Gymnastics at the 2006 South American Games
Sport tournament
Gymnastics at the 2006 South American Games | |
---|---|
← 2002 2010 → |
Gymnastics events were competed at the 2006 South American Games in Buenos Aires.
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (BRA) | 12 | 13 | 6 | 31 |
2 | Argentina (ARG) | 7 | 4 | 5 | 16 |
3 | Venezuela (VEN) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
4 | Colombia (COL) | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
5 | Chile (CHI) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Totals (5 entries) | 23 | 23 | 23 | 69 |
Artistic gymnastics
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team details | Victor Rosa Caio Costa Mosiah Rodrigues Adan Santos Vitor Camargo Luiz Anjos Brazil | José Luis Fuentes Carlos Carbonell Fernando Fuentes Ivan Tovar José Parra Regulo Carmona Venezuela | Federico Molinari Juan Lompizano Martin Barrionuevo Lucas Chiarlo Osvaldo Martínez Sergio Erbojo Argentina |
All-Around details | Jorge Giraldo Colombia | José Luis Fuentes Venezuela | Victor Rosa Brazil |
Floor Exercise details | Victor Rosa Brazil | Tomás González Chile | Martin Barrionuevo Argentina |
Pommel Horse details | José Luis Fuentes Venezuela | Mosiah Rodrigues Brazil | Jorge Giraldo Colombia |
Rings details | Regulo Carmona Venezuela | Jorge Giraldo Colombia | José Luis Fuentes Venezuela |
Vault details | Victor Rosa Brazil | Vitor Camargo Brazil | Felipe Piña Chile |
Parallel Bars details | Jorge Giraldo Colombia | José Luis Fuentes Venezuela | Luiz Anjos Brazil |
Horizontal Bar details | Mosiah Rodrigues Brazil | Luiz Anjos Brazil | José Luis Fuentes Venezuela |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team details | Jade Barbosa Ethiene Franco Khiuani Dias Milena Miranda Ana Silva Thamires Araujo Brazil | Virginia Deluzio Aylen Gonzalez Sol Poliandri Florencia Salomon Nadir Domeneghini Ayelen Tarabini Argentina | Jessica Gil Bibiana Velez Nathalia Sánchez Catalina Escobar Colombia |
All-Around details | Jade Barbosa Brazil | Ethiene Franco Brazil | Khiuani Dias Brazil |
Vault details | Jade Barbosa Brazil | Milena Miranda Brazil | Jessica Gil Ortiz Colombia |
Uneven Bars details | Virginia Deluzio Argentina | Ana Silva Brazil | Bibiana Vélez Colombia |
Balance Beam details | Jade Barbosa Brazil | Ethiene Franco Brazil | Nathalia Sánchez Colombia |
Floor details | Jade Barbosa Brazil | Ethiene Franco Brazil | Virginia Deluzio Argentina |
Rhythmic gymnastics
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual all-around details | Anahí Sosa Argentina | Antonella Yacobelli Argentina | Ana Paula Ribeiro Brazil |
Team all-around details | Argentina Anahí Sosa Antonella Yacobelli Analía Serenelli Vanesa Robles | Brazil Ana Paula Ribeiro Ana Paula Scheffer Yuca Solano Luisa Matsuo | Venezuela Andreína Acevedo Catherine Cortez Katherin Arias |
Rope details | Antonella Yacobelli Argentina | Ana Paula Scheffer Brazil | Ana Paula Ribeiro Brazil |
Ball details | Anahí Sosa Argentina | Ana Paula Ribeiro Brazil | Antonella Yacobelli Argentina |
Clubs details | Antonella Yacobelli Argentina | Ana Paula Scheffer Brazil | Ana Paula Ribeiro Brazil |
Ribbon details | Anahí Sosa Argentina | Ana Paula Scheffer Brazil | Valentina Meriño Chile |
Group all-around details | Brazil Daniela Leite Luciane Hammes Nicole Muller Nickolle Abreu Tayanne Mantovaneli Marcela Menezes | Argentina Sofía Speratti Darya Shara Gabriela Espinosa Maria Anabel Giachetti Milagros Carrasco Guadalupe Aizaga | Chile Paloma Garate Maria Molina Natalia Carriquiry Antonia Bezanilla Macarena Fernandez |
Group 5 ribbons details | Brazil Daniela Leite Luciane Hammes Nicole Muller Nickolle Abreu Tayanne Mantovaneli Marcela Menezes | Argentina Sofía Speratti Darya Shara Gabriela Espinosa Maria Anabel Giachetti Milagros Carrasco Guadalupe Aizaga | Venezuela Andrea Myerston Mariangel Balza Reveron Yessica Arias Maria Gabriela Trompetero Katherin Arias |
Group 3 hoops + 4 clubs details | Brazil Daniela Leite Luciane Hammes Nicole Muller Nickolle Abreu Tayanne Mantovaneli Marcela Menezes | Venezuela Andrea Myerston Mariangel Balza Reveron Yessica Arias Maria Gabriela Trompetero Katherin Arias | Argentina Sofía Speratti Darya Shara Gabriela Espinosa Maria Anabel Giachetti Milagros Carrasco Guadalupe Aizaga |
References
- ^ a b c Rodríguez III, Ernesto (2010), LIBROS DEL CICLO OLÍMPICO ARGENTINO - Libro I de los Juegos Odesur 1978-2010 (in Spanish) (1a. ed.), Buenos Aires: Alarco Ediciones, p. 192, ISBN 978-987-1367-18-4, retrieved June 3, 2012
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2006 South American Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Modern Pentathlon
- Rowing
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Softball
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling