2023 Pan American U20 Athletics Championships
International athletics championship event
XXI Pan American U20 Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | August 4–6 |
Host city | Mayagüez, Puerto Rico |
Venue | Mayagüez Athletics Stadium |
Level | U20 |
Events | 45 |
← 2019 |
The 2023 Pan American U20 Athletics Championships is the 21st edition of the biennial track and field competition for under-20 athletes from the Americas, organized by the Association of Panamerican Athletics. The competition was held at the Mayagüez Athletics Stadium in Mayagüez, Puerto Rico, from 4 to 6 August 2023.[1][2]
Medal summary
Medal table
* Host nation (Puerto Rico)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 28 | 17 | 13 | 58 |
2 | Canada | 6 | 4 | 6 | 16 |
3 | Jamaica | 1 | 6 | 4 | 11 |
4 | Brazil | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
5 | Peru | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Bahamas | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Chile | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Costa Rica | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Uruguay | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
10 | Nicaragua | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Puerto Rico* | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
12 | Argentina | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
13 | Colombia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
U.S. Virgin Islands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Mexico | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
16 | Guatemala | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (16 entries) | 42 | 42 | 40 | 124 |
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Tyler Azcano United States | 10.26 | Bouwahjgie Nkrumie Jamaica | 10.31 | Adrian Canales Puerto Rico | 10.35 |
200 metres | Renan de Lima Brazil | 20.44 | Garrett Kaalund United States | 20.57 | José Figueroa Puerto Rico | 20.63 |
400 metres | Will Floyd Canada | 45.62 | Christopher Morales Williams Canada | 46.34 | Grant Buckmiller United States | 46.58 |
800 metres | Daniel Watcke United States | 1:48.86 | Simeon Birnbaum United States | 1:49.31 | Marco Gonçalves Brazil | 1:49.46 |
1500 metres | Riley Flemington Canada | 3:50.70 | Gonzalo Gervasini Uruguay | 3:51.79 | Uriel Muñoz Argentina | 3:51.91 |
5000 metres | Ethan Coleman United States | 14:44.58 | Elvis Companocca Peru | 14:45.85 | William Ryan United States | 14:52.06 |
100 metres hurdles | Blaise Atkinson United States | 13.46 | Daniel Beckford Jamaica | 13.52 | José da Silva Brazil | 13.55 |
400 metres hurdles | Bryce Tucker United States | 51.36 | Yan Vázquez Puerto Rico | 51.57 | Damon Frabotta United States | 52.19 |
3000 m steeplechase | Caleb Jarema United States | 9:05.92 | Paulo Gómez Costa Rica | 9:07.20 | Mark López Mexico | 9:16.26 |
4 × 100 m relay | Bahamas Zion Campbell Carlos Brown Jeremiah Adderley Adam Musgrove | 39.75 | Puerto Rico Diego Álvarez Adrian Canales José Figueroa Esteban Torres | 40.15 | Argentina Matías Castro Lucas Villegas Tomas Villegas Tomas Mondino | 40.26 |
4 × 400 m relay | United States George Garcia Jacob Andrews Jace McGavock Grant Buckmiller | 3:05.98 | Jamaica Erique Webster Delano Kennedy Tariq Dacres Jaheene Belle | 3:09.17 | Brazil Gabriel Durans Carlos Lara Vinicius Galeno Elias Oliveira | 3:09.57 |
10,000 m walk | Gabriel Alvarado Nicaragua | 43:04.46 | Jesús Ramírez Colombia | 43:18.31 | Hugo Reyes Mexico | 43:43.15 |
High jump | Grant Campbell United States | 2.19 m | Brion Stephens United States | 2.17 m | Brandon Pottinger Jamaica | 2.11 m |
Pole vault | Jack Mann United States | 5.00 m | Aurélio de Souza Brazil | 4.90 m | Brenden Vanderpool Bahamas | 4.75 m |
Long jump | Juriad Hughes United States | 7.61 m | Royan Walters Jamaica | 7.48 m | Ashton Torns United States | 7.39 m |
Triple jump | Sterling Scott United States | 15.67 m | Diego Bustamante Chile | 15.28 m | Divine Aniamaka Canada | 15.25 m |
Shot put | Gary Moore United States | 19.60 m | Michael Pinckney United States | 17.39 m | Alan Cabanellas Puerto Rico | 16.53 m |
Discus throw | Seth Allen United States | 60.58 m | Brendon See United States | 58.32 m | Shaiquan Dunn Jamaica | 58.17 m |
Hammer throw | Miguel Castro Vasquez Chile | 72.47 m | Tomás Olivera Argentina | 71.16 m | José Chávez Mexico | 70.23 m |
Javelin throw | Mike Stein United States | 71.38 m | Kaden Cartwright Bahamas | 65.43 m | Blake Orr United States | 65.12 m |
Decathlon (junior) | Aiden Carter United States | 6808 pts | Koby Kessler United States | 6748 pts | Nate Paris Canada | 5954 pts |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Alana Reid Jamaica | 11.33 | Kaila Jackson United States | 11.41 | Camryn Dickson United States | 11.48 |
200 metres | Shawnti Jackson United States | 22.35 CR | Elise Cooper United States | 22.80 | Emily Martin Canada | 23.75 |
400 metres | Christine Mallard United States | 51.88 | Lauren Lewis United States | 52.06 | Dejanea Oakley Jamaica | 52.50 |
800 metres | Sophia Gorriarian United States | 2:04.68 | Sorcha Shiu Canada | 2:06.42 | Kyla Martin Canada | 2:06.51 |
1500 metres | Ellie Shea United States | 4:16.61 | Anita Poma Mendoza Peru | 4:18.28 | Kyla Martin Canada | 4:25.95 |
3000 metres | Ellie Shea United States | 9:05.78 CR | Charlotte Sinke Canada | 9:50.93 | Zariel Macchia United States | 9:52.40 |
5000 metres | Chloe Turner Canada | 17:09.71 | Nimrit Ahuja United States | 17:19.65 | Veronica Huacasi Peru | 17:20.74 |
100 metres hurdles | Myla Greene United States | 13.70 | Asharria Ulett Jamaica | 13.76 | Lays Rodrigues Silva Brazil | 13.94 |
400 metres hurdles | Sanaa Hebron United States | 56.90 | Michelle Smith U.S. Virgin Islands | 57.99 | Allyria McBride United States | 58.32 |
3000 m steeplechase | Veronica Huacasi Peru | 10:23.60 | Catherine Garrison United States | 10:28.34 | Sydney Collier United States | 11:25.04 |
4 × 100 m relay | United States Kaila Jackson Camryn Dickson Avery Lewis Shawnti Jackson | 42.88 CR | Jamaica Asharria Ulett Alana Reid Lavanya Williams Tonie-Ann Forbes | 45.23 | Canada Maria Ulysse Robyn Larkan Daniella Oyenuga Asia Philips | 46.15 |
4 × 400 m relay | United States Lauren Lewis Madison Whyte Sydney Segalla Christine Mallard | 3:30.25 | Jamaica Shanque Williams Shanoya Douglas Tonyan Beckford Dejanea Oakley | 3:38.56 | Brazil Amanda Miranda Grazielly Kamilly Vanderlei Camille de Oliveira Júlia Rocha | 3:38.87 |
10,000 m walk | Sharon Herrera Soto Costa Rica | 49:53.76 | Heather Durrant United States | 50:02.61 | Renata Cortes Romero Mexico | 52:07.23 |
High jump | Jennessa Wolfe Canada | 1.71 m | Kya Crooke United States | 1.68 m | Lauren Barnes United States | 1.65 m |
Pole vault | Kenna Stimmel United States | 4.30 m | Ella McRitchie United States | 4.25 m | Alyssa Quinones Mixon Puerto Rico | 4.10 m |
Long jump | Avery Lewis United States | 6.22 m | Vanessa Sena Brazil | 6.17 m | Morgan Davis United States | 5.99 m |
Triple jump | Asia Philips Canada | 13.12 m | Tolu Akinduro Canada | 13.03 m | Agur Dwol United States | 12.75 m |
Shot put | Mensi Stiff United States | 16.70 m | Wisdom Williams United States | 15.14 m | Taniele de Jesus Brazil | 14.16 m |
Discus throw | Julia Tunks Canada | 56.98 m | Abigail Martin Jamaica | 55.47 m | Maddie Fey United States | 52.70 m |
Hammer throw | Giovanna Meeks United States | 59.17 m | Skylar Soli United States | 59.13 m | Sophie Pérez Guatemala | 57.93 m |
Javelin throw | Manuela Rotundo Uruguay | 55.49 m | Evelyn Bliss United States | 52.73 m | Shea Greene United States | 45.33 m |
Heptathlon | Jaicieonna Gero-Holt United States | 5463 pts | Abby Elmore United States | 5186 pts | Júlia Leite Brazil | 5067 pts |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 m relay | United States George Garcia Madison Whyte Max De Angelo JaMeesia Ford | 3:18.07 CR | Brazil Vinicius Galeno Camille de Oliveira Elias Oliveira Júlia Rocha | 3:24.23 | Jamaica Erique Webster Sabrina Dockery Tariq Dacres Oneika Brissett | 3:25.03 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Participating countries
References
- ^ "Mayagüez está listo para albergar el Campeonato Panamericano de Atletismo Sub-20" [Mayagüez is ready to host the U-20 Pan American Athletics Championship]. Primera Hora (in Spanish). San Juan, Puerto Rico. 3 August 2023. Retrieved 6 August 2023.
- ^ "Comienza el XXI Campeonato Panamericano de Atletismo U20 en Mayagüez" [The XXI U20 Pan American Athletics Championship begins in Mayagüez]. www.laislaoeste.com (in Spanish). One Red Media LLC. 3 August 2023. Retrieved 6 August 2023.
- ^ XXI PANAMERICAN U20 TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS results - Jose A. Figueroa Freire Stadium - August 4, 2023 - August 6, 2023 Pan American U20 Athletics Championships
- ^ XXI PANAMERICAN U20 TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS results - Jose A. Figueroa Freire Stadium - August 4, 2023 - August 6, 2023 Pan American U20 Athletics Championships
- ^ "Canada's U20 Pan American Championships Team Unveiled". www.athletics.ca/. Athletics Canada. 27 June 2023. Retrieved 6 August 2023.
- ^ "Haiti National Senior Team Results". www.milesplit.com/.
External links
- Results
- v
- t
- e
Championships of the Association of Panamerican Athletics (APA)
- Senior Championships
- Cross Country Cup
- Combined Events Cup
- Race Walking Cup
- Marathon Championships
- Junior Championships
- Youth Championships
- 2015