List of Ebbsfleet United F.C. seasons
Ebbsfleet United Football Club is an English association football club based in Northfleet, Kent. The team compete in the National League, the fifth level of the English football league system as of the 2023–24 season.
Founded in 1946 from the merger of Gravesend United and Northfleet United, they were known as Gravesend & Northfleet until changing to their current name in 2007.[1][2] Gravesend & Northfleet started in the Southern League, which they won in the 1957–58 season.[2] In 1974–75, they were promoted to the Southern League Premier Division before becoming founding members of the Alliance Premier League ahead of the 1979–80 season.[2] They rejoined the Southern League in 1982.[2] Ahead of the 1997–98 season, they joined the Isthmian League.[2] They won the league in 2001–02 to again reach the top level of the non-League system.[2] After having changed their name to Ebbsfleet United in 2007, they won the FA Trophy in 2007–08.[2] They were relegated to the Conference South in 2010, but would return immediately, before being relegated again in 2012–13.[2] After two unsuccessful play-off attempts, Ebbsfleet were successful at the third, defeating Chelmsford City in the play-off final.[2] In their first season back in the fifth tier, Ebbsfleet reached the play-offs but were unsuccessful.[2] They were relegated back to the National League South in 2019–20, before returning to the re-named National League as champions in 2022–23.[2]
Seasons
Season[2] | ∆ | League | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts | GD | Pos | P/R | FA Cup | FA Trophy | Kent Senior Cup | Notes |
1946–47 | 5 | South | 32 | 17 | 4 | 11 | 82 | 58 | 38 | 24 | 6/17 | 1R | First season after GUFC and NUFC merged | |||
1947–48 | 5 | South | 34 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 52 | 81 | 28 | −29 | 13/18 | 2Q | RU | |||
1948–49 | 5 | South | 42 | 20 | 9 | 13 | 60 | 46 | 49 | 14 | 7/22 | 3Q | Winner | |||
1949–50 | 5 | South | 46 | 16 | 9 | 21 | 88 | 81 | 41 | 7 | 15/24 | 1R | ||||
1950–51 | 5 | South | 44 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 65 | 83 | 38 | −18 | 18/23 | 1Q | ||||
1951–52 | 5 | South | 42 | 12 | 7 | 23 | 68 | 88 | 31 | −20 | 21/22 | 1Q | ||||
1952–53 | 5 | South | 42 | 19 | 7 | 16 | 83 | 76 | 45 | 7 | 9/22 | 4Q | Winner | |||
1953–54 | 5 | South | 42 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 76 | 77 | 40 | −1 | 15/22 | Pre | ||||
1954–55 | 5 | South | 42 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 62 | 98 | 27 | −36 | 22/22 | 1Q | ||||
1955–56 | 5 | South | 42 | 17 | 8 | 17 | 79 | 75 | 42 | 4 | 12/22 | 1Q | ||||
1956–57 | 5 | South | 42 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 74 | 58 | 53 | 16 | 5/22 | 2Q | ||||
1957–58 | 5 | South | 42 | 27 | 5 | 10 | 109 | 71 | 59 | 38 | 1/22 | 4Q | Southern League champions | |||
1958–59 | 5 | South-SE | 32 | 21 | 2 | 9 | 79 | 54 | 44 | 25 | 2/17 | 4Q | ||||
1959–60 | 5 | South-P | 42 | 14 | 8 | 20 | 71 | 87 | 36 | −16 | 17/22 | 4Q | ||||
1960–61 | 5 | South-P | 42 | 15 | 7 | 20 | 75 | 101 | 37 | −26 | 18/22 | 1Q | ||||
1961–62 | 5 | South-P | 42 | 17 | 4 | 21 | 59 | 92 | 38 | −33 | 14/22 | 1Q | ||||
1962–63 | 5 | South-P | 40 | 10 | 3 | 27 | 62 | 91 | 23 | −29 | 20/21 | R | 4R | Best FA Cup run | ||
1963–64 | 6 | South-1 | 42 | 7 | 9 | 26 | 43 | 96 | 23 | −53 | 20/22 | 2R | ||||
1964–65 | 6 | South-1 | 42 | 9 | 7 | 26 | 57 | 101 | 25 | −44 | 21/22 | 1R | ||||
1965–66 | 6 | South-1 | 46 | 16 | 9 | 21 | 84 | 86 | 41 | −2 | 17/24 | 1R | ||||
1966–67 | 6 | South-1 | 46 | 11 | 9 | 26 | 63 | 106 | 31 | −43 | 21/24 | 4Q | ||||
1967–68 | 6 | South-1 | 42 | 6 | 7 | 29 | 28 | 112 | 19 | −84 | 22/22 | 1Q | ||||
1968–69 | 6 | South-1 | 42 | 8 | 9 | 25 | 51 | 79 | 25 | −28 | 21/22 | 1Q | ||||
1969–70 | 6 | South-1 | 42 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 62 | 71 | 37 | −9 | 16/22 | 1Q | 2R | |||
1970–71 | 6 | South-1 | 38 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 74 | 42 | 48 | 32 | 3/20 | P | 2Q | 3Q | ||
1971–72 | 5 | South-P | 42 | 5 | 6 | 31 | 30 | 110 | 16 | −80 | 22/22 | R | 1Q | 3Q | ||
1972–73 | 6 | South-1S | 42 | 22 | 7 | 13 | 81 | 55 | 51 | 26 | 6/22 | 1Q | 1R | |||
1973–74 | 6 | South-1S | 38 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 58 | 52 | 39 | 6 | 10/20 | 2Q | 3Q | |||
1974–75 | 6 | South-1S | 38 | 24 | 12 | 2 | 70 | 30 | 60 | 40 | 1/20 | P | 1Q | 3Q | Southern League First Division South Champions | |
1975–76 | 5 | South-P | 42 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 49 | 47 | 50 | 2 | 6/22 | 1Q | 3Q | |||
1976–77 | 5 | South-P | 42 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 38 | 43 | 39 | −5 | 11/22 | 1Q | 1Q | RU | ||
1977–78 | 5 | South-P | 42 | 19 | 11 | 12 | 57 | 42 | 49 | 15 | 5/22 | 2Q | 2R | |||
1978–79 | 5 | South-P | 42 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 56 | 55 | 42 | 1 | 12/22 | 1R | 3Q | |||
1979–80 | 5 | APL | 38 | 17 | 10 | 11 | 49 | 44 | 44 | 5 | 5/20 | 1R | 2Q | Alliance Premier League founder club. Highest ranked position in English league system (97th) | ||
1980–81 | 5 | APL | 38 | 13 | 8 | 17 | 48 | 55 | 34 | −7 | 15/20 | 1R | 1R | Winner | ||
1981–82 | 5 | APL | 42 | 10 | 10 | 22 | 51 | 69 | 40 | −18 | 20/22 | R | 4Q | 3Q | ||
1982–83 | 6 | South-P | 38 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 49 | 50 | 54 | −1 | 10/20 | 4Q | 3Q | |||
1983–84 | 6 | South-P | 38 | 18 | 9 | 11 | 50 | 38 | 63 | 12 | 4/20 | 3Q | 2Q | |||
1984–85 | 6 | South-P | 38 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 46 | 46 | 48 | 0 | 13/20 | 2Q | 3Q | |||
1985–86 | 6 | South-P | 38 | 9 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 55 | 36 | −26 | 20/20 | R | 3Q | 1Q | ||
1986–87 | 7 | South-S | 38 | 18 | 7 | 13 | 67 | 46 | 61 | 21 | 6/20 | 1Q | 1Q | Lowest ranked position in English league system (142nd) | ||
1987–88 | 7 | South-S | 40 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60 | 32 | 72 | 28 | 4/21 | 3Q | 2Q | |||
1988–89 | 7 | South-S | 42 | 27 | 6 | 9 | 70 | 40 | 87 | 30 | 2/22 | P | 1Q | 3R | ||
1989–90 | 6 | South-P | 42 | 18 | 12 | 12 | 44 | 50 | 66 | −6 | 7/22 | 3Q | 1R | |||
1990–91 | 6 | South-P | 42 | 9 | 7 | 26 | 46 | 91 | 34 | −45 | 21/22 | 1Q | 1R | RU | ||
1991–92 | 6 | South-P | 42 | 8 | 9 | 25 | 39 | 87 | 33 | −48 | 22/22 | R | 4Q | 3Q | ||
1992–93 | 7 | South-S | 42 | 25 | 4 | 13 | 99 | 63 | 79 | 36 | 4/22 | 1Q | 2Q | |||
1993–94 | 7 | South-S | 42 | 27 | 11 | 4 | 87 | 24 | 92 | 63 | 1/22 | P | 1R | 2Q | Southern League Southern Division champions. | |
1994–95 | 6 | South-P | 42 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 38 | 55 | 52 | −17 | 14/22 | 3Q | 2Q | |||
1995–96 | 6 | South-P | 42 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 60 | 62 | 55 | −2 | 11/22 | 3R | 2Q | |||
1996–97 | 6 | South-P | 42 | 16 | 7 | 19 | 63 | 73 | 55 | −10 | 14/22 | 1Q | 1Q | |||
1997–98 | 6 | Isth-P | 42 | 15 | 8 | 19 | 65 | 67 | 53 | −2 | 13/22 | 1Q | 2Q | Switched to Isthmian League | ||
1998–99 | 6 | Isth-P | 42 | 18 | 6 | 18 | 54 | 53 | 60 | 1 | 10/22 | 3Q | 2R | |||
1999–2000 | 6 | Isth-P | 42 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 66 | 67 | 55 | −1 | 11/22 | 2Q | 3R | Winner | ||
2000–01 | 6 | Isth-P | 42 | 22 | 5 | 15 | 63 | 46 | 71 | 17 | 6/22 | 1R | 1R | Winner | ||
2001–02 | 6 | Isth-P | 42 | 31 | 6 | 5 | 90 | 33 | 99 | 57 | 1/22 | P | 1R | 5R | Winner | Isthmian League Premier Division champions |
2002–03 | 5 | Conf | 42 | 12 | 12 | 18 | 62 | 73 | 48 | −11 | 17/22 | 4Q | 3R | |||
2003–04 | 5 | Conf | 42 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 69 | 66 | 57 | 3 | 11/22 | 2R | 3R | |||
2004–05 | 5 | Conf-Nat | 42 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 58 | 64 | 50 | −6 | 14/22 | 4Q | QF | |||
2005–06 | 5 | Conf-Nat | 42 | 13 | 10 | 19 | 45 | 57 | 49 | −12 | 16/22 | 4Q | 2R | RU | ||
2006–07 | 5 | Conf-Nat | 46 | 21 | 11 | 14 | 63 | 56 | 74 | 7 | 7/24 | 4Q | QF | |||
2007–08 | 5 | Conf-Nat | 46 | 19 | 12 | 15 | 65 | 61 | 69 | 4 | 11/24 | 4Q | Champion | Winner | Renamed as Ebbsfleet United | |
2008–09 | 5 | Conf-Nat | 46 | 16 | 10 | 20 | 52 | 60 | 58 | −8 | 14/24 | 1R | SF | MyFootballClub takeover | ||
2009–10 | 5 | Conf-Nat | 44 | 12 | 8 | 24 | 50 | 82 | 44 | −32 | 22/23 | R | 4Q | 1R | ||
2010–11 | 6 | Conf-Sth | 42 | 22 | 12 | 8 | 75 | 51 | 78 | 24 | 3/22 | P | 1R | 2R | Promoted via play-offs | |
2011–12 | 5 | Conf-Nat | 46 | 14 | 12 | 20 | 69 | 84 | 54 | −15 | 14/24 | 4Q | 3R | |||
2012–13 | 5 | Conf-Nat | 46 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 55 | 89 | 39 | −34 | 23/24 | R | 1R | 1R | ||
2013–14 | 6 | Conf-Sth | 42 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 67 | 40 | 74 | 27 | 4/22 | 4Q | 3R | Winner | Lost promotion final | |
2014–15 | 6 | Conf-Sth | 40 | 17 | 9 | 14 | 60 | 41 | 60 | 19 | 8/22 | 3Q | QF | 2R | ||
2015–16 | 6 | Conf-Sth | 42 | 24 | 12 | 6 | 60 | 41 | 73 | 36 | 2/22 | 2Q | 1R | SF | Lost promotion final | |
2016–17 | 6 | Conf-Sth | 42 | 29 | 9 | 4 | 96 | 30 | 96 | 66 | 2/22 | P | 4Q | 2R | 2R | Won promotion final |
2017–18 | 5 | Nat-L | 46 | 19 | 17 | 10 | 64 | 50 | 74 | 14 | 6/24 | 1R | 2R | 2R | Playoffs | |
2018–19 | 5 | Nat-L | 46 | 18 | 13 | 15 | 64 | 50 | 67 | 14 | 8/24 | 1R | 1R | QF | ||
2019–20 | 5 | Nat-L | 39 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 47 | 68 | 42 | -21 | 22/24 | R | 1R | 3R | 2R | Finished 21st, relegated in 22nd place on points per game |
2020–21 | 6 | Nat-L Sth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11/21 | TBC | TBC | TBC | ||
2021–22 | 6 | Nat-L Sth | 40 | 24 | 4 | 12 | 78 | 53 | 76 | 25 | 3/21 | 1R | 2R | QF | Lost promotion final | |
2022–23 | 6 | Nat-L Sth | 46 | 32 | 7 | 7 | 110 | 47 | 103 | 63 | 1/24 | P | 2R | 2R | ||
2023–24 | 5 | Nat-L | 46 | 14 | 12 | 20 | 59 | 74 | 54 | -15 | 19/24 | 4Q | 3R |
References
- ^ "Gravesend & Northfleet". Football Club History Database. Retrieved 24 November 2023.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Football Club History Database - Ebbsfleet United". www.fchd.info. Archived from the original on 19 February 2020. Retrieved 24 November 2023.
External links
- v
- t
- e
- Clubs are grouped by their division in the 2023–24 season
- Birmingham City
- Blackburn Rovers
- Bristol City
- Cardiff City
- Coventry City
- Huddersfield Town
- Hull City
- Ipswich Town
- Leeds United
- Leicester City
- Middlesbrough
- Millwall
- Norwich City
- Plymouth Argyle
- Preston North End
- Queens Park Rangers
- Rotherham United
- Sheffield Wednesday
- Southampton
- Stoke City
- Sunderland
- Swansea City
- Watford
- West Bromwich Albion
- Barnsley
- Blackpool
- Bolton Wanderers
- Bristol Rovers
- Burton Albion
- Cambridge United
- Carlisle United
- Charlton Athletic
- Cheltenham Town
- Derby County
- Exeter City
- Fleetwood Town
- Leyton Orient
- Lincoln City
- Northampton Town
- Oxford United
- Peterborough United
- Port Vale
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Shrewsbury Town
- Stevenage
- Wigan Athletic
- Wycombe Wanderers
- Accrington Stanley
- AFC Wimbledon
- Barrow
- Bradford City
- Colchester United
- Crawley Town
- Crewe Alexandra
- Doncaster Rovers
- Forest Green Rovers
- Gillingham
- Grimsby Town
- Harrogate Town
- Mansfield Town
- Milton Keynes Dons
- Morecambe
- Newport County
- Notts County
- Salford City
- Stockport County
- Sutton United
- Swindon Town
- Tranmere Rovers
- Walsall
- Wrexham
- AFC Fylde
- Aldershot Town
- Alfreton Town
- Altrincham
- Arlesey Town
- Ashford United
- Banbury United
- Barnet
- Bath City
- Bishop's Stortford
- Blyth Spartans
- Brackley Town
- Bradford Park Avenue
- Bromley
- Burnham
- Bury
- Cambridge City
- Chester
- Chesham United
- Chesterfield
- Chippenham Town
- Cirencester Town
- Corby Town
- Dagenham & Redbridge
- Darlington
- Dartford
- Dover Athletic
- Eastbourne Borough
- Eastbourne Town
- Ebbsfleet United
- FC Halifax Town
- F.C. United of Manchester
- Gateshead
- Glossop North End
- Gloucester City
- Harrow Borough
- Hartlepool United
- Havant & Waterlooville
- Hayes & Yeading United
- Hitchin Town
- Kidderminster Harriers
- King's Lynn Town
- Macclesfield Town
- Maidstone United
- Margate
- Nelson
- Northwich Victoria
- Nuneaton Town
- Oldham Athletic
- Redditch United
- Rochdale
- Scarborough Athletic
- Scunthorpe United
- Southend United
- Southport
- Spennymoor Town
- Swindon Supermarine
- Tamworth
- Torquay United
- Walton & Hersham
- Walton Casuals
- Welling United
- Weymouth
- Whitby Town
- Wingate & Finchley
- Woking
- Yeovil Town
- York City
- Category
- Includes clubs based in Wales that compete in English leagues.