Liga EBA
Current season, competition or edition: 2020–21 Liga EBA season | |
Formerly | Liga EBA (1994–2024) |
---|---|
Sport | Basketball |
Founded | 1994 |
CEO | Jorge Garbajosa |
No. of teams | 109 |
Country | Spain |
Continent | Europe |
Level on pyramid | 4 |
Promotion to | LEB Plata |
Relegation to | Primera División |
Official website | www.feb.es (in Spanish) |
Liga Española de Baloncesto Aficionado (EBA), commonly known as Liga EBA, is a Spanish basketball championship that is the fourth tier level in the Spanish basketball league system, after the Liga ACB, LEB Oro, and LEB Plata. It is administered by the FEB. It was previously the Spanish second tier level competition from 1994 to 1996, the third tier level from 1996 to 2000, and the fifth tier level, from 2007 to 2009.
From the 2024–25 season it will be named Tercera FEB.[1]
Competition format
The Liga EBA is made up of five inter-regional groups.
After the regular season, sixteen teams advance to the playoffs, where only four teams are promoted to the LEB Plata. The lowest ranked teams of each group, are relegated to the Primera División.
Current clubs
Conference A
Team | Home city | Autonomous federation | Arena |
---|---|---|---|
Agustinos Leclerc | León | Castile and León | San Esteban |
Ávila Auténtica "El Bulevar" | Ávila | Castile and León | Carlos Sastre |
Baskonia B | Vitoria-Gasteiz | Basque Country | Mendizorrotza |
Caja Rural de Zamora | Zamora | Castile and León | Manuel Camba |
Calvo Basket Xiria | Carballo | Galicia | Vila de Noia |
Cantbasket 04 | Santander | Cantabria | Palacio de Deportes |
CB Costa Ártabra | Ferrol | Galicia | Javier Gómez Noya |
CB La Flecha | Arroyo de la Encomienda | Castile and León | La Vega |
CB Santurtzi SK | Santurtzi | Basque Country | Mikel Trueba |
CB Solares | Medio Cudeyo | Cantabria | Mies del Corro |
CB Valle de Egüés | Valle de Egüés | Navarre | Maristas |
Conspur Bezana | Santa Cruz de Bezana | Cantabria | Soto de la Marina |
Easo Bodegas Muga | San Sebastián | Basque Country | José Antonio Gasca |
Estudiantes Lugo Leyma Natura | Lugo | Galicia | Pazo dos Deportes |
Gijón Basket | Gijón | Asturias | Palacio de Deportes |
Goierri Iparragirre 2020 | Urretxu | Basque Country | Aldiri |
Grupo Inmapa Filipenses | Palencia | Castile and León | Municipal |
KFC Culleredo | Culleredo | Galicia | O Burgo |
LBC Cocinas.com | Logroño | La Rioja | Espartero |
Megacalzado Ardoi | Zizur Mayor-Zizur Nagusia | Navarre | Municipal |
Mondragón Unibersitatea | Mondragón | Basque Country | Iturripe |
Nissan Grupo de Santiago | Burgos | Castile and León | El Plantío |
Obradoiro Silleda B | Silleda | Galicia | César González Fares |
Porriño Baloncesto Base | O Porriño | Galicia | Porriño 1 |
Raisan Pas Piélagos | Piélagos | Cantabria | El Moli |
Santo Domingo Betanzos | Betanzos | Galicia | Municipal |
Tabirako Baqué | Durango | Basque Country | Landako |
Ucoga Seguros CB Chantada Ensino | Chantada | Galicia | Municipal |
UEMC Real Valladolid Baloncesto B | Valladolid | Castile and León | Pisuerga |
Ulacia Zarautz | Zarautz | Basque Country | Aritzbatalde |
ULE RBH Global Basket León | León | Castile and León | Palacio de los Deportes |
Universidad de Valladolid | Valladolid | Castile and León | Fuente de La Mora |
USAL La Antigua | Salamanca | Castile and León | Würzburg |
Conference B
Conference C
Team | Home city | Autonomous federation | Arena |
---|---|---|---|
AD Torreforta | Tarragona | Catalonia | Riu Clar |
AE Badalonès | Badalona | Catalonia | La Plana |
AEA Solidaria Llucmajor | Llucmajor | Balearic Islands | Municipal |
Anagan Olivar | Zaragoza | Aragon | Miralbueno |
Azulejos Moncayo CBZ | Zaragoza | Aragon | Múdejar |
Baricentro Barberà | Barberà del Vallès | Catalonia | Can Serra |
BBA Castelldefels | Castelldefels | Catalonia | Can Vinader |
Belsué Seguros El Olivar | Zaragoza | Aragon | El Olivar |
Brisasol CB Salou | Salou | Catalonia | Centre Salou |
CB Granollers 1-Pisos.com | Granollers | Catalonia | CB Granollers |
CB Martorell | Martorell | Catalonia | Municipal |
CB Quart Germans Cruz | Quart | Catalonia | Municipal |
CB Valls Òptiques Teixidó | Valls | Catalonia | Joana Ballart |
CB Vic Universitat de Vic | Vic | Catalonia | Castell d'en Planes |
Cochesinternet.net Alpicat | Alpicat | Catalonia | Antoni Roure Vila |
Consell Air Europa B | Palma de Mallorca | Balearic Islands | Cati Pol |
DM Group Mollet | Mollet del Vallès | Catalonia | Plana Lledó |
FC Martinenc Bàsquet | Barcelona | Catalonia | Guinardó |
Grup Via CB Artés | Artés | Catalonia | Municipal |
JAC Sants Barcelona | Barcelona | Catalonia | Espanya Industrial |
Joventut Badalona B | Badalona | Catalonia | Municipal |
Maristes Ademar | Badalona | Catalonia | La Plana |
Mataró Parc Maresme | Mataró | Catalonia | Eusebi Millán |
MCNTeam SESE | Barcelona | Catalonia | Ramon Aldufreu Virrei Amat |
Monbus CB Igualada | Igualada | Catalonia | Les Comes |
OBC Alfindén | La Puebla de Alfindén | Aragon | Municipal |
Patria Hispana Seguros Almozara | Zaragoza | Aragon | CDM Siglo XXI |
Pinta B CB Es Castell | Es Castell | Balearic Islands | Sergio Llull |
Plus Ultra Seguros Roser | Barcelona | Catalonia | Mundet |
Ripotrans Lliçà d'Amunt | Lliçà d'Amunt | Catalonia | Pavelló d'Esports |
Sant Antoni Ibiza Feeling | Sant Antoni de Portmany | Balearic Islands | Sa Pedrera |
Sol Gironès Bisbal Bàsquet | La Bisbal d'Empordà | Catalonia | Municipal |
Tenea CB Esparreguera | Esparreguera | Catalonia | Ramon Martí |
UE Mataró Germans Homs | Mataró | Catalonia | Josep Mora |
UE Sant Cugat | Sant Cugat del Vallès | Catalonia | Municipal |
Conference D
Team | Home city | Autonomous federation | Arena |
---|---|---|---|
Benahavís Costa del Sol | Benahavís | Andalusia | Municipal |
Bodegón Andalucía CB Cimis | San Fernando | Andalusia | Almirante Laulhé |
CAB Estepona | Estepona | Andalusia | Pineda |
CB La Zubia | La Zubia | Andalusia | 11 de marzo |
CB Novaschool | Rincón de la Victoria | Andalusia | Novaschool Añoreta |
CBSFDO | San Fernando | Andalusia | El Parque |
Ciudad de Huelva | Huelva | Andalusia | Andrés Estrada |
Climanavas Agrometal Peñarroya | Peñarroya | Andalusia | Lourdes Mohedano |
Colegio El Pinar | Alhaurín de la Torre | Andalusia | El Pinar |
Ecoculture Costa de Almería | Almería | Andalusia | Moisés Ruiz |
Gymnástica Portuense | El Puerto de Santa María | Andalusia | Ramón Velázquez |
Huelva Comercio | Huelva | Andalusia | Andrés Estrada |
Jaén Paraíso Interior CB Andújar | Andújar | Andalusia | Municipal |
Jaén Paraíso Interior Montetucci CB Martos | Martos | Andalusia | Municipal de la Juventud |
Melilla Sport Capital Enrique Soler B | Melilla | Melilla | Guillermo García Pezzi |
Oh!Tels ULB | La Línea de la Concepción | Andalusia | Municipal |
Real Betis Baloncesto B | Seville | Andalusia | Juan Ramón López García |
Rus CB Ciudad de Dos Hermanas | Dos Hermanas | Andalusia | Los Montecillos |
Sagrado Corazón Lithium Iberia | Cáceres | Extremadura | Ciudad de Cáceres |
Torta del Casar Extremadura B | Cáceres | Extremadura | Ciudad de Cáceres |
Unicaja Andalucía B | Málaga | Andalusia | Los Guindos |
Xerez Club Deportivo | Jerez de la Frontera | Andalusia | José María Ruiz Mateos |
Conference E
History
Final Eight Format
The best teams in the Final Eight were usually promoted to a higher division. Due to economic problems, sometimes the winners couldn't be promoted to higher divisions.
Year | Tier | Host | Champion | Runner-up | Score | Promoted to | Teams promoted |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994–95 | 2 | Gijón | CB Gran Canaria | Gijón Baloncesto | 86–84 | ACB | 2 |
1995–96 | 2 | Lugo | CB Granada | Valencia BC | 104–87 | None | |
1996–97 | 3 | Chipiona | Menorca Bàsquet | CB Cornellà | 73–70 | LEB | 1 |
1997–98 | 3 | Cabra | SD Bidegintza Zalla | CB Galicia | 74–71 | 2 | |
1998–99 | 3 | Gandía | UB La Palma | CB Calpe | 71–62 | None | |
1999–00 | 3 | Guadalajara | CB Cornellà | UB La Palma | 74–58 | LEB 2 | 2 |
2000–01 | 4 | Pamplona | Gramenet CB | CB Montcada | 91–76 | ||
2001–02 | 4 | La Laguna | CB Aracena | CB 1939 Canarias | 87–79 | ||
2002–03 | 4 | Huesca | FC Barcelona B | CB Montcada | 72–64 | ||
2003–04 | 4 | Montilla | CB L'Hospitalet | UB Sabadell | 89–73 | 3 | |
2004–05 | 4 | Palencia | CB Peñas Huesca | CB Vic | 82–69 | 2 | |
2005–06 | 4 | Guadalajara | CB Prat | CB Muro | 83–65 | ||
2006–07 | 4 | Murcia | CB Santa Pola | CB Illescas | 78–71 |
Final groups format
The 16 qualified teams were divided in four groups of four teams. The winners of the regular season groups hosted each group. The four group winners were promoted to the disappeared LEB Bronce.
After the play-offs, the FEB set a table to determine the official champion of the Liga EBA. In this table, the four group winners were the four first qualified teams, the runners-up from 5th to 8th, third qualifiers from 9th to 12th and last teams from 13th to 16th.
Year | Tier | Champion | Runner-up | Third qualified | Fourth qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2007–08 | 5 | Fundación Adepal | Oviedo CB | CB Valls | CB Villa de Valdemoro |
2008–09 | 5 | CB Olesa | CB Santurtzi SK | BC Andorra | CB La Vila |
'May madness' format
The 32 qualified teams played a two-leg play-off where four teams were promoted to the higher division. From the 2010–11 season, only 16 teams qualified for the 'May madness' format. Four teams were promoted each season to LEB Plata. For the 2012–13 season, FEB decided to return to the Final Groups format.
After the play-offs, the FEB set a table to determine the official champion of the Liga EBA.
Year | Tier | Champion | Runner-up | Third qualified | Fourth qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2009–10 | 4 | Oviedo CB | Iraurgi SB | CDB Ciudad Real | CB L'Alfàs |
2010–11 | 4 | Araberri BC | CB Bahía San Agustín | CB Santfeliuenc | Gandía BA |
2011–12 | 4 | Askatuak SBT | CB Bahía San Agustín | CB Santfeliuenc | CE Sant Nicolau |
2012–13 | 4 | Xuventude Baloncesto | Real Canoe NC | CB Estudiantes B | Zornotza ST |
Comeback to the Final groups format
As in 2008 and 2009, the final round was played by 16 teams divided in four groups, where the winners were promoted to LEB Plata. Since the 2018–19 season, teams were divided into two stages for six promotions.
Year | Tier | Champion | Runner-up | Third qualified | Fourth qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013–14 | 4 | Univ. Valladolid | CE Sant Nicolau | CB Pla de Na Tesa | AEC Collblanc-Torrassa |
2014–15 | 4 | CB Morón | CB Deportivo Coín | Fundación CB Granada | CB Andratx |
2015–16 | 4 | CB L'Hospitalet | UPB Gandia | Albacete Basket | Alcázar Basket |
2016–17 | 4 | CB Myrtia | CB Martorell | Real Canoe NC | CP La Roda |
2017–18 | 4 | CB Peixefresco | CB Almansa | CB Menorca | CB Villarrobledo |
2018–19 | 4 | CB Pardinyes | CB Ciudad de Ponferrada | CB Tizona | UDEA Baloncesto |
Copa EBA
The Copa EBA was a competition held from 1996 to 2000 season. This cup was held after the end of the regular season and was played by the champions of the groups.
Season | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|
1996–97 | Gandía BA | CB Coruña |
1997–98 | CB Calpe | FC Barcelona B |
1998–99 | CB Cornellà | CB Calpe |
1999–00 | CB Cornellà | Baloncesto León B |
References
- ^ "La primera Comisión Delegada del periodo olímpico 2024-28 trae importantes novedades" (in Spanish). Spanish Basketball Federation. 24 May 2024.
External links
- (in Spanish) Spanish Basketball Federation Official Website
- (in Spanish) Liga EBA History
- v
- t
- e
- CSD
- TAD
- COE
- FEB
- ACB
- Spanish League Pyramid
- Clubs
- List of venues (by capacity)
Men | |
---|---|
Women |
Men |
|
---|---|
Women | |
Wheelchair |
Men |
|
---|---|
Women |
- Trofeo Costa del Sol