2024 Esiliiga
Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 2 March 2024 – 10 November 2024 |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 Esiliiga is the 34th season of the Esiliiga, the second tier of Estonian football. The season began on 2 March 2024 and will conclude on 10 November 2024.
The winners will be promoted to the 2025 Meistriliiga. The runners-up qualify for the Meistriliiga play-off. The eighth-placed team qualify for the Esiliiga play-off. The bottom two teams are relegated to the 2025 Esiliiga B.
Teams
The league consisted of ten teams; seven teams remaining from the previous season, two teams promoted from the Esiliiga B, and one team relegated from the Meistriliiga. The promoted teams were 2023 Esiliiga B champions Welco, and runners-up Tallinna Kalev U21 (replacing the relegated 2023 Esiliiga teams, Alliance and Legion). The relegated team was Harju (replacing the promoted 2023 Esiliiga team, Nõmme United).
Stadiums and locations
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Elva | Elva | Elva linnastaadion | 30[1] |
FCI Levadia U21 | Tallinn | Maarjamäe Stadium | 30[2] |
Flora U21 | Sportland Arena | 1,172[3] | |
Harju | Laagri | Laagri Stadium | 400[4] |
Paide Linnameeskond U21 | Paide | Paide linnastaadion | 500[5] |
Tabasalu | Tabasalu | Tabasalu Arena | 1,630[6] |
Tallinn | Tallinn | Lasnamäe Sports Complex Stadium | 200[7] |
Tallinna Kalev U21 | Kalevi Keskstaadion artificial turf | 270[8] | |
Viimsi | Haabneeme | Viimsi Stadium | 800[9] |
Welco | Tartu | Holm Jalgpallipark | 580[10] |
Personnel and kits
Team | Manager | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
Elva | Kaido Koppel | Jürgen Kuresoo | Nike | Sportland |
FCI Levadia U21 | Santi García | Sergei Mošnikov | Macron | Admirals, Viimsi Keevitus |
Flora U21 | Taavi Viik | Oskar Hendrikson | Nike | Optibet |
Harju | Victor Silva | Adidas | ||
Paide Linnameeskond U21 | Andreja Varicak | Capelli | Verston | |
Tabasalu | Alan Arruda | Märten Subka | Uhlsport | Eventtents, Rademar |
Tallinn | Andrei Kalimullin | Albert Taar | Adidas | |
Tallinna Kalev U21 | Alo Bärengrub | Macron | Unibet | |
Viimsi | Ivo Lehtmets | Joma | Assa Abloy | |
Welco | Jaanus Reitel | Tauno Tekko | Adidas | Holm |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harju | 16 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 48 | 17 | +31 | 34 | Promotion to Meistriliiga |
2 | Tallinn | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 39 | 23 | +16 | 31 | Qualification for the Meistriliiga play-off |
3 | Flora U21 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 41 | 19 | +22 | 30 | Ineligible for promotion as a reserve team a division below main team. |
4 | Viimsi | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 34 | 17 | +17 | 29[a] | |
5 | Welco | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 31 | 15 | +16 | 29[a] | |
6 | FCI Levadia U21 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 31 | 25 | +6 | 23 | Ineligible for promotion as a reserve team a division below main team. |
7 | Elva | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 35 | −18 | 14 | |
8 | Tabasalu | 16 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 38 | −24 | 9[b] | Qualification for the Esiliiga play-off |
9 | Tallinna Kalev U21 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 21 | 38 | −17 | 9[b] | Relegation to Esiliiga B |
10 | Paide Linnameeskond U21 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 62 | −49 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Less matches awarded against; 3) Head-to-head points; 4) Head-to-head goal difference; 5) Matches won; 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored; 8) Away goals scored; 9) Fair-play points; 10) Draw[11]
Notes:
- ^ a b Viimsi are ahead of Welco on head-to-head points: Welco 0–1 Viimsi
- ^ a b Tabasalu are ahead of Tallinna Kalev U21 on head-to-head points: Tabasalu 3–3 Tallinna Kalev U21, Tallinna Kalev 0–1 Tabasalu
Results
Teams face each other four times (twice at home and twice away).
Home \ Away | ELV | FCI | FLO | HAR | PLM | TAB | TAL | TAK | VII | WEL | ELV | FCI | FLO | HAR | PLM | TAB | TAL | TAK | VII | WEL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elva | 2–3 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 | ||||||||||||
FCI Levadia U21 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | ||||||||||||
Flora U21 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 1–3 | 1–1 | |||||||||||||
Harju | 5–0 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 6–0 | 4–3 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 4–2 | |||||||||||
Paide Linnameeskond U21 | 1–2 | 1–11 | 2–8 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–5 | 1–6 | ||||||||||||
Tabasalu | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 3–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | ||||||||||||
Tallinn | 4–0 | 3–4 | 2–4 | 1–1 | 8–1 | 4–0 | 3–2 | 1–1 | ||||||||||||
Tallinna Kalev U21 | 4–0 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 0–3 | ||||||||||||
Viimsi | 1–1 | 2–4 | 2–2 | 5–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 3–1 | |||||||||||||
Welco | 0–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 5–2 | 0–1 |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Esiliiga play-off
The eighth-placed club will face the third-placed club from the 2024 Esiliiga B for the final place in the following season's Esiliiga.
References
- ^ "Elva linna staadion". spordiregister.ee (in Estonian). Retrieved 1 March 2023.
- ^ "Maarjamäe jalgpallikeskus". spordiregister.ee (in Estonian). Retrieved 1 March 2023.
- ^ "Sportland Arena - ESR". www.spordiregister.ee. Retrieved 31 March 2024.
- ^ "Laagri spordihoone staadion ja palliväljakud". spordiregister.ee (in Estonian). Retrieved 1 March 2022.
- ^ "Paide linna staadion". spordiregister.ee (in Estonian). Retrieved 1 March 2023.
- ^ "Tabasalu Spordikompleksi staadion". spordiregister.ee (in Estonian). Retrieved 1 March 2023.
- ^ "Lasnamäe Spordikompleksi staadion - ESR". www.spordiregister.ee. Retrieved 31 March 2024.
- ^ "Kalevi Keskstaadioni kunstmuruväljak - ESR". www.spordiregister.ee. Retrieved 31 March 2024.
- ^ "Viimsi staadion". spordiregister.ee (in Estonian). Retrieved 1 March 2023.
- ^ "Holm Jalgpallipark - ESR". www.spordiregister.ee. Retrieved 31 March 2024.
- ^ "Eesti 2023. a jalgpalli meistrivõistluste Premium ja Esiliigade juhend" (PDF) (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association. pp. 17–18. Retrieved 1 March 2023.
External links
- Official website