Ivor Guest, 4th Viscount Wimborne
Ivor Mervyn Vigors Guest, 4th Viscount Wimborne (born 19 September 1968) is a British Grammy Award nominated record producer and Emmy Award nominated composer.
Early life and education
Lord Wimborne is the only son of Ivor Guest, 3rd Viscount Wimborne and his first wife Victoria Ann Vigors. He grew up between Paris and Ireland. He was educated at Eton. He succeeded to the viscountcy and other titles upon the death of his father in 1993.
Music career
He is best known for his work with Grace Jones (Hurricane / "Hurricane Dub", 2011)[1] and Brigitte Fontaine (Prohibition, 2009[2] / "L'un n'empêche pas l'autre", 2011).
During his career, he has worked with Sly and Robbie, Tony Allen, Brigitte Fontaine, Areski Belkacem, Brian Eno, Grace Jones, Barry Reynolds, Atticus Ross, Tim Simenon, Robert Logan, Dave Okumu, Wally Badarou, Jessie Ware, Skye Edwards, Beyoncé and Lana Del Rey. He has also worked on tracks with French artists such as Jacques Higelin, M, Christophe, Bertrand Cantat, Arno, Alain Souchon, Philippe Katerine, and Emmanuelle Seigner with Brigitte Fontaine.[3]
He received a Grammy nomination for his work on Beyoncé’s Renaissance album in 2022.
His film credits as composer include the Oscar-winning documentary Taxi to the Dark Side (Dir. Alex Gibney), Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (Dir. Alex Gibney), for which he was Emmy nominated, Citizen K (Dir. Alex Gibney), the Oscar short-listed Semper Fi- Always Faithful, Nick Love's film "Goodbye Charlie Bright", and the British cult movie The Football Factory, also a film by Nick Love. He generally works with Robert Logan on scores.
In November 2014, he produced and co-wrote the Grace Jones track "Original Beast", featured on the Lorde curated soundtrack album for The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 movie.
He is the musical director of Grace Jones' live band and show, and of the live performance sequences in the Sophie Fiennes directed Bloodlight and Bami.
In the non-musical sphere he has an interest in ecology and habitat regeneration, and has been responsible for the planting of over 4 million trees in the UK, as well as encouraging responsible management practice in ecologically sensitive areas. He was an early adopter of Socially Responsible Investment practices. He has a long-term association with US artist James Turrell, and has constructed a Skyspace by the artist, as well as having one of Turrell's Space Division pieces named after him- 'Ivor Blue.'
Marriage and children
Lord Wimborne married Ieva Imsa in 2011. They have a daughter and a son:[4][5]
- Hon. Greta Charlotte Eve Revel Guest (born 2011).
- Hon. Ivor Guest (born 2016), heir apparent to the viscountcy.
Arms
|
References
- ^ "Disco Delivery: Strange Weather – The Tumultuous Re-Emergence of Grace Jones (Part Two)". Discodelivery.blogspot.com. 6 January 2009. Retrieved 12 February 2014.
- ^ Sergey Mesenov (6 October 2009). "Prohibition – Brigitte Fontaine | Songs, Reviews, Credits, Awards". AllMusic. Retrieved 12 February 2014.
- ^ "Ivor Guest | Credits". AllMusic. Retrieved 12 February 2014.
- ^ "Person Page 2411". Thepeerage.com. 2 December 2008. Retrieved 12 February 2014.
- ^ "Conqueror 575859". William1.co.uk. Retrieved 12 February 2014.
External links
- "The night I danced away with Grace Jones", Life is filled with diverting roads, 22 August 2009
Peerage of the United Kingdom | ||
---|---|---|
Preceded by | Viscount Wimborne 1993– | Incumbent |
- v
- t
- e
- Nicholas Preston, 17th Viscount Gormanston
- Piers Butler, 18th Viscount Mountgarret
- Francis Annesley, 16th Viscount Valentia
- Henry Dillon, 22nd Viscount Dillon
- John Skeffington, 14th Viscount Massereene
- John Caulfeild, 15th Viscount Charlemont
- Richard Dawnay, 12th Viscount Downe
- Robert Molesworth, 12th Viscount Molesworth
- Adam Chetwynd, 11th Viscount Chetwynd
- Alan Brodrick, 12th Viscount Midleton
- Gustavus Hamilton-Russell, 11th Viscount Boyne
- Nicolas Gage, 8th Viscount Gage
- Phil Monckton, 13th Viscount Galway
- Mervyn Wingfield, 11th Viscount Powerscourt
- Michael Flower, 11th Viscount Ashbrook
- Pyers Southwell, 7th Viscount Southwell
- Thomas Vesey, 7th Viscount de Vesci
- Edward Hewitt, 9th Viscount Lifford
- William Ward, 8th Viscount Bangor
- William Ward, 8th Viscount Doneraile
- Henry Pomeroy, 11th Viscount Harberton
- Robert Maude, 9th Viscount Hawarden
- John Skeffington, 7th Viscount Ferrard
- Charles Monck, 7th Viscount Monck
- Foley Vereker, 9th Viscount Gort
- Edward Jervis, 8th Viscount St Vincent
- Robert Dundas, 10th Viscount Melville
- Jeremy Addington, 8th Viscount Sidmouth
- Paul Pellew, 10th Viscount Exmouth
- Thomas Stapleton-Cotton, 6th Viscount Combermere
- Peter Clegg-Hill, 9th Viscount Hill
- Thomas Hardinge, 8th Viscount Hardinge
- Alexander Hood, 4th Viscount Bridport
- Christopher Portman, 10th Viscount Portman
- Francis Brand, 7th Viscount Hampden
- Henry Smith, 5th Viscount Hambleden
- Michael Holland-Hibbert, 6th Viscount Knutsford
- Christopher Brett, 5th Viscount Esher
- Giles Goschen, 4th Viscount Goschen
- Matt Ridley, 5th Viscount Ridley
- Charles Colville, 5th Viscount Colville of Culross
- Christopher Gully, 6th Viscount Selby
- Patrick Knollys, 4th Viscount Knollys
- Wenworth Beaumont, 4th Viscount Allendale
- Alastair Akers-Douglas, 4th Viscount Chilston
- Peter Curzon, 4th Viscount Scarsdale
- Edward Bigham, 5th Viscount Mersey
- Michael Pearson, 4th Viscount Cowdray
- Terence Kearley, 3rd Viscount Devonport
- William Astor, 4th Viscount Astor
- Ivor Guest, 4th Viscount Wimborne
- Rhodri Philipps, 4th Viscount St Davids
- Jonathan Harmsworth, 4th Viscount Rothermere
- Henry Allenby, 4th Viscount Allenby
- Frederic Thesiger, 4th Viscount Chelmsford
- James Long, 5th Viscount Long
- Nicholas Lowther, 2nd Viscount Ullswater
- James Younger, 5th Viscount Younger of Leckie
- Nicholas Samuel, 5th Viscount Bearsted
- Janric Craig, 3rd Viscount Craigavon
- Robin Bridgeman, 3rd Viscount Bridgeman
- Douglas Hogg, 3rd Viscount Hailsham
- Crispin Joynson-Hicks, 4th Viscount Brentford
- Adrian Buckmaster, 4th Viscount Buckmaster
- Rupert Bathurst, 4th Viscount Bledisloe
- David Pollock, 3rd Viscount Hanworth
- Hugh Trenchard, 3rd Viscount Trenchard
- Jonathan Samuel, 5th Viscount Samuel
- David Runciman, 4th Viscount Runciman of Doxford
- Nicolas Davidson, 4th Viscount Davidson
- William Weir, 3rd Viscount Weir
- Piers Inskip, 3rd Viscount Caldecote
- Jonathan Berry, 5th Viscount Camrose
- Stephen Benn, 3rd Viscount Stansgate
- Richard Margesson, 3rd Viscount Margesson
- James FitzRoy Newdegate, 4th Viscount Daventry
- William Addison, 4th Viscount Addison
- Richard Berry, 3rd Viscount Kemsley
- Peter Penny, 4th Viscount Marchwood
- Henry Montgomery, 3rd Viscount Montgomery of Alamein
- John Anderson, 3rd Viscount Waverley
- John Sinclair, 3rd Viscount Thurso
- Alan Brooke, 3rd Viscount Brookeborough
- Jason Cooper, 3rd Viscount Norwich
- Christopher Leathers, 3rd Viscount Leathers
- Peter Ramsbottom, 4th Viscount Soulbury
- Thomas Lyttelton, 3rd Viscount Chandos
- Ashley Huggins, 3rd Viscount Malvern
- Philip Sidney, 2nd Viscount De L'Isle
- Christopher Monckton, 3rd Viscount Monckton of Brenchley
- Timothy Lloyd George, 4th Viscount Tenby
- Clive Mackintosh, 3rd Viscount Mackintosh of Halifax
- Andrew Morrison, 3rd Viscount Dunrossil
- James Stuart, 3rd Viscount Stuart of Findhorn
- Jonathan Kemp, 3rd Viscount Rochdale
- Mark Slim, 3rd Viscount Slim
- Richard Head, 2nd Viscount Head
- Simon Lennox-Boyd, 2nd Viscount Boyd of Merton
- Christopher Mills, 3rd Viscount Mills
- Caspar Hare, 3rd Viscount Blakenham
- John Eccles, 2nd Viscount Eccles
- James Manningham-Buller, 3rd Viscount Dilhorne