2024 Belarusian Premier League
Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 14 March – 30 November[1] |
Matches played | 86 |
Goals scored | 196 (2.28 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Junior Effaghe (7) Aleksandr Shestyuk (7) |
Biggest home win | BATE Borisov 6–0 Slutsk (31 May 2024) |
Biggest away win | Slutsk 1–4 FC Dynamo Brest (17 May 2024) |
Highest scoring | Smorgon 3–3 Slavia Mozyr (31 May 2024) BATE Borisov 6–0 Slutsk (31 May 2024) |
Longest winning run | 4 matches Neman Grodno Slavia Mozyr |
Longest unbeaten run | 11 matches Dinamo Minsk |
Longest winless run | 11 matches Minsk |
Longest losing run | 7 matches Shakhtyor Soligorsk |
← 2023 2025 → All statistics correct as of 1 June 2024. |
The 2024 Belarusian Premier League is the 34th season of top-tier football in Belarus.
Teams
The league consisted of sixteen teams; the top thirteen teams from the previous season, and three teams promoted from the 2023 Belarusian First League. Arsenal Dzerzhinsk and Dnepr Mogilev were promoted as champions and runners-up of the 2023 First League (replacing the bottom-placed Premier League team Belshina Bobruisk), while the third-placed First League team Vitebsk defeated the second-bottom Premier League team Energetik-BGU Minsk in a play-off to take their place in the league. Dinamo Minsk entered the season as defending champions.
Team | Location | Venue | Capacity | Position in 2023 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arsenal | Dzerzhinsk | City Stadium | 1,000 | 1st (First League) |
BATE | Borisov | Borisov Arena | 13,126 | 5th |
Dinamo Brest | Brest | OSK Brestsky | 10,169 | 10th |
Dinamo Minsk | Minsk | Dinamo Stadium | 22,000 | 1st |
Dnepr | Mogilev | Spartak Stadium | 7,350 | 2nd (First League) |
Gomel | Gomel | Central Stadium | 14,307 | 6th |
Isloch | Minsk | FC Minsk Stadium | 3,000 | 4th |
Minsk | Minsk | FC Minsk Stadium | 3,000 | 9th |
Naftan | Novopolotsk | Atlant Stadium | 5,300 | 12th |
Neman | Grodno | Neman Stadium | 8,479 | 2nd |
Shakhtyor | Soligorsk | Stroitel Stadium | 4,200 | 13th |
Slavia | Mozyr | Yunost Stadium | 5,300 | 7th |
Slutsk | Slutsk | City Stadium | 1,896 | 8th |
Smorgon | Smorgon | Yunost Stadium | 3,200 | 11th |
Torpedo-BelAZ | Zhodino | Torpedo Stadium | 6,524 | 3rd |
Vitebsk | Vitebsk | Vitebsky CSK | 8,144 | 3rd (First League) |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 26 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Neman Grodno | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 24 | Qualification for the Conference League first qualifying round |
3 | Dinamo Minsk | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 23 | |
4 | Dynamo Brest | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 22 | 10 | +12 | 19 | |
5 | Slavia Mozyr | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 12 | +6 | 18 | |
6 | Vitebsk | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 17 | |
7 | Gomel | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 16 | |
8 | BATE Borisov | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 15 | |
9 | Arsenal Dzerzhinsk | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 14 | |
10 | Isloch Minsk Raion | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 13 | |
11 | Smorgon | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 22 | −8 | 12 | |
12 | Naftan Novopolotsk | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 16 | −4 | 11 | |
13 | Slutsk | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 20 | −12 | 10 | |
14 | Dnepr Mogilev | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 7 | Qualification for the Belarusian Premier League play-off |
15 | Minsk | 11 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 18 | −12 | 4 | Relegation to the Belarusian First League |
16 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 20 | −12 | −14[a] |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Matches won; 7) Goals scored.
Notes:
Results
Each team plays home-and-away once against every other team for a total of 30 matches played each.
Home \ Away | ARS | BAT | DBR | DMI | DNE | GOM | ISL | FCM | NAF | NEM | SHA | SLA | SLU | SMR | TZH | VIT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arsenal Dzerzhinsk | — | 2–0 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 9 Aug | 30 Nov | 23 Aug | 8 Nov | 28 Jun | 4 Oct | 2–0 | 13 Sep | 1–0 | 14 Jun | 0–1 | 1–1 |
BATE Borisov | 18 Oct | — | 21 Jun | 28 Jun | 1–1 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 2 Aug | 9 Aug | 1 Nov | 27 Sep | 1–0 | 6–0 | 30 Nov | 23 Aug | 13 Sep |
Dynamo Brest | — | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 4–1 | 0–1 | ||||||||||
Dinamo Minsk | — | 2–2 | 3–2 | 5–0 | 0–0 | 1– | ||||||||||
Dnepr Mogilev | 0–0 | 0–2 | — | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | ||||||||||
Gomel | 0–1 | — | 2–0 | 2–3 | 0–0 | |||||||||||
Isloch Minsk Raion | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | 3–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | |||||||||
Minsk | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | ||||||||
Naftan Novopolotsk | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 2–1 | — | 1–1 | ||||||||||
Neman Grodno | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | |||||||||
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 1–3 | 0–4 | — | 1–3 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–0 | |||||||||
Slavia Mozyr | 3–0 | 1–1 | 26 May | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | — | |||||||||
Slutsk | 1–4 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 21 May | 1–0 | — | |||||||||
Smorgon | 0–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 3–3 | — | |||||||||||
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino | 2–0 | 4–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | ||||||||||
Vitebsk | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–3 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Season statistics
Top scorers
- As of match played 1 June 2024
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[3] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Junior Effaghe | Gomel | 7 |
Aleksandr Shestyuk | Isloch Minsk Raion | ||
3 | Yegor Kortsov | Dynamo Brest | 6 |
Pavel Chikida | Slavia Mozyr | ||
5 | Mikhail Gordeychuk | Dynamo Brest | 5 |
Maksim Skavysh | Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino | ||
Kirill Leonovich | Smorgon | ||
8 | Dmitry Radikovsky | Arsenal Dzerzhinsk | 4 |
Raymond Adeola | Dinamo Minsk | ||
Andrei Panyukov | BATE Borisov | ||
Roman Paparyha | Naftan Novopolotsk |
Own goals
- Nikita Krasnov - Slavia Mozyr vs Dnepr Mogilev (15 March 2023)
- Aleksandr Chizh - Vitebsk vs Slavia Mozyr (30 March 2023)
- Vladislav Lozhkin - Shakhtyor Soligorsk vs Slavia Mozyr (14 April 2023)
- Mydo Kingu Yallet - Minsk vs Naftan Novopolotsk (20 April 2023)
- Dmitry Aliseyko - Dnepr Mogilev vs Dinamo Minsk (27 April 2023)
- Aleksandr Svirskiy - Isloch Minsk Raion vs Dinamo Minsk (12 May 2023)
- Fedor Yurkevich - Naftan Novopolotsk vs Dnepr Mogilev (18 May 2023)
- Aleksandr Mikhalenko - Minsk vs Vitebsk (18 May 2023)
- Artyom Bykov - Dinamo Minsk vs Shakhtyor Soligorsk (19 May 2023)
- Stanislav Atrashkevich - Arsenal Dzerzhinsk vs Dinamo Minsk (1 June 2023)
Clean sheets
- As of match played 1 June 2024
Rank | Player | Club | Clean sheets |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fedor Lapoukhov | Dinamo Minsk | 6 |
Yevgeniy Abramovich | Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino | ||
Maksim Belov | Neman Grodno | ||
4 | Ivan Sanko | Arsenal Dzerzhinsk | 4 |
Dzmitry Kharytonaw | Vitebsk | ||
Stanislav Kleschuk | Gomel | ||
7 | Yegor Generalov | Dnepr Mogilev | 3 |
Mikhail Kozakevich | Dynamo Brest | ||
Aleksandr Svirskiy | Isloch Minsk Raion | ||
10 | Uladzislaw Ihnatsyew | BATE Borisov | 2 |
Syarhey Chernik | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | ||
Timofey Yurasov | Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino | ||
Ivan Novichkov | Smorgon | ||
Arseniy Skopets | BATE Borisov | ||
15 | Artyom Soroko | Slavia Mozyr | 1 |
Aleksey Kharitonovich | Naftan Novopolotsk | ||
Maksim Azarko | Minsk | ||
Aleksei Kozlov | Slavia Mozyr | ||
Denis Sadovsky | Slutsk | ||
Ilya Branovets | Slutsk | ||
Maksim Plotnikov | Arsenal Dzerzhinsk | ||
Stanislav Boldysh | Minsk | ||
Sergey Ignatovich | Shakhtyor Soligorsk |
Timofey Yurasov & Yevgeniy Abramovich both played in Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino's 1-0 victory over Slutsk on 31 March
Discipline
Red cards
- As of match played 1 June 2024
- Mikhail Bashilov - Shakhtyor Soligorsk vs Vitebsk (17 March 2024)
- Aleksandr Mikhalenko - Minsk vs Smorgon (5 April 2024)
- Matvey Svidinskiy - BATE Borisov vs Gomel (6 April 2024)
- Anton Lukashov - Dnepr Mogilev vs Neman Grodno (13 April 2024)
- Yevgeny Malashevich - Dynamo Brest vs Minsk (14 April 2024)
- Yegor Pogostnov - Slavia Mozyr vs Arsenal Dzerzhinsk (28 April 2024)
- Nikita Kaplenko - Shakhtyor Soligorsk vs Slutsk (28 April 2024)
- Jonathan John - Vitebsk vs Smorgon (10 May 2024)
References
- ^ "Полный календарь чемпионата Беларуси-2024" [Full calendar of the championship of Belarus-2024]. football.by (in Belarusian). 26 February 2024. Retrieved 27 February 2024.
- ^ "Официально". Football Federation of Belarus. 11 May 2022. Retrieved 11 May 2023.
- ^ "VBET Premier League – Top Scorers". soccer24.com. Soccer24. Retrieved 31 May 2024.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
Active (lower leagues) | |
---|---|
Defunct (or amateur) |
- BATE Borisov (15)
- Dinamo Minsk (8)
- Shakhtyor Soligorsk (3)
- Slavia Mozyr (2)
- Belshina Bobruisk (1)
- Dinamo Brest (1)
- Dnepr Mogilev (1)
- Gomel (1)
(Soviet period)