Athletics at the 1998 Commonwealth Games – Men's 100 metres
Men's 100 metres at the 1998 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | National Stadium, Bukit Jalil | |||||||||
Dates | 16-17 September | |||||||||
Competitors | 60 from 34 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 9.88 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 1994 2002 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 100 metres event at the 1998 Commonwealth Games was held on 16–17 September on National Stadium, Bukit Jalil.
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest qualified for the quarterfinals.[1][2]
Wind:
- Heat 1: -0.1 m/s
- Heat 2: +0.2 m/s
- Heat 3: -0.2 m/s
- Heat 4: 0.0 m/s
- Heat 5: -0.4 m/s
- Heat 6: -0.3 m/s
- Heat 7: -0.3 m/s
- Heat 8: -0.3 m/s[3]
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Ato Boldon | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.17 | Q |
2 | 5 | Frankie Fredericks | Namibia | 10.19 | Q |
3 | 6 | Darren Campbell | England | 10.23 | Q |
4 | 5 | Matt Shirvington | Australia | 10.24 | Q |
5 | 3 | Eric Nkansah | Ghana | 10.25 | Q |
6 | 2 | Marlon Devonish | England | 10.29 | Q |
6 | 3 | Chris Donaldson | New Zealand | 10.29 | Q |
6 | 4 | Aziz Zakari | Ghana | 10.29 | Q |
9 | 7 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 10.30 | Q |
10 | 6 | Claude Toukene | Cameroon | 10.34 | Q |
11 | 2 | O'Brian Gibbons | Canada | 10.35 | Q |
11 | 7 | Bradley McCuaig | Canada | 10.35 | Q |
13 | 5 | Watson Nyambek | Malaysia | 10.36 | Q |
14 | 2 | Gavin Hunter | Australia | 10.40 | Q |
15 | 4 | Glenroy Gilbert | Canada | 10.42 | Q |
16 | 4 | Dwain Chambers | England | 10.44 | Q |
17 | 5 | Josephus Thomas | Sierra Leone | 10.45 | q |
18 | 2 | Serge Bengono | Cameroon | 10.46 | q |
18 | 3 | James Henthorn | Wales | 10.46 | Q |
20 | 6 | Christian Malcolm | Wales | 10.47 | Q |
21 | 8 | Garth Robinson | Jamaica | 10.50 | Q |
22 | 2 | Kevin Williams | Wales | 10.51 | q |
22 | 5 | Jone Delai | Fiji | 10.51 | q |
24 | 4 | Hamberi Mahat | Malaysia | 10.58 | q |
25 | 8 | Moses Mila Mayat | Uganda | 10.59 | Q |
26 | 5 | Clarkson Reid | Jamaica | 10.60 | q |
26 | 6 | Damien Marsh | Australia | 10.60 | q |
28 | 8 | Sanusi Turay | Sierra Leone | 10.62 | Q |
28 | 8 | Benjamin Sirimou | Cameroon | 10.62 | Q |
30 | 3 | Joseph Styles | Bahamas | 10.63 | |
31 | 5 | Nigel Jones | Grenada | 10.68 | |
32 | 1 | Elliot Bunney | Scotland | 10.70 | Q |
32 | 1 | Barnabé Jolicoeur | Mauritius | 10.70 | Q |
32 | 8 | Hamkah Afik | Singapore | 10.70 | |
35 | 8 | Peter Pulu | Papua New Guinea | 10.75 | |
36 | 7 | Ian Craig | Northern Ireland | 10.78 | Q |
37 | 8 | Raman Ganeshwaran | Malaysia | 10.82 | |
38 | 6 | Leonard Myles-Mills | Ghana | 10.84 | |
39 | 6 | Mohamed Yusuf Alias | Singapore | 10.88 | |
40 | 7 | Alpha B. Kamara | Sierra Leone | 10.89 | |
41 | 6 | Rohan Samuels | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 10.91 | |
42 | 6 | Toluta'u Koula | Tonga | 10.93 | |
43 | 3 | Timothy Brooks | Anguilla | 11.00 | |
44 | 7 | Christoffel van Wyk | Namibia | 11.03 | |
45 | 2 | Jackson Ngumbi | Zambia | 11.05 | |
46 | 4 | Benedictus Botha | Namibia | 11.07 | |
47 | 1 | Matarr Njie | Gambia | 11.14 | |
48 | 8 | Adama Faye | Gambia | 11.19 | |
49 | 2 | Leron Francis | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 11.21 | |
50 | 2 | Laurence Jack | Vanuatu | 11.25 | |
50 | 7 | Silas Helo | Solomon Islands | 11.25 | |
52 | 1 | Aneri Canon | Nauru | 11.27 | |
53 | 1 | Mohamed Amir | Maldives | 11.28 | |
54 | 7 | Solomone Bole | Fiji | 11.33 | |
55 | 3 | Kevin Furlong | Isle of Man | 11.41 | |
56 | 4 | Cardelle Fenton | Montserrat | 11.42 | |
57 | 4 | Ibrahim Manik | Maldives | 11.52 | |
58 | 1 | David Lightbourne | Turks and Caicos Islands | 11.56 | |
59 | 5 | Julius Bradshaw | Montserrat | 11.73 | |
3 | Allan Akia | Papua New Guinea | DNS |
Quarterfinals
Qualification: First 4 of each heat qualified directly (Q) for the semifinals.[4]
Wind:
- Heat 1: -0.4 m/s
- Heat 2: 0.0 m/s
- Heat 3: +0.2 m/s
- Heat 4: -0.5 m/s
Semifinals
Qualification: First 4 of each heat qualified directly (Q) for the final.[5]
Wind:
- Heat 1: 0.0 m/s
- Heat 2: -0.5 m/s[3]
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Ato Boldon | Trinidad and Tobago | 9.96 | Q, SB |
2 | 1 | Frankie Fredericks | Namibia | 9.98 | Q, SB |
3 | 2 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 10.08 | Q, SB |
4 | 1 | Eric Nkansah | Ghana | 10.11 | Q |
5 | 2 | Matt Shirvington | Australia | 10.12 | Q, PB |
6 | 1 | Marlon Devonish | England | 10.13 | Q, PB |
7 | 2 | Chris Donaldson | New Zealand | 10.17 | Q, PB |
8 | 1 | Dwain Chambers | England | 10.18 | SB |
8 | 2 | Darren Campbell | England | 10.18 | Q |
10 | 1 | Josephus Thomas | Sierra Leone | 10.31 | |
11 | 2 | Christian Malcolm | Wales | 10.33 | |
12 | 2 | Aziz Zakari | Ghana | 10.34 | |
13 | 1 | Bradley McCuaig | Canada | 10.37 | |
14 | 2 | Claude Toukene | Cameroon | 10.42 | |
15 | 1 | Gavin Hunter | Australia | 10.49 | |
16 | 2 | Glenroy Gilbert | Canada | 10.51 |
Final
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Ato Boldon | Trinidad and Tobago | 9.88 | GR | |
5 | Frankie Fredericks | Namibia | 9.96 | ||
4 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 10.00 | ||
4 | 6 | Matt Shirvington | Australia | 10.03 | AR |
5 | 1 | Darren Campbell | England | 10.08 | |
6 | 2 | Eric Nkansah | Ghana | 10.18 | |
7 | 7 | Chris Donaldson | New Zealand | 10.19 | |
8 | 8 | Marlon Devonish | England | 10.22 |
References
- ^ Heats 1-3 results, Heat 4-5 results, Non-qualifiers' results Archived 2012-09-14 at archive.today
- ^ Heats results
- ^ a b c "Australian 1998 Almanac" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-11-03. Retrieved 2015-12-10.
- ^ Quarterfinals results
- ^ Semifinal 1 results, Semifinal 2 results
- ^ Final results