List of Asian Games medalists in boxing
This is the complete list of Asian Games medalists in boxing from 1954 to 2022.[1]
Men
Light flyweight
- 48 kg: 1966–2006
- 49 kg: 2010–2018
Flyweight
- 51 kg: 1954–2006
- 52 kg: 2010–2018
- 51 kg: 2022–
Bantamweight
- 54 kg: 1954–2006
- 56 kg: 2010–2018
Featherweight
- 57 kg: 1954–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1954 Manila | Park Kum-hyun (KOR) | Mauro Dizon (PHI) | Chandrasena Jayasuriya (CEY) |
1958 Tokyo | Isami Ikeyama (JPN) | Dionisio Guevarra (PHI) | Song Soon-chun (KOR) |
Austin Dunsford (SIN) | |||
1962 Jakarta | Samphan Payonrathana (THA) | Mamoru Hayashi (JPN) | Than Tun (BIR) |
Egino Grafia (PHI) | |||
1966 Bangkok | Kim Sung-eun (KOR) | Thongchai Chandarasukhon (THA) | Nasser Aghaei (IRN) |
Harunobu Honma (JPN) | |||
1970 Bangkok | Kim Sung-eun (KOR) | Muniswamy Venu (IND) | Samad Mir (PAK) |
Nemesio Gonzaga (PHI) | |||
1974 Tehran | Yu Jong-man (KOR) | Jabbar Feli (IRN) | Willie Lucas (PHI) |
Arin Seubsanon (THA) | |||
1978 Bangkok | Ku Yong-jo (PRK) | Khan Muhammad (PAK) | Jung Taek-dong (KOR) |
Ravsalyn Otgonbayar (MGL) | |||
1982 New Delhi | Jo Ryon-sik (PRK) | Park Ki-chul (KOR) | Shinji Higuchi (JPN) |
Nidal Haddad (SYR) | |||
1986 Seoul | Park Hyeong-ok (KOR) | Adrianus Taroreh (INA) | John Williams (IND) |
Toshiyasu Kiyosawa (JPN) | |||
1990 Beijing | Raiman Boonthom (THA) | Jin Myung-dol (KOR) | Sandagsürengiin Erdenebat (MGL) |
Zaigham Maseel (PAK) | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Somluck Kamsing (THA) | Zaigham Maseel (PAK) | Nemo Bahari (INA) |
Eric Canoy (PHI) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Somluck Kamsing (THA) | Tulkunbay Turgunov (UZB) | Norihisa Tomimoto (JPN) |
Eric Canoy (PHI) | |||
2002 Busan | Mehrullah Lassi (PAK) | Galib Jafarov (KAZ) | Chen Tongzhou (CHN) |
Yasser Sheikhan (SYR) | |||
2006 Doha | Bahodirjon Sultonov (UZB) | Zorigtbaataryn Enkhzorig (MGL) | Galib Jafarov (KAZ) |
Kim Song-guk (PRK) | |||
2022 Hangzhou | Abdumalik Khalokov (UZB) | Shudai Harada (JPN) | Lü Ping (CHN) |
Rujakran Juntrong (THA) |
Lightweight
- 60 kg: 1954–2018
Light welterweight
- 63.5 kg: 1954–2002
- 64 kg: 2006–2018
- 63.5 kg: 2022–
Welterweight
- 67 kg: 1954–2002
- 69 kg: 2006–2018
Light middleweight
- 71 kg: 1954–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1954 Manila | Vicente Tuñacao (PHI) | Yutaka Kobashi (JPN) | None awarded |
1958 Tokyo | Osamu Takahashi (JPN) | Amir Yavari (IRN) | Stanley Majid (BIR) |
Bait Hussain (PAK) | |||
1962 Jakarta | Koji Masuda (JPN) | Shin Yang-il (KOR) | Kumar Rai (BIR) |
Buddy D'Souza (IND) | |||
1966 Bangkok | Lee Hong-man (KOR) | Muhammad Ghaznavi (PAK) | Toyohiro Yamamoto (JPN) |
Felix Ocampo (PHI) | |||
1970 Bangkok | Park Hyung-suk (KOR) | Ni Ni (BIR) | Mohammad Saroukhani (IRN) |
Nicolas Aquilino (PHI) | |||
1974 Tehran | Sharif Delaram (IRN) | Jang Ho-ryon (PRK) | Siraj-ud-Din (PAK) |
Nicolas Aquilino (PHI) | |||
1978 Bangkok | Park Il-chun (KOR) | Rabieb Sangnual (THA) | Muluk Singh (IND) |
Muhammad Saeed (PAK) | |||
1982 New Delhi | Lee Hae-jung (KOR) | Imad Idriss (SYR) | Muluk Singh (IND) |
Muhammad Niaz (PAK) | |||
1986 Seoul | Lee Hae-jung (KOR) | Chiharu Ogiwara (JPN) | Abrar Hussain (PAK) |
Ernesto Coronel (PHI) | |||
1990 Beijing | Abrar Hussain (PAK) | Wang Yawei (CHN) | Hendrik Simangunsong (INA) |
Gopal Dewang (IND) | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Kanatbek Shagatayev (KAZ) | Pan Feng (CHN) | Ghiath Tayfour (SYR) |
Suthep Wongsunthorn (THA) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Yermakhan Ibraimov (KAZ) | Im Jung-bin (KOR) | Batmönkhiin Enkhbayar (MGL) |
Komgrit Nanakon (THA) | |||
2002 Busan | Gennady Golovkin (KAZ) | Suriya Prasathinphimai (THA) | Song In-joon (KOR) |
Sirojiddin Naimov (UZB) | |||
2022 Hangzhou | Sewon Okazawa (JPN) | Kan Chia-wei (TPE) | Aslanbek Shymbergenov (KAZ) |
Baýramdurdy Nurmuhammedow (TKM) |
Middleweight
- 75 kg: 1958–2018
Light heavyweight
- 81 kg: 1958–2014
- 80 kg: 2022–
Heavyweight
- +81 kg: 1958–1978
- 91 kg: 1982–2014
- 92 kg: 2022–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1958 Tokyo | Shunzo Nishio (JPN) | Khalid Mumtaz (PAK) | None awarded |
None awarded | |||
1962 Jakarta | Barkat Ali (PAK) | None awarded | None awarded |
None awarded | |||
1966 Bangkok | Hawa Singh (IND) | Abdul Rehman (PAK) | Hossein Fathianpour (IRN) |
Lee Chun-in (KOR) | |||
1970 Bangkok | Hawa Singh (IND) | Omran Khatami (IRN) | Kim Sang-man (KOR) |
Sowar Shah (PAK) | |||
1974 Tehran | Abdolreza Andaveh (IRN) | Til Bahadur Bura (IND) | Sowar Shah (PAK) |
None awarded | |||
1978 Bangkok | Imtiaz Mahmood (PAK) | Brij Mohan Sharma (IND) | Krismanto (INA) |
Kim Ki-choon (KOR) | |||
1982 New Delhi | Kaur Singh (IND) | Ismail Khalil (IRQ) | So Bae-won (KOR) |
Sambuugiin Khicheengui (MGL) | |||
1986 Seoul | Kim Yoo-hyun (KOR) | Daljit Singh (IND) | Montaser Shuaib (KUW) |
Kausar Abbas (PAK) | |||
1990 Beijing | Chae Sung-bae (KOR) | Wang Weixiong (CHN) | Damdinbazaryn Ganzorig (MGL) |
Muhammad Sahib (PAK) | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Alisher Avezbaev (UZB) | Yousef Hawsawi (KSA) | Jiang Tao (CHN) |
Bahman Azizpour (IRI) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Ruslan Chagaev (UZB) | Muzaffar Iqbal Mirza (PAK) | Rouhollah Hosseini (IRI) |
Mohammad Abukhadijeh (JOR) | |||
2002 Busan | Sergey Mihaylov (UZB) | Shaukat Ali (PAK) | Lee Hyun-sung (KOR) |
Nasser Al-Shami (SYR) | |||
2006 Doha | Ali Mazaheri (IRI) | Jasur Matchanov (UZB) | Dmitriy Gotfrid (KAZ) |
Nasser Al-Shami (SYR) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Mohammad Ghossoun (SYR) | Manpreet Singh (IND) | Ali Mazaheri (IRI) |
Jahon Qurbonov (TJK) | |||
2014 Incheon | Anton Pinchuk (KAZ) | Ali Mazaheri (IRI) | Ihab Al-Matbouli (JOR) |
Park Nam-hyeong (KOR) | |||
2022 Hangzhou | Davlat Boltaev (TJK) | Han Xuezhen (CHN) | Sagyndyk Togambay (KAZ) |
Jeong Jae-min (KOR) |
Super heavyweight
- +91 kg: 1982–2014
- +92 kg: 2022–
Women
Light flyweight
- 50 kg: 2022–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2022 Hangzhou | Wu Yu (CHN) | Chuthamat Raksat (THA) | Nikhat Zareen (IND) |
Oyuntsetsegiin Yesügen (MGL) |
Flyweight
- 51 kg: 2010–2018
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Guangzhou | Ren Cancan (CHN) | Annie Albania (PHI) | Mary Kom (IND) |
Aya Shinmoto (JPN) | |||
2014 Incheon | Mary Kom (IND) | Zhaina Shekerbekova (KAZ) | Myagmardulamyn Nandintsetseg (MGL) |
Lê Thị Bằng (VIE) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Chang Yuan (CHN) | Pang Chol-mi (PRK) | Lin Yu-ting (TPE) |
Nguyễn Thị Tâm (VIE) |
Bantamweight
- 54 kg: 2022–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2022 Hangzhou | Pang Chol-mi (PRK) | Chang Yuan (CHN) | Preeti Pawar (IND) |
Nigina Uktamova (UZB) |
Featherweight
- 57 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Yin Junhua (CHN) | Jo Son-hwa (PRK) | Nilawan Techasuep (THA) |
Huang Hsiao-wen (TPE) | |||
2022 Hangzhou | Lin Yu-ting (TPE) | Karina Ibragimova (KAZ) | Parveen Hooda (IND) |
Mijgona Samadova (TJK) |
Lightweight
- 60 kg: 2010–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Guangzhou | Dong Cheng (CHN) | Tassamalee Thongjan (THA) | Saida Khassenova (KAZ) |
Yun Kum-ju (PRK) | |||
2014 Incheon | Yin Junhua (CHN) | Park Jin-a (KOR) | Laishram Sarita Devi (IND) |
Lừu Thị Duyên (VIE) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Oh Yeon-ji (KOR) | Sudaporn Seesondee (THA) | Huswatun Hasanah (INA) |
Choe Hye-song (PRK) | |||
2022 Hangzhou | Yang Wenlu (CHN) | Won Un-gyong (PRK) | Thananya Somnuek (THA) |
Wu Shih-yi (TPE) |
Welterweight
- 66 kg: 2022–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2022 Hangzhou | Yang Liu (CHN) | Janjaem Suwannapheng (THA) | Natalya Bogdanova (KAZ) |
Chen Nien-chin (TPE) |
Middleweight
- 75 kg: 2010–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Guangzhou | Li Jinzi (CHN) | Erdenesoyolyn Undram (MGL) | Kavita Goyat (IND) |
Seong Su-yeon (KOR) | |||
2014 Incheon | Jang Un-hui (PRK) | Li Qian (CHN) | Pooja Rani (IND) |
Marina Volnova (KAZ) | |||
2022 Hangzhou | Li Qian (CHN) | Lovlina Borgohain (IND) | Baison Manikon (THA) |
Lưu Diễm Quỳnh (VIE) |
References
- ^ "Results of the boxing competitions at the Asian Games". amateur-boxing.strefa.pl. Retrieved 14 October 2013.
External links
- List of medalists
- v
- t
- e
Lists of Asian Games medalists
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Board games
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cricket
- Cycling
- Dancesport
- Diving
- Dragon boat
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Ju-jitsu
- Kabaddi
- Karate
- Kurash
- Modern pentathlon
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby union
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Soft tennis
- Softball
- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu