César Award for Best Cinematography
César Award for Best Cinematography | |
---|---|
Country | France |
Presented by | Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma |
First awarded | 1976 |
Currently held by | Artur Tort for Pacifiction (2023) |
Website | academie-cinema |
The César Award for Best Cinematography (French: César de la meilleure photographie) is an award presented annually by the Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma since 1976.
Winners and nominees
1970s
Year | Winner and nominees | Original title | Cinematographer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1976 (1st) | Black Moon | Sven Nykvist | |
Call me Savage Flesh of the Orchid | Le Sauvage La chair de l'orchidée | Pierre Lhomme | |
The Old Gun | Le Vieux Fusil | Étienne Becker | |
1977 (2nd) | Barocco | Bruno Nuytten | |
The Best Way to Walk | La Meilleure Façon de marcher | ||
Docteur Françoise Gailland | Docteur Françoise Gailland | Claude Renoir | |
The Faithful Woman | Une femme fidèle | ||
Mr. Klein | Monsieur Klein | Gerry Fisher | |
The Toy | Le Jouet | Étienne Becker | |
1978 (3rd) | Drummer-Crab | Le Crabe-Tambour | Raoul Coutard |
The Accuser | L'Imprécateur | Andréas Winding | |
Providence | Ricardo Aronovich | ||
This Sweet Sickness | Dites-lui que je l'aime | Pierre Lhomme | |
1979 (4th) | Molière | Bernard Zitzermann | |
The Green Room | La Chambre verte | Néstor Almendros | |
Judith Therpauve | Pierre Lhomme | ||
A Simple Story | Une histoire simple | Jean Boffety |
1980s
1990s
Year | Winner and nominees | Original title | Cinematographer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1990 (15th) | Indian Nocturne | Nocturne indien | Yves Angelo |
Life and Nothing But | La vie et rien d'autre | Bruno de Keyzer | |
Too Beautiful for You | Trop belle pour toi | Philippe Rousselot | |
1991 (16th) | Cyrano de Bergerac | Pierre Lhomme | |
The Hairdresser's Husband | Le Mari de la coiffeuse | Eduardo Serra | |
La Femme Nikita | Nikita | Thierry Arbogast | |
1992 (17th) | All the Mornings of the World | Tous les matins du monde | Yves Angelo |
Delicatessen | Darius Khondji | ||
Van Gogh | Gilles Henry and Emmanuel Machuel | ||
1993 (18th) | Indochine | François Catonné | |
The Accompanist A Heart in Winter | Un cœur en hiver | Yves Angelo | |
The Lover | L'Amant | Robert Fraisse | |
1994 (19th) | Germinal | Yves Angelo | |
Smoking/No Smoking | Renato Berta | ||
Three Colors: Blue | Trois couleurs: Bleu | Sławomir Idziak | |
1995 (20th) | Queen Margot | La Reine Margot | Philippe Rousselot |
Colonel Chabert | Le Colonel Chabert | Bernard Lutic | |
Léon | Thierry Arbogast | ||
1996 (21st) | The Horseman on the Roof | Le Hussard sur le toit | Thierry Arbogast |
The City of Lost Children | La Cité des enfants perdus | Darius Khondji | |
Hate | La Haine | Pierre Aïm | |
1997 (22nd) | Microcosmos | Microcosmos : le peuple de l'herbe | Claude Nuridsany and Marie Perennou |
Ridicule | Thierry Arbogast | ||
Unpredictable Nature of the River | Les Caprices d'un fleuve | Jean-Marie Dreujou | |
1998 (23rd) | The Fifth Element | Thierry Arbogast | |
Artemisia | Benoît Delhomme | ||
On Guard | Le Bossu | Jean-François Robin | |
1999 (24th) | Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train | Ceux qui m'aiment prendront le train | Éric Gautier |
The Dreamlife of Angels | La Vie rêvée des anges | Agnès Godard | |
Place Vendôme | Laurent Dailland |
2000s
Year | Winner and nominees | Original title | Cinematographer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2000 (25th) | Himalaya | Himalaya, l'enfance d'un chef | Éric Guichard |
Girl on the Bridge | La Fille sur le pont | Jean-Marie Dreujou | |
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc | Thierry Arbogast | ||
2001 (26th) | Good Work | Beau travail | Agnès Godard |
The Crimson Rivers | Les Rivières pourpres | Thierry Arbogast | |
Sentimental Destinies | Les Destinées sentimentales | Éric Gautier | |
2002 (27th) | The Officers' Ward | La Chambre des officiers | Tetsuo Nagata |
Amélie | Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain | Bruno Delbonnel | |
Read My Lips | Sur mes lèvres | Mathieu Vadepied | |
2003 (28th) | The Pianist | Paweł Edelman | |
8 Women | 8 femmes | Jeanne Lapoirie | |
Amen. | Patrick Blossier | ||
2004 (29th) | Bon voyage | Thierry Arbogast | |
Mr. N | Monsieur N. | Pierre Aïm | |
Strayed | Les Égarés | Agnès Godard | |
2005 (30th) | A Very Long Engagement | Un long dimanche de fiançailles | Bruno Delbonnel |
Clean | Éric Gautier | ||
Two Brothers | Deux frères | Jean-Marie Dreujou | |
2006 (31st) | The Beat That My Heart Skipped | De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté | Stéphane Fontaine |
Gabrielle | Éric Gautier | ||
Regular Lovers | Les Amants réguliers | William Lubtchansky | |
2007 (32nd) | Lady Chatterley | Julien Hirsch | |
Days of Glory | Indigènes | Patrick Blossier | |
OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies | OSS 117: Le Caire, nid d'espions | Guillaume Schiffman | |
Private Fears in Public Places | Cœurs | Éric Gautier | |
Tell No One | Ne le dis à personne | Christophe Offenstein | |
2008 (33rd) | La Vie en Rose | La môme | Tetsuo Nagata |
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly | Le Scaphandre et le papillon | Janusz Kamiński | |
The Second Wind | Le Deuxième Souffle | Yves Angelo | |
Intimate Enemies | L'Ennemi intime | Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci | |
A Secret | Un secret | Gérard de Battista | |
2009 (34th) | Séraphine | Laurent Brunet | |
A Christmas Tale | Un conte de Noël | Éric Gautier | |
Home | Agnès Godard | ||
Paris 36 | Faubourg 36 | Tom Stern | |
Public Enemy Number One: Part 1 and 2 | L'Instinct de mort and L'Ennemi public n°1 | Robert Gantz |
2010s
Year | Winner and nominees | Original title | Cinematographer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2010 (35th) | A Prophet | Un prophète | Stéphane Fontaine |
Coco Before Chanel | Coco avant Chanel | Christophe Beaucarne | |
Welcome | Laurent Dailland | ||
Wild Grass | Les Herbes folles | Éric Gautier | |
In the Beginning | À l'origine | Glynn Speeckaert | |
2011 (36th) | Of Gods and Men | Des hommes et des dieux | Caroline Champetier |
On Tour | Tournée | Christophe Beaucarne | |
The Ghost Writer | Paweł Edelman | ||
The Princess of Montpensier | La Princesse de Montpensier | Bruno de Keyzer | |
Gainsbourg (Vie héroïque) | Guillaume Schiffman | ||
2012 (37th) | The Artist | Guillaume Schiffman | |
Polisse | Pierre Aïm | ||
House of Tolerance | L'Apollonide: Souvenirs de la maison close | Josée Deshaies | |
The Minister | L'Exercice de l'État | Julien Hirsch | |
The Intouchables | Intouchables | Mathieu Vadepied | |
2013 (38th) | Farewell, My Queen | Les Adieux à la reine | Romain Winding |
Holy Motors | Caroline Champetier | ||
Rust and Bone | De rouille et d'os | Stéphane Fontaine | |
Amour | Darius Khondji | ||
Populaire | Guillaume Schiffman | ||
2014 (39th) | The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet | Thomas Hardmeier | |
Blue Is the Warmest Colour | La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2 | Sofian El Fani | |
Age of Uprising: The Legend of Michael Kohlhaas | Michael Kohlhaas | Jeanne Lapoirie | |
Stranger by the Lake | L'Inconnu du lac | Claire Mathon | |
Renoir | Mark Lee Ping Bin | ||
2015 (40th) | Timbuktu | Sofian El Fani | |
Beauty and the Beast | La Belle et la Bête | Christophe Beaucarne | |
Saint Laurent | Josée Deshaies | ||
Clouds of Sils Maria | Sils Maria | Yorick Le Saux | |
Yves Saint Laurent | Thomas Hardmeier | ||
2016 (41st)[1] | |||
Valley of Love | Christophe Offenstein | ||
Dheepan | Eponine Momenceau | ||
Marguerite | Glynn Speeckaert | ||
Mustang | David Chizallet and Ersin Gök | ||
My Golden Days | Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse | Irina Lubtchansky | |
2017 (42nd) | |||
Frantz | Pascal Marti | ||
Elle | Stéphane Fontaine | ||
The Innocents | Les Innocentes | Caroline Champetier | |
Slack Bay | Ma Loute | Guillaume Deffontaines | |
From the Land of the Moon | Mal de pierres | Christophe Beaucarne | |
2018 (43rd) | |||
See You Up There | Au Revoir Là-Haut | Vincent Mathias | |
BPM (Beats per Minute) | 120 Battements par Minute | Jeanne Lapoirie | |
Barbara | Christophe Beaucarne | ||
The Guardians | Les Gardiennes | Caroline Champetier | |
Redoubtable | Le Redoutable | Guillaume Schiffman | |
2019 (44th) | |||
The Sisters Brothers | Benoît Debie | ||
Lady J | Mademoiselle de Joncquières | Laurent Desmet | |
Sink or Swim | Le Grand Bain | Laurent Tangy | |
Memoir of War | La douleur | Alexis Kavyrchine | |
Custody | Jusqu'à la garde | Nathalie Durand |
2020s
Year | Winner and nominees | Original title | Cinematographer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2020 (45th) | |||
Portrait of a Lady on Fire | Portrait de la jeune fille en feu | Claire Mathon | |
La Belle Époque | Nicolas Bolduc | ||
An Officer and a Spy | J'accuse | Paweł Edelman | |
Les Misérables | Julien Poupard | ||
Oh Mercy! | Roubaix, une lumière | Irina Lubtchansky | |
2021 (46th) [2] | |||
Bye Bye Morons | Adieu les cons | Alexis Kavyrchine | |
Adolescents | Adolescentes | Antoine Parouty and Paul Guilhaume | |
My Donkey, My Lover & I | Antoinette dans les Cévennes | Simon Beaufils | |
Love Affair(s) | Les Choses qu'on dit, les choses qu'on fait | Laurent Desmet | |
Summer of 85 | Été 85 | Hichame Alaouié | |
2022 (47th) | |||
Lost Illusions | Illusions perdues | Christophe Beaucarne | |
Annette | Caroline Champetier | ||
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle | ONODA 一万夜を越えて Onoda: Ichimanya o Koete Onoda, 10 000 nuits dans la jungle | Tom Harar | |
Paris, 13th District | Les Olympiades | Paul Guilhaume | |
Titane | Ruben Impens | ||
2023 (48th) | |||
Pacifiction | Pacifiction – Tourment sur les îles | Artur Tort | |
Forever Young | Les Amandiers | Julien Poupard | |
The Night of the 12th | La Nuit du 12 | Patrick Ghiringhelli | |
Rise | En corps | Alexis Kavyrchine | |
Saint Omer | Claire Mathon |
See also
- Lumières Award for Best Cinematography
- Academy Award for Best Cinematography
- BAFTA Award for Best Cinematography
- Magritte Award for Best Cinematography
References
External links
- Official website
- César Award for Best Cinematography at AlloCiné
- v
- t
- e
César Award for Best Cinematography
- Sven Nykvist (1976)
- Bruno Nuytten (1977)
- Raoul Coutard (1978)
- Bernard Zitzermann (1979)
- Ghislain Cloquet (1980)
- Néstor Almendros (1981)
- Philippe Rousselot (1982)
- Henri Alekan (1983)
- Bruno Nuytten (1984)
- Bruno de Keyzer (1985)
- Jean Penzer (1986)
- Philippe Rousselot (1987)
- Renato Berta (1988)
- Pierre Lhomme (1989)
- Yves Angelo (1990)
- Pierre Lhomme (1991)
- Yves Angelo (1992)
- François Catonné (1993)
- Yves Angelo (1994)
- Philippe Rousselot (1995)
- Thierry Arbogast (1996)
- Claude Nuridsany (1997)
- Thierry Arbogast (1998)
- Éric Gautier (1999)
- Éric Guichard (2000)
- Agnès Godard (2001)
- Tetsuo Nagata (2002)
- Paweł Edelman (2003)
- Thierry Arbogast (2004)
- Bruno Delbonnel (2005)
- Stéphane Fontaine (2006)
- Julien Hirsch (2007)
- Tetsuo Nagata (2008)
- Laurent Brunet (2009)
- Stéphane Fontaine (2010)
- Caroline Champetier (2011)
- Guillaume Schiffman (2012)
- Romain Winding (2013)
- Thomas Hardmeier (2014)
- Sofian El Fani (2015)
- Christophe Offenstein (2016)
- Pascal Marti (2017)
- Vincent Mathias (2018)
- Benoît Debie (2019)
- Claire Mathon (2020)
- Alexis Kavyrchine (2021)
- Christophe Beaucarne (2022)
- Artur Tort (2023)
- David Cailley (2024)