2023 Erste Bank Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Erste Bank Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Jannik Sinner | |||
Runner-up | Daniil Medvedev | |||
Score | 7–6(9–7), 4–6, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Jannik Sinner defeated the defending champion Daniil Medvedev in the final, 7–6(9–7), 4–6, 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2023 Vienna Open.[1] It was his tenth ATP Tour singles title.
Seeds
- Daniil Medvedev (final)
- Jannik Sinner (champion)
- Andrey Rublev (semifinals)
- Stefanos Tsitsipas (semifinals)
- Alexander Zverev (quarterfinals)
- Tommy Paul (second round)
- Frances Tiafoe (quarterfinals)
- Karen Khachanov (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Daniil Medvedev | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||
4 | Stefanos Tsitsipas | 4 | 66 | ||||||||||
1 | Daniil Medvedev | 67 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Jannik Sinner | 79 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Andrey Rublev | 5 | 65 | ||||||||||
2 | Jannik Sinner | 7 | 77 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | D Medvedev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Fils | 4 | 2 | 1 | D Medvedev | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Dimitrov | 6 | 6 | G Dimitrov | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Musetti | 3 | 4 | 1 | D Medvedev | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
JJ Wolf | 4 | 4 | 8 | K Khachanov | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Lehečka | 6 | 6 | J Lehečka | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Safiullin | 4 | 4 | 8 | K Khachanov | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Khachanov | 6 | 6 | 1 | D Medvedev | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Tsitsipas | 77 | 6 | 4 | S Tsitsipas | 4 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Thiem | 65 | 4 | 4 | S Tsitsipas | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Vukic | 3 | 1 | Q | T Macháč | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Macháč | 6 | 6 | 4 | S Tsitsipas | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SE | A Karatsev | 3 | 3 | WC | B Gojo | 64 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Gojo | 6 | 6 | WC | B Gojo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Müller | 3 | 1 | 6 | T Paul | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Paul | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Zverev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Ofner | 4 | 1 | 5 | A Zverev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Norrie | 79 | 4 | 6 | C Norrie | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Misolic | 67 | 6 | 3 | 5 | A Zverev | 1 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Ramos Viñolas | 64 | 62 | 3 | A Rublev | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Arnaldi | 77 | 77 | M Arnaldi | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Popyrin | 65 | 4 | 3 | A Rublev | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Rublev | 77 | 6 | 3 | A Rublev | 5 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | F Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | J Sinner | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Evans | 4r | 7 | F Tiafoe | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | G Monfils | 6 | 6 | PR | G Monfils | 7 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Altmaier | 4 | 4 | 7 | F Tiafoe | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L Sonego | 6 | 5 | 6 | 2 | J Sinner | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Cerúndolo | 4 | 7 | 2 | LL | L Sonego | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Shelton | 62 | 5 | 2 | J Sinner | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Sinner | 77 | 7 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Márton Fucsovics (withdrew)
- Lorenzo Sonego (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Emil Ruusuvuori (qualifying competition)
- Fábián Marozsán (qualifying competition, withdrew)
- Juan Pablo Varillas (first round)
- Tomáš Macháč (qualified)
- Alexandre Müller (qualified)
- Albert Ramos Viñolas (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Damir Džumhur | 68 | 3 | ||||||||||
Alt | Andrea Vavassori | 710 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Andrea Vavassori | 6 | 65 | 2 | |||||||||
WC | Filip Misolic | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Filip Misolic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Juan Pablo Varillas | 3 | 2 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Lorenzo Sonego | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Vitaliy Sachko | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||
2 | Lorenzo Sonego | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
7 | Alexandre Müller | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Lloyd Harris | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
7 | Alexandre Müller | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Emil Ruusuvuori | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Alexander Erler | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
3 | Emil Ruusuvuori | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | Tomáš Macháč | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jurij Rodionov | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
6 | Tomáš Macháč | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Fábián Marozsán | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Timofey Skatov | 3 | 62 | |||||||||||
4 | Fábián Marozsán | ||||||||||||
8 | Albert Ramos Viñolas | w/o | |||||||||||
WC | Dino Prižmić | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||
8 | Albert Ramos Viñolas | 7 | 77 |
References
- ^ "Medvedev Tames Thiem In Vienna". atptour.com. ATP. 2022-10-27. Retrieved 2022-10-27.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 ATP Tour
« 2022
2024 »
- Adelaide 1 (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Adelaide 2 (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Banja Luka (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Zhuhai (S, D)
- Astana (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Jeddah