Fifth Hasina ministry
Cabinet of Bangladesh (2024-)
Fifth Hasina Ministry | |
---|---|
21st Cabinet of Bangladesh | |
Sheikh Hasina Wazed Hon'ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh | |
Date formed | 11 January 2024 (2024-01-11) |
People and organisations | |
President | Mohammed Shahabuddin |
Prime Minister | Sheikh Hasina |
No. of ministers | 25 Cabinet Ministers 11 State Ministers 7 Advisers |
Total no. of members | 43 |
Member party | AL Independent(s) |
Status in legislature | Majority 223 / 350 (64%) |
Opposition party | JP (E) |
Opposition leader | TBA |
History | |
Election(s) | 2024 general election |
Legislature term(s) | 12th Sangsad |
Predecessor | Hasina IV |
The Fifth Hasina ministry is the next cabinet of Bangladesh headed by Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina to be formed after the 2024 general election which were held on 7 January 2024. The results of the election were announced on same day and this led to the formation of the 12th assembly in the Jatiya Sangsad. A 43-member cabinet was sworn in.[1]
Cabinet members
- Political parties
Cabinet ministers
# | Portrait | Minister | Portfolio | Took office | Left office | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | ||||||||
1 | Sheikh Hasina |
| 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Gopalganj-3 | ||
Ministers | ||||||||
1 | AKM Mozammel Haque | Ministry of Liberation War Affairs | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Gazipur-1 | ||
2 | Obaidul Quader | Ministry of Road Transport and Bridges | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Noakhali-5 | ||
3 | Abul Hassan Mahmood Ali | Ministry of Finance | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Dinajpur-4 | ||
4 | Anisul Huq (politician) | Ministry of Law, Justice and Parliamentary Affairs | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Brahmanbaria-4 | ||
5 | Nurul Majid Mahmud Humayun | Ministry of Industries | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Narsingdi-4 | ||
6 | Asaduzzaman Khan | Ministry of Home Affairs | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Dhaka-12 | ||
7 | Md Tazul Islam | Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Cumilla-9 | ||
8 | Muhammad Faruk Khan | Ministry of Civil Aviation and Tourism | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Gopalganj-1 | ||
9 | Mohammad Hasan Mahmud | Ministry of Foreign Affairs | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Chattogram-7 | ||
10 | Dipu Moni | Ministry of Social Welfare | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Chandpur-3 | ||
11 | Sadhan Chandra Majumder | Ministry of Food | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Naogaon-1 | ||
12 | Abdus Salam | Ministry of Planning | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Mymensingh-9 | ||
13 | Md. Faridul Haque Khan | Ministry of Religious Affairs | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Jamalpur-2 | ||
14 | R. A. M. Obaidul Muktadir Chowdhury | Ministry of Housing and Public Works | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Brahmanbaria-3 | ||
15 | Narayon Chandra Chanda | Ministry of Land | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Khulna-5 | ||
16 | Jahangir Kabir Nanak | Ministry of Textiles and Jute | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Dhaka-13 | ||
17 | Abdur Rahman (Faridpur politician) | Ministry of Fisheries and Livestock | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Faridpur-1 | ||
18 | Md. Abdus Shahid | Ministry of Agriculture | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Moulvibazar-4 | ||
19 | Yeafesh Osman | Ministry of Science and Technology | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Technocrat | Non-MP | ||
20 | Samanta Lal Sen | Ministry of Health and Family Welfare | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Technocrat | Non-MP | ||
21 | Md. Zillul Hakim | Ministry of Railways | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Rajbari-2 | ||
22 | Farhad Hossain | Ministry of Public Administration | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Meherpur-1 | ||
23 | Nazmul Hassan | Ministry of Youth and Sports | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Kishoreganj-6 | ||
24 | Saber Hossain Chowdhury | Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Dhaka-9 | ||
25 | Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury | Ministry of Education | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Chattogram-9 | ||
Ministers of State | ||||||||
1 | Nasrul Hamid Bipu | Ministry of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources | 11 January 2024 | 15 January 2024 | Awami League | Dhaka-3 | ||
15 January 2024 | Incumbent | |||||||
2 | Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury | Ministry of Shipping | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Dinajpur-2 | ||
3 | Zunaid Ahmed Palak | Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications and Information Technology | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Natore-3 | ||
4 | Zaheed Farooque | Ministry of Water Resources | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Barishal-5 | ||
5 | Simeen Hussain Rimi | Ministry of Women and Children Affairs | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Gazipur-4 | ||
6 | Kujendra Lal Tripura | Ministry of Chittagong Hill Tracts Affairs | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Khagrachhari | ||
7 | Muhibur Rahman Muhib | Ministry of Disaster Management and Relief | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Patuakhali-4 | ||
8 | Mohammad A. Arafat | Ministry of Information and Broadcasting | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Dhaka-17 | ||
9 | Shafiqur Rahaman Chowdhury | Ministry of Expatriates' Welfare and Overseas Employment | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Sylhet-2 | ||
10 | Rumana Ali | Ministry of Primary and Mass Education | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Gazipur-3 | ||
11 | Ahasanul Islam Titu | Ministry of Commerce | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Tangail-6 | ||
12 | Shahiduzzaman Sarker | Ministry of Planning | 1 March 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Naogaon-2 | ||
13 | Kazi Abdul Wadud Dara | Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives | 1 March 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Rajshahi-5 | ||
14 | Md. Nazrul Islam Chowdhury | Ministry of Labour and Employment | 1 March 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Chittagong-14 | ||
15 | Rokeya Sultana | Ministry of Health and Family Welfare | 1 March 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Reserved Women's Seat-4 | ||
16 | Shamsun Nahar | Ministry of Education | 1 March 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Reserved Women's Seat-32 | ||
17 | Waseqa Ayesha Khan | Ministry of Finance | 1 March 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Reserved Women's Seat-47 | ||
18 | Naheed Ezaher Khan | Ministry of Cultural Affairs | 1 March 2024 | Incumbent | Awami League | Reserved Women's Seat-24 |
Other officeholders with ministerial ranks
# | Portrait | Officeholder | Portfolio | Took office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Advisers of the Prime Minister | |||||
1 | Mashiur Rahman | Economic Affairs | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | |
2 | Gowher Rizvi | International Relations Affairs | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | |
3 | Tawfiq-e-Elahi Chowdhury | Power, Energy and Mineral Resources Affairs | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | |
4 | Salman Fazlur Rahman | Private Industry and Investment Affairs | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | |
5 | Kamal Abdul Naser Chowdhury | Education and Cultural Affairs | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | |
6 | Tarique Ahmed Siddique | Defense and Internal Security Affairs | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent | |
7 | Sajeeb Wazed | Information and Communication Technology Affairs | 21 January 2024 | Incumbent | |
Ambassador at-Large of the Prime Minister | |||||
1 | Mohammad Ziauddin | — | 11 January 2024 | Incumbent |
References
- ^ "AL gets 222 seats, independent candidates 62 out of 298 seats". BSS News. 8 January 2024. Archived from the original on 8 January 2024. Retrieved 8 January 2024.