List of Nordic Academy Award winners and nominees
This is a list of Academy Award winners and nominees from Nordic countries: Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden. This list is current as of the 94th Academy Awards.
Acting
Actor in a Leading Role
Actor | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987 | Max von Sydow | / | Pelle the Conqueror (Pelle erobreren) | Nominated | |
2007 | Viggo Mortensen | / | Eastern Promises | Nominated | |
2016 | Captain Fantastic | Nominated | |||
2018 | Green Book | Nominated |
Actress in a Leading Role
Actress | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1929-1930 | Greta Garbo | Anna Christie | Nominated | ||
Romance | Nominated | ||||
1936 | Camille | Nominated | |||
1939 | Ninotchka | Nominated | |||
1942 | Ingrid Bergman | For Whom the Bell Tolls | Nominated | ||
1944 | Gaslight | Won | |||
1945 | The Bells of St. Mary's | Nominated | |||
1948 | Joan of Arc | Nominated | |||
1956 | Anastasia | Won | |||
1971 | Liv Ullmann | The Emigrants (Utvandrarna) | Nominated | Ullman is a Norwegian actress who was born in Japan. | |
1975 | Ann-Margret | Tommy | Nominated | ||
1976 | Liv Ullmann | Face to Face (Ansikte mot ansikte) | Nominated | ||
1978 | Ingrid Bergman | Autumn Sonata (Höstsonaten) | Nominated |
Actor in a Supporting Role
Supporting Actor | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | Max von Sydow | / | Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close | Nominated |
Actress in a Supporting Role
Supporting Actress | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1971 | Ann-Margret | Carnal Knowledge | Nominated | ||
1974 | Ingrid Bergman | Murder on the Orient Express | Won | ||
1989 | Lena Olin | Enemies: A Love Story | Nominated | ||
2015 | Alicia Vikander | The Danish Girl | Won |
Production Design
Production Design | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1931 | Max Rée | Cimarron | Won | ||
1955 | Tambi Larsen | The Rose Tattoo | Won | Shared with Hal Pereira, Sam Comer and Arthur Krams. | |
1963 | Hud | Nominated | Shared with Hal Pereira, Sam Comer and Robert R. Benton. | ||
1965 | The Spy Who Came in from the Cold | Nominated | Shared with Hal Pereira, Ted Marshall and Josie MacAvin. | ||
1970 | The Molly MaGuires | Nominated | Shared with Darrell Silvera. | ||
1981 | Heaven's Gate | Nominated | Shared with James L. Berkey. | ||
1961 | Eric Orbom | Spartacus | Won | Shared with Alexander Golitzen, Russell A. Gausman and Julia Heron. | |
1982 | Anna Asp | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Won |
Cinematography
Cinematography | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Sven Nykvist | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Won | ||
1982 | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Won | |||
1988 | The Unbearable Lightness of Being | Nominated | |||
1989 | Mikael Salomon | The Abyss | Nominated | ||
2016 | Linus Sandgren | La La Land | Won | ||
2017 | Hoyte van Hoytema | / | Dunkirk | Nominated | Hoytema is a Dutch-Swedish cinematographer. |
Dan Laustsen | The Shape of Water | Nominated | |||
2021 | Nightmare Alley | Nominated | |||
2023 | Hoyte van Hoytema | / | Oppenheimer | Won |
Costume Design
Costume Design | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 | Marik Vos-Lundh | / | The Virgin Spring (Jungfrukällan) | Nominated | Vos-Lundh is a Russian-born Swedish costume designer. |
1972 | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Nominated | |||
1975 | Ulla-Britt Söderlund | Barry Lyndon | Won | Shared with Milena Canonero. | |
Karin Erskine Henny Noremark | The Magic Flute (Trollflöjten) | Nominated | |||
1982 | Marik Vos-Lundh | / | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Won |
Makeup and Hairstyling
Makeup and Hairstyling | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Love Larson Eva Von Bahr | The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared | Nominated | ||
2015 | A Man Called Ove | Nominated | |||
2018 | Göran Lundström Pamela Goldammer | Border | Nominated | ||
2021 | Love Larson Eva Von Bahr | Dune | Nominated | Shared with Donald Mowat. | |
Göran Lundström Anna Carin Lock | House of Gucci | Nominated | Shared with Frederic Aspiras. |
Editing
Editing | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Mikkel E. G. Nielsen | Sound of Metal | Won | ||
2022 | The Banshees of Inisherin | Nominated |
Visual Effects
Visual Effects | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Mikael Salomon | Backdraft | Nominated |
Director
Director | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Jan Troell | The Emigrants (Utvandrarna) | Nominated | ||
1973 | Ingmar Bergman | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Nominated | ||
1976 | Face to Face (Ansikte mot ansikte) | Nominated | |||
1983 | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Nominated | |||
1987 | Lasse Hallström | My Life as a Dog (Mitt liv som hund) | Nominated | ||
1999 | The Cider House Rules | Nominated | |||
2014 | Morten Tyldum | The Imitation Game | Nominated | ||
2020 | Thomas Vinterberg | Another Round (Druk) | Nominated | ||
2022 | Ruben Östlund | Triangle of Sadness | Nominated |
International Feature Film
This list focuses on films from Nordic countries that won or were nominated for the International Feature Film award.
International Feature Film | |||||
Year | Film | Country | Director | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1956 | Qivitoq | Erik Balling | Nominated | ||
1957 | Nine Lives | Arne Skouen | Nominated | ||
1959 | Paw | Astrid Henning-Jensen | Nominated | ||
1960 | The Virgin Spring | Ingmar Bergman | Won | ||
1961 | Harry and the Butler | Bent Christensen | Nominated | ||
Through a Glass Darkly | Ingmar Bergman | Won | |||
1964 | Raven's End | Bo Widerberg | Nominated | ||
1965 | Dear John | Lars-Magnus Lindgren | Nominated | ||
1969 | Ådalen '31 | Bo Widerberg | Nominated | ||
1971 | The Emigrants | Jan Troell | Nominated | ||
1972 | The New Land | Nominated | |||
1982 | The Flight of the Eagle | Nominated | |||
1983 | Fanny and Alexander | Ingmar Bergman | Won | ||
1987 | Babette's Feast | Gabriel Axel | Won | ||
Pathfinder | Nils Gaup | Nominated | |||
1988 | Pelle the Conqueror | Bille August | Won | ||
1989 | Waltzing Regitze | Kaspar Rostrup | Nominated | ||
1991 | Children of Nature | Friðrik Þór Friðriksson | Nominated | ||
The Ox | Sven Nykvist | Nominated | |||
1995 | All Things Fair | Bo Widerberg | Nominated | ||
1996 | The Other Side of Sunday | Berit Nesheim | Nominated | ||
1999 | Under the Sun | Colin Nutley | Nominated | ||
2001 | Elling | Petter Næss | Nominated | ||
2002 | The Man Without a Past | Aki Kaurismäki | Nominated | ||
2003 | Evil | Mikael Håfström | Nominated | ||
2004 | As It Is in Heaven | Kay Pollak | Nominated | ||
2006 | After the Wedding | Susanne Bier | Nominated | ||
2010 | In a Better World | Won | |||
2012 | Kon-Tiki | Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg | Nominated | ||
A Royal Affair | Nikolaj Arcel | Nominated | |||
2013 | The Hunt | Thomas Vinterberg | Nominated | ||
2015 | A War | Tobias Lindholm | Nominated | ||
2016 | Land of Mine | Martin Zandvliet | Nominated | ||
A Man Called Ove | Hannes Holm | Nominated | |||
2017 | The Square | Ruben Östlund | Nominated | ||
2020 | Another Round | Thomas Vinterberg | Won | ||
2021 | Flee | Jonas Poher Rasmussen | Nominated | ||
The Worst Person in the World | Joachim Trier | Nominated |
Animated Feature
This list focuses on Nordic films that won or were nominated for the Best Animated Feature award.
Animated Feature | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | Jonas Poher Rasmussen Monica Hellström Signe Byrge Sørensen | Flee | Nominated | Shared with Charlotte de la Gournerie. |
Animated Short
This list focuses on Nordic films that won or were nominated for the animated, short film award.
Animated Short | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Torill Kove | / | My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts | Nominated | Kove is a Norwegian-born Canadian film director and animator. |
2006 | The Danish Poet | Won | |||
2007 | Gary Rydstrom (US-born) | Lifted | Nominated | ||
2020 | Gísli Darri Halldórsson Arnar Gunnarsson | Yes-People | Nominated | ||
2022 | Sara Gunnarsdóttir | My Year of Dicks | Nominated | Shared with Pamela Ribon |
Live Action Short
This list focuses on Nordic films that won or were nominated for the live action, short film award.
Live Action Short | |||||
Year | Film | Country | Director and Producer | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Ernst & Lyset | Anders Thomas Jensen Kim Magnusson | Nominated | ||
1998 | Wolfgang | Nominated | |||
2000 | Election Night | Won | |||
2003 | Der Er En Yndig Mand | Martin Strange-Hansen Mie Andreasen | Won | ||
2006 | The Last Farm | Rúnar Rúnarsson | Nominated | ||
2007 | Helmer & Son | Søren Pilmark Kim Magnusson | Nominated | ||
2008 | At Night | Christian E. Christiansen Louise Vesth | Nominated | ||
2009 | The Pig | Tivi Magnusson Dorte Høgh | Nominated | ||
2010 | The New Tenants | Joachim Back Tivi Magnusson | Won | ||
Instead of Abracadabra | Patrik Eklund Mathias Fjellström | Nominated | |||
2011 | Nominated | Nomination was rescinded after it was revealed the short had aired on television prior to its theatrical release.[1] | |||
2013 | Helium | Anders Walter Kim Magnusson | Won | ||
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa? | Selma Vilhunen Kirsikka Saari | Nominated | |||
2016 | Silent Nights | Aske Bang Kim Magnusson | Nominated | ||
2021 | On My Mind | Martin Strange-Hansen Kim Magnusson | Nominated | ||
2022 | Ivalu | Anders Walter Rebecca Pruzan | Nominated | ||
Night Ride | Eirik Tveiten Gaute Lid Larssen | Nominated | |||
2023 | Knight of Fortune | Lasse Lyskjær Noer Christian Norlyk | Nominated |
Documentary
This list focuses on Nordic films that won or were nominated for the Best Documentary award.
Documentary | |||||
Year | Film | Country | Director / Recipient | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1951 | Kon Tiki | Olle Nordemar | Won | Producer / Editor. Norwegian film, Swedish recipient. | |
1971 | Ra | Thor Heyerdahl and Lennart Ehrenborg | Nominated | ||
2009 | Burma VJ | Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller | Nominated | ||
2012 | Searching for Sugar Man | Malik Bendjelloul | Won | Shared with Simon Chinn. | |
2013 | The Act of Killing | Signe Byrge Sørensen | Nominated | Shared with Joshua Oppenheimer. | |
2015 | The Look of Silence | Nominated | |||
2017 | Last Men in Aleppo | Søren Steen Jespersen | Nominated | Shared with Feras Fayyad and Kareem Abeed. | |
2019 | The Cave | Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær | Nominated | Shared with Feras Fayyad. | |
2021 | Flee | Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, and Signe Byrge Sørensen | Nominated | Shared with Charlotte De La Gournerie. | |
2022 | A House Made of Splinters | Monica Hellström, Simon Lereng Vilmont | Nominated |
Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Documentary (Short Subject) | |||||
Year | Film | Country | Director / Recipient | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 | A City Called Copenhagen | Statens Filmcentral and The Danish Government Film Office | Nominated |
Music
Original Song
Original Song | ||||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Song | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Björk Sjón | Dancer in the Dark | "I've Seen It All" | Nominated | ||
Lars von Trier | Nominated | |||||
2007 | Markéta Irglová | / | Once | "Falling Slowly" | Won | Irglová holds dual Czech and Icelandic citizenship. Shared with Glen Hansard. |
2016 | Max Martin Shellback | Trolls | "Can't Stop the Feeling!" | Nominated | Shared with Justin Timberlake. | |
2020 | Fat Max Gsus Rickard Göransson | Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga | "Husavik" | Nominated | Shared with Savan Kotecha. | |
2022 | Ludwig Göransson | Black Panther: Wakanda Forever | "Lift Me Up" | Nominated | Shared with Tems, Rihanna, and Ryan Coogler |
Original Score
Original Score | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1937 | Leigh Harline (US-born) | Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs | Nominated | ||
1940 | Pinocchio | Won | |||
1942 | The Pride of the Yankees | Nominated | |||
You Were Never Lovelier | Nominated | ||||
1943 | Johnny Come Lately | Nominated | |||
The Sky's the Limit | Nominated | ||||
1962 | The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm | Nominated | |||
2014 | Jóhann Jóhannsson | The Theory of Everything | Nominated | ||
2015 | Sicario | Nominated | |||
2018 | Ludwig Göransson | Black Panther | Won | ||
2019 | Hildur Guðnadóttir | Joker | Won | ||
2023 | Ludwig Göransson | Oppenheimer | Won |
Best Picture
Best Picture | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Bengt Forslund | The Emigrants (Utvandrarna) | Nominated | ||
1973 | Ingmar Bergman | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Nominated |
Writing
Adapted Screenplay
Adapted Screenplay | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Bengt Forslund Jan Troell | The Emigrants (Utvandrarna) | Nominated | ||
1987 | Per Berglund Brasse Brännström Lasse Hallström Reidar Jönsson | My Life as a Dog (Mitt liv som hund) | Nominated | ||
2007 | Hawk Ostby | Children of Men | Nominated | Otsby was born in India, but grew up in Norway. Shared with Alfonso Cuarón, David Arata, Timothy J. Sexton, and Mark Fergus. |
Original Screenplay
Original Screenplay | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1959 | Ingmar Bergman | Wild Strawberries (Smultronstället) | Nominated | ||
1962 | Through a Glass Darkly (Såsom i en spegel) | Nominated | |||
1973 | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Nominated | |||
1978 | Autumn Sonata (Höstsonaten) | Nominated | |||
1983 | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Nominated | |||
2021 | Joachim Trier Eskil Vogt | The Worst Person in the World (Verdens verste menneske) | Nominated | ||
2022 | Ruben Östlund | Triangle of Sadness | Nominated |
Sound
Sound
Sound | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1992 | Gary Rydstrom US-born, 1/2-swedish? | Terminator 2: Judgment Day | Won | ||
Backdraft | Nominated | ||||
1994 | Jurassic Park | Won | |||
1998 | Titanic | Won | |||
1999 | Saving Private Ryan | Won | |||
2021 | West Side Story | Nominated |
Sound Editing
Sound Editing | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1992 | Gary Rydstrom | Terminator 2: Judgment Day | Won | ||
Backdraft | Nominated | ||||
1994 | Jurassic Park | Won | |||
1995 | Per Hallberg | Braveheart | Won | Shared with Lon Bender. | |
1997 | Face/Off | Nominated | Shared with Mark Stoeckinger. | ||
1999 | Gary Rydstrom | Saving Private Ryan | Won | ||
2002 | Monsters, Inc. | Nominated | |||
2003 | Minority Report | Nominated | |||
2004 | Finding Nemo | Nominated | |||
2004 | Paul N. J. Ottosson | Spider-Man 2 | Nominated | ||
2007 | Per Hallberg | The Bourne Ultimatum | Won | Shared with Karen Baker Landers. | |
2009 | Paul N. J. Ottosson | The Hurt Locker | Won | ||
2012 | Zero Dark Thirty | Won (Tied) | |||
Per Hallberg | Skyfall | Won (Tied) | Shared with Karen Baker Landers. | ||
Gary Rydstrom | War Horse | Nominated |
Sound Mixing
Sound Mixing | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Gary Rydstrom US-born 1/2-swedish? | Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace | Nominated | ||
2009 | Paul N. J. Ottosson | The Hurt Locker | Won | Shared with Ray Beckett. | |
2011 | Bo Persson | The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo | Nominated | Shared with David Parker, Michael Semanick and Ren Klyce. | |
2012 | Gary Rydstrom | Lincoln | Nominated | ||
2013 | War Horse | Nominated | |||
2016 | Bridge of Spies | Nominated | |||
2020 | Ad Astra | Nominated |
Special Categories
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
This list focuses on recipients of Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award.
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Awarded | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1971 | Ingmar Bergman | 43rd Academy Awards | Won |
Academy Honorary Award
This list focuses on recipients of the Academy Honorary Award.
Academy Honorary Award | ||||
Year | Name | Country | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1954 | Greta Garbo | Won | "for her unforgettable screen performances" | |
2021 | Liv Ullmann | Won | "her bravery and emotional transparency has gifted audiences with deeply affecting screen portrayals" |
Technical & Scientific
Technical & Scientific Awards | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Name | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes | |
2009 | Steve Hylén[2][3][4] | ... | Won | Scientific or Technical Award | |
2010 | Sven Heden[5][6][7] | ... | Won | ||
1991 | Bengt O. Orhall, Kenneth Lund, Bjorn Selin and Kjell Hogberg of AB Film-Teknik | Won | for the development and manufacture of the Mark IV film subtitling processor, which has increased the speed, simplified the operation and improved the quality of subtitling | ||
2002 | Rune Ericsson[8][9] | Won | For Super-16 | ||
2015 | Magnus Wrenninge | Won | (Technical Achievement Award; For leading the design and development of Field3D - storing and accessing voxel data efficiently, allowing interchange between previously incompatible modeling, simulation and rendering software. | ||
2020 | Fredrik Limsäter, Björn Rydahl and Mattias Lagergren | ... | Won |
Number of nominations/wins by country
Rank | Country | No. of nominations | No. of wins |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 82 | 35 |
2 | Denmark | 40 | 16 |
3 | Norway | 14 | 2 |
4 | Iceland | 8 | 1 |
5 | Finland | 2 | 0 |
References
- ^ "Norway's Oscar film candidate 'should never have been nominated'". NEWSinENGLISH.no. 2012-02-29. Retrieved 2022-03-01.
- ^ "Academy Award Nominations & Winners by Category: Scientific and Technical Award".
- ^ Added by László Schüszler
- ^ "Lars Laszlo Schüszler". IMDb.
- ^ "Academy Award Nominations & Winners by Category: Scientific and Technical Award".
- ^ Added by Lars László Schüszler
- ^ "Lars Laszlo Schüszler". IMDb.
- ^ "Academy Award Nominations & Winners by Category: Scientific and Technical Award".
- ^ Added by László Schüszler
- v
- t
- e
- Picture
- Director
- Actor
- Actress
- Supporting Actor
- Supporting Actress
- Adapted Screenplay
- Original Screenplay
- Animated Feature
- Documentary Feature Film
- International Feature Film
- Animated Short Film
- Documentary Short Film
- Live Action Short Film
- Cinematography
- Costume Design
- Film Editing
- Makeup and Hairstyling
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Production Design
- Sound
- Visual Effects
Proposed awards |
---|
Governors Awards | |
---|---|
Academy Scientific and Technical Awards | |
Student Awards |
Merit Awards | |
---|---|
Special Awards |
(years of film release)
- 1927/28
- 1928/29
- 1929/30
- 1930/31
- 1931/32
- 1932/33
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020/21
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- Category