Electoral district of Gympie
State electoral district of Queensland, Australia
Australian electorate
26°12′S 152°47′E / 26.200°S 152.783°E / -26.200; 152.783Electorates around Gympie: | ||
Maryborough | Maryborough | Coral Sea |
Nanango | Gympie | Noosa |
Nanango | Glass House | Nicklin |
Gympie is an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of Queensland The electorate is centred on the city of Gympie and stretches north to Rainbow Beach and as far south to Pomona.[1]
The seat is currently held by Tony Perrett of the Liberal National Party.
The district's most famous former member is Andrew Fisher, who later became Prime Minister of Australia.
Members for Gympie
Single member electorate (1873–1888) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | |
Robert Lord | Unaligned | 1873–1877 | |
James Kidgell | Unaligned | 1877–1878 | |
John Hamilton | McIlwraith conservative | 1878–1883 | |
William Smyth | Unaligned | 1883–1888 |
Dual member electorate (1888–1912) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | Member | Party | Term | ||
William Smyth | Unaligned | 1888–1899 | Matthew Mellor | Unaligned | 1888–1893 | ||
Andrew Fisher | Labour | 1893–1896 | |||||
Jacob Stumm | Ministerialist | 1896–1899 | |||||
George Ryland | Labour | 1899–1912 | Andrew Fisher | Labour | 1899–1901 | ||
Daniel Mulcahy | Labour | 1901–1912 |
Single member electorate (1912–1950) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | |
George Mackay | Ministerialist | 1912–1915 | |
Thomas Dunstan | Labor | 1915–1929 | |
Vivian Tozer | Country and Progressive National | 1929–1935 | |
Thomas Dunstan | Labor | 1935–1950 |
Single member electorate (1960–present) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | |
Max Hodges | Country | 1960–1974 | |
National | 1974–1979 | ||
Len Stephan | National | 1979–2001 | |
Elisa Roberts | One Nation | 2001–2002 | |
Independent | 2002–2006 | ||
David Gibson | National | 2006–2008 | |
Liberal National | 2008–2015 | ||
Tony Perrett | Liberal National | 2015–present |
Election results
This section is an excerpt from Results of the 2020 Queensland state election § Gympie.[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal National | Tony Perrett | 14,071 | 42.42 | +5.18 | |
Labor | Geoff Williams | 9,501 | 28.64 | +6.26 | |
One Nation | Michael Blaxland | 4,172 | 12.58 | −17.15 | |
Greens | Lauren Granger-Brown | 2,060 | 6.21 | +0.52 | |
Independent | Tim Jerome | 1,709 | 5.15 | +5.15 | |
Independent | Donna Reardon | 636 | 1.92 | −3.04 | |
Informed Medical Options | Nicholas Fairbairn | 566 | 1.71 | +1.71 | |
Independent | Roland Maertens | 457 | 1.38 | +1.38 | |
Total formal votes | 33,172 | 95.19 | −0.61 | ||
Informal votes | 1,676 | 4.81 | +0.61 | ||
Turnout | 34,848 | 89.03 | −0.69 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal National | Tony Perrett | 19,402 | 58.49 | −0.20 | |
Labor | Geoff Williams | 13,770 | 41.51 | +0.20 | |
Liberal National hold | Swing | −0.20 |
References
- ^ "Representatives of Queensland State Electorates 1860-2017" (PDF). Queensland Parliamentary Record 2012-2017: The 55th Parliament. Queensland Parliament. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 April 2020. Retrieved 27 April 2020.
- ^ 2020 State General Election – Gympie – District Summary, ECQ.
- ^ https://www.abc.net.au/news/elections/qld/2020/guide/gymp
External links
- Green, Antony. "Electorate Profile". Australian Broadcasting Corporation.
- v
- t
- e
- Algester
- Aspley
- Bancroft
- Barron River
- Bulimba
- Bundaberg
- Bundamba
- Cairns
- Caloundra
- Capalaba
- Cook
- Cooper
- Ferny Grove
- Gaven
- Gladstone
- Greenslopes
- Hervey Bay
- Inala
- Ipswich
- Jordan
- Keppel
- Kurwongbah
- Logan
- Lytton
- Macalister
- Mackay
- Mansfield
- Maryborough
- McConnel
- Miller
- Morayfield
- Mount Ommaney
- Mulgrave
- Mundingburra
- Murrumba
- Nicklin
- Nudgee
- Pine Rivers
- Pumicestone
- Redcliffe
- Redlands
- Rockhampton
- Sandgate
- Springwood
- Stafford
- Stretton
- Thuringowa
- Toohey
- Townsville
- Waterford
- Woodridge
- Bonney
- Broadwater
- Buderim
- Burdekin
- Burleigh
- Burnett
- Callide
- Chatsworth
- Clayfield
- Condamine
- Coomera
- Currumbin
- Everton
- Glass House
- Gregory
- Gympie
- Ipswich West
- Kawana
- Lockyer
- Maroochydore
- Mermaid Beach
- Moggill
- Mudgeeraba
- Nanango
- Ninderry
- Oodgeroo
- Scenic Rim
- Southern Downs
- Southport
- Surfers Paradise
- Theodore
- Toowoomba North
- Toowoomba South
- Warrego
- Whitsunday