Year | Winner | Runner-Up |
1969 | Kingston Rowing Club | Bedford Rowing Club |
1970 | London Rowing Club | Bedford Rowing Club |
1971 | Hereford Rowing Club | Nottingham & Union Rowing Club |
1972 | Wallingford Rowing Club | Nottingham & Union Rowing Club |
1973 | Isis Boat Club | University of London Boat Club |
1974 | Wallingford Schools | University College, Dublin, Ireland |
1975 | Leander Club | Tideway Scullers School |
1976 | Tideway Scullers School | Wallingford Schools |
1977 | Tideway Scullers School | Henley Rowing Club |
1978 | Kingston Rowing Club | Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club |
1979 | City Orient Rowing Club | St Neots Rowing Club |
1980 | Leander Club | Wallingford Schools |
1981 | Vesta Rowing Club | Saxon Boat Club |
1982 | Neptune Rowing Club | Molesey Boat Club |
1983 | Lea Rowing Club | University of London Boat Club |
1984 | Tideway Scullers School | Neptune Rowing Club |
1985 | Maidenhead Rowing Club | Lea Rowing Club |
1986 | Bedford Star | Lea Rowing Club |
1987 | Lea Rowing Club | Kingston Rowing Club |
1988 | University of London Boat Club | Lea Rowing Club |
1989 | Leander Club | Lea Rowing Club |
1990 | University College, Galway, Ireland | Cappoquin Rowing Club, Ireland |
1991 | Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association | Nottingham & Union Rowing Club |
1992 | Goldie Boat Club | London Rowing Club |
1993 | Harvard University, USA | Goldie Boat Club |
1994 | Belfast Rowing Club | University of London Boat Club |
1995 | Wallingford Rowing Club | University of London Boat Club |
1996 | Oxford Brookes University Boat Club | University of London Boat Club |
1997 | University of London Boat Club | Rg Hansa Hamburg, Germany |
1998 | Oxford Brookes University Boat Club | Neptune Rowing Club |
1999 | Molesey Boat Club | Isis Boat Club |
2000 | Cambridge University Boat Club | Imperial College Boat Club |
2001 | Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association | Durham University Boat Club |
2002 | Harvard University, USA 'B' | Harvard University, USA 'A' |
2003 | Goldie Boat Club | University of London Boat Club |
2004 | Molesey Boat Club | Nottingham & Union Rowing Club |
2005 | Leander Club | Thames Rowing Club |
2006 | Army Rowing Club | York City Rowing Club |
2007 | York City Rowing Club | Henley Rowing Club |
2008 | Molesey Boat Club | Ortner Boat Club |
2009 | Agecroft Rowing Club | Vesta Rowing Club |
2010 | Tideway Scullers School | London Rowing Club |
2011 | Banks Rowing Club, Australia | London Rowing Club |
2012 | Star Rowing Club | Taurus Boat Club |
2013 | Taurus Boat Club | Union Boat Club, USA |
2014 | Upper Thames Rowing Club | RTHC Bayer Leverkusen, Germany |
2015 | Sydney Rowing Club, Australia | Thames Rowing Club |
2016 | RTHC Bayer Leverkusen, Germany | Sport Imperial |
2017 | N.S.R. Oslo, Norway | St Andrew Boat Club |
2018 | Thames Rowing Club | Molesey Boat Club |
2019 | Molesey Boat Club | Mercantile Rowing Club, Australia |
2020 | No competition due to COVID-19 pandemic[2] |
2021 | Frankfurter Rudergesellschaft Germania 1869, Germany[3] | Hinksey Sculling School |
2022 | Thames Rowing Club[4] | London Rowing Club ‘A’ |
2023 | Thames Rowing Club[5] | Molesey Boat Club |