Kingston Grammar School Boat Club
British rowing club
51°23′52″N 0°20′09″W / 51.397766°N 0.335809°W / 51.397766; -0.335809
Kingston Grammar School Boat Club is a rowing club on the River Thames, based at Aragon Avenue, Thames Ditton, Elmbridge borough of Surrey.[1]
History
The club was founded in 1889 and belongs to the Kingston Grammar School.[2]
The club has produced multiple British champions, achieving particular success in the late 1980s to early 1990s under the leadership of head coach Peter Sheppard, during which time it was victorious in the Schools' Head of the River Race and produced a number of subsequent Olympic champions, including James Cracknell and Kieran West.
Honours
British champions
Year | Winning crew/s |
---|---|
1981 | Men J16 8+ |
1983 | Men J16 2-, Men J16 4-, Men J14 4x |
1984 | Men J16 4+, Men J14 4x |
1985 | Men 2x, Women J16 2-, Women J14 2x |
1986 | Men J14 2x |
1987 | Men J16 2x, Men J16 4x, Men J14 2x, Women J14 2x |
1988 | Men J16 4x, Women J14 4x |
1989 | Men J18 4x, Women J14 2x |
1992 | Men J16 4- |
1993 | Men J18 4- |
1994 | Women J18 4+, Women J15 2x |
1995 | Women J16 8+, Women J15 1x |
1996 | Men J18 2-, Women J16 4+ |
1997 | Women J18 2x |
1998 | Women J18 2- |
2002 | Women J18 4- [3] |
2003 | Men J16 4+ [4] |
2007 | Open J18 4+ [5] |
2009 | Women J18 8+ [6] |
2021 | WJ16 4x [7] |
2023 | WJ18 4x [8] |
Schools' Head of the River Race
Year | Winning crew |
---|---|
1993 [9] | J18 men’s eights |
1994 | J18 men’s eights |
1995 | J18 women’s eights |
1996 | J18 women’s eights |
2003 | J18 women’s eights |
2004 | J18 women’s eights |
See also
References
- ^ "Club details". British Rowing.
- ^ "Club details". Kingston Grammar School Rowing Club.
- ^ ""The results service." Times, 22 July 2002, p. 26". The Times. 22 July 2002. p. 26.
- ^ ""Today's fixtures." Times, 21 July 2003, p. 32". The Times. 21 July 2003. p. 32.
- ^ "2007 archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 6 December 2016.
- ^ "2009 archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 6 December 2016.
- ^ "Race Information". Row results. Retrieved 25 October 2021.
- ^ "Race Information". rowresults.co.uk. Retrieved 1 May 2024.
- ^ "Schools Head results 1995". Archived from the original on 18 June 1997.
- v
- t
- e
United Kingdom rowing clubs
- Aberdeen
- Abingdon
- Agecroft
- Ancholme
- Auriol Kensington
- Avon County
- Bann
- Barn Elms
- Bedford
- Bewdley
- Bewl Bridge
- Birmingham
- Bournemouth
- Bradford
- Bristol Ariel
- Broxbourne
- Burton Leander
- Burway
- Cambois
- Cambridge '99
- Cantabrigian
- Castle Semple
- Chester-le-Street
- Christchurch
- City of Bristol
- City of Cambridge
- City of Oxford
- City of Sheffield
- Clyde
- Clydesdale
- Curlew
- Cygnet & Barnes Bridge Ladies
- Dart Totnes
- Derby
- Durham
- East India Club Rowing Section
- Eton Excelsior
- Evesham
- Exeter
- Falcon
- Furnivall
- Fulham Reach
- Glasgow
- Globe
- Gloucester
- Grosvenor
- Guildford
- Henley
- Hereford
- Hexham
- Hinksey
- Hollingworth Lake
- Inverness
- Isle of Ely
- Itchen Imperial
- Kingston
- Lancaster
- Lea
- Leander
- Leeds
- Leicester
- Llandaff
- Loch Lomond
- London
- London Otters
- Maidenhead
- Maidstone Invicta
- Marlow
- Medway Towns
- Minerva Bath
- Molesey
- Mortlake Anglian & Alpha
- Monmouth
- Nautilus
- Newark
- Nithsdale
- Northwich
- Norwich
- NCRA
- Nottingham
- Nottingham & Union
- Paignton
- Pengwern
- Peterborough City
- Poplar Blackwall and District
- Putney Town
- Quintin
- Reading
- Rob Roy
- Ross
- Royal Chester
- Runcorn
- St Andrew
- St Ives
- St Neots
- Shanklin Sandown
- Shiplake Vikings
- Sons of the Thames
- Southampton BTC
- Southampton Coalporters
- Staines
- Star Club and Bedford Star
- Stirling
- Stourport
- Stratford-upon-Avon
- Strathclyde Park
- Tees
- Thames RC
- Thames Tradesmen
- Tideway Scullers School
- Trafford
- Trent
- Trentham
- Twickenham
- Tyne
- Tynemouth
- Upper Thames
- Vesta
- Walbrook (Teddington)
- Walton
- Wallingford
- Warrington
- Warwick
- Weybridge
- Weybridge Ladies
- Worcester
- York City
- Aberdeen
- Anglia Ruskin
- Bath
- Bangor
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Durham
- East Anglia
- Edinburgh
- Exeter
- Glasgow
- Gloucester Hartpury
- Hertfordshire
- Imperial College
- Kent
- King's College
- Lancaster
- Leeds
- London
- Queen Mary
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Nottingham Trent
- Oxford Brookes
- Queen's Belfast
- Reading
- Robert Gordon
- St Andrews
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stirling
- Sunderland
- Swansea
- UCL
- Warwick
- West of England
- York St John
- Men
- Isis
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Osiris
- Lightweight (women)
- Tethys
- Balliol
- Brasenose
- Christ Church
- Corpus Christi
- Exeter
- Green Templeton
- Hertford
- Jesus
- Keble
- Lady Margaret Hall
- Linacre
- Lincoln
- Magdalen
- Mansfield
- Merton
- New College
- Oriel
- Osler House
- Pembroke
- Queen's
- Regent’s Park
- Somerville
- St Anne's
- St Antony's
- St Benet's
- St Catherine's
- St Edmund Hall
- St Hilda's
- St Hugh's
- St John's
- St Peter's
- Trinity
- University
- Wadham
- Wolfson
- Worcester
- Men
- Goldie
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Blondie
- Caius
- Christ's
- Churchill
- Clare
- Clare Hall
- Corpus Christi
- Darwin
- Downing
- Emmanuel
- First and Third Trinity
- Fitzwilliam
- Girton
- Homerton
- Hughes Hall
- Jesus
- King’s
- Lady Margaret
- Lucy Cavendish
- Magdalene
- Murray Edwards
- Newnham
- Pembroke
- Peterhouse
- Queens'
- Robinson
- Selwyn
- Sidney Sussex
- St Catharine's
- St Edmund's
- Trinity Hall
- Wolfson
- Aberdeen Schools
- Abingdon
- AB Severn Rowing Club
- Bedford
- Bedford Girls'
- Bedford Modern
- Bradford GS
- Canford
- Claires Court
- Dulwich
- Durham
- Emanuel
- Eton
- George Heriot's
- George Watson's
- Glasgow Academy
- Glasgow Schools
- Grange School
- Great Marlow
- Hampton
- Headington
- King's Canterbury
- King's Worcester
- King's Chester
- King's College School, Wimbledon
- King's Ely
- Kingston Grammar
- Lady Eleanor Holles
- Latymer Upper
- Merchant Taylors'
- Monkton Combe
- Monmouth
- Monmouth Comprehensive
- Monmouth Girls
- Pangbourne
- Queen Elizabeth
- Radley
- RGS High Wycombe
- RGS Worcester
- St Edward's
- St Leonard's
- St Paul's
- St Paul's Girls'
- Reading Blue Coat
- Shiplake
- Shrewsbury
- Sir William Borlase
- Sir William Perkin's
- Surbiton High School
- Tiffin
- Westminster
- Winchester
- Windsor Boys'
- Wycliffe
freestanding article
policy & defunct
- Calpe
- Mediterranean (both Gibraltar)
This article about a rowing club is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e