26–44 | South Korea | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(11–26) | ||||
Report |
4 July 2023 16:00 | Kuwait | 13–31 | Hong Kong | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(8–16) | ||||
Report |
4 July 2023 18:00 | South Korea | 34–30 | Japan | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(19–17) | ||||
Report |
5 July 2023 16:00 | South Korea | 36–14 | Kuwait | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(23–5) | ||||
Report |
5 July 2023 18:00 | Hong Kong | 17–32 | Kazakhstan | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(8–13) | ||||
Report |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 130 | 87 | +43 | 8 | Semifinals |
2 | Chinese Taipei | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 104 | 104 | 0 | 5 | |
3 | Iran | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 117 | 124 | −7 | 4 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Uzbekistan | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 135 | 143 | −8 | 3 | |
5 | India | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 105 | 133 | −28 | 0 | Ninth place game |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
30 June 2023 10:00 | Chinese Taipei | 25–22 | India | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(11–7) | ||||
Report |
30 June 2023 12:00 | China | 29–23 | Iran | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(13–11) | ||||
Report |
1 July 2023 14:00 | Uzbekistan | 36–37 | Iran | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(15–18) | ||||
Report |
1 July 2023 18:00 | China | 35–22 | India | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(14–9) | ||||
Report |
2 July 2023 14:00 | China | 39–28 | Uzbekistan | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(20–10) | ||||
Report |
2 July 2023 16:00 | Iran | 18–28 | Chinese Taipei | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(8–15) | ||||
Report |
4 July 2023 12:00 | Uzbekistan | 34–30 | India | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(15–11) | ||||
Report |
4 July 2023 14:00 | Chinese Taipei | 14–27 | China | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(5–13) | ||||
Report |
5 July 2023 12:00 | Chinese Taipei | 37–37 | Uzbekistan | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(19–20) | ||||
Report |
5 July 2023 14:00 | India | 31–39 | Iran | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(13–14) | ||||
Report |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Semifinals | Final | |||||
7 July | ||||||
South Korea | 41 | |||||
9 July | ||||||
Chinese Taipei | 20 | |||||
South Korea | 34 | |||||
7 July | ||||||
China | 15 | |||||
China | 28 | |||||
Japan | 27 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
9 July | ||||||
Chinese Taipei | 23 | |||||
Japan | 43 |
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
7 July | ||||||
Kazakhstan | 34 | |||||
8 July | ||||||
Uzbekistan | 28 | |||||
Kazakhstan | 24 | |||||
7 July | ||||||
Iran | 27 | |||||
Iran | 45 | |||||
Hong Kong | 16 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
8 July | ||||||
Uzbekistan | 44 | |||||
Hong Kong | 23 |
5–8th place semifinals
7 July 2023 12:00 | Kazakhstan | 34–28 | Uzbekistan | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(21–19) | ||||
Report |
7 July 2023 14:00 | Iran | 45–16 | Hong Kong | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(22–8) | ||||
Report |
Semifinals
7 July 2023 16:00 | South Korea | 41–20 | Chinese Taipei | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(24–10) | ||||
1× | Report | 2× |
7 July 2023 18:00 | China | 28–27 | Japan | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(11–16) | ||||
Report |
Ninth place game
7 July 2023 10:00 | Kuwait | 10–51 | India | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(6–28) | ||||
Report |
Seventh place game
8 July 2023 14:00 | Uzbekistan | 44–23 | Hong Kong | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(24–12) | ||||
Report |
Fifth place game
8 July 2023 16:00 | Kazakhstan | 24–27 | Iran | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui |
(12–15) | ||||
Report |
Third place game
9 July 2023 14:00 | Chinese Taipei | 23–43 | Japan | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui Referees: Noochan, Suansiri (THA) |
You 7 | (12–18) | Koyama 8 | ||
7× | Report | 1× |
Final
9 July 2023 16:00 | South Korea | 34–15 | China | Kowloon Park Sports Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui Referees: Al-Naseem, Al-Enezi (KUW) |
Kim Min-s. 9 | (21–7) | Hou, Liang 4 | ||
2× | Report | 1× |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
South Korea | |
China | |
Japan | |
4 | Chinese Taipei |
5 | Iran |
6 | Kazakhstan |
7 | Uzbekistan |
8 | Hong Kong |
9 | India |
10 | Kuwait |
Team qualified for the 2024 Junior World Championship |
All Star Team
Position | Player |
---|---|
Goalkeeper | Wu Hsin-yun |
Right wing | Shi Zihan |
Right back | Lee Hye-won |
Centre back | Toko Yamaguchi |
Left back | Ayumi Rokugawa |
Left wing | Kim Seo-jin |
Pivot | Hou Changqing |
MVP | Kim Min-seo |
References
- ^ "Golden generation wins another gold for the Republic of Korea at the AHF Asian Women's Junior Handball Championship". IHF. 11 July 2023. Retrieved 13 July 2023.
- ^ "Dates set for draw of 17th Asian Women's Junior Handball Championship". AHF. 29 January 2023. Retrieved 13 July 2023.
- ^ "Draw results of 17th Asian Women's Junior Handball Championship". AHF. 3 February 2023. Retrieved 13 July 2023.
External links
- Official Website
- v
- t
- e
- Damascus 1988
- Tehran 1990
- Beijing 1992
- Hama 1994
- Dubai 1996
- Manama 1998
- Mashhad 2000
- Bangkok 2002
- Hyderabad 2004
- Hiroshima 2006
- Amman 2008
- Tehran 2010
- Doha 2012
- Tabriz 2014
- Amman 2016
- Salalah 2018
Manama 2020- Isa Town 2022
- Amman 2024
- Hefei 1990
- Beijing 1992
- Seoul 1995
- Chengdu 1996
- Osaka 1998
- Dhaka 2000
- Amman 2002
- Bangkok 2004
- Almaty 2007
- Bangkok 2009
- Almaty 2011
- Almaty 2013
- Almaty 2015
- Tsim Sha Tsui 2017
- Beirut 2019
- Almaty 2022
- Tsim Sha Tsui 2023