Protected areas of Moldova
Protected areas of Moldova include following categories:[1]
- Scientific nature reserves (rom. rezervații științifice) – currently 5 reserves covering an area of 19379 ha. They are equivalent to IUCN category Ia (strict nature reserve).
- National parks – currently there’s one national park, created in 2013 Orhei National Park (rom. Parcul Național Orhei) [2]
- Nature monuments (rom. monumente ale naturii)
- Nature reserves (rom. rezervații naturale)
- Landscape reserves (rom. rezervații peisagistice)
- Resource reserves (rom. rezervații de resurse)
- Areas with multifunctional management (rom. Arii cu management multifuncțional)
- Wetlands of international importance (rom. Zone umede de importanță internațională)
- Dendrological gardens (rom. grădini dendrologice)
- Landscape architecture monuments (rom. monumente de arhitectură peisajeră)
- Zoological garden in Chișinău (rom. Grădina Zoologică din Chișinău)
National park
National park listed in UNESCO World Heritage
National park included in UNESCO's Man and the Biosphere Programme
Name | Location (district) | Coordinates | Area (ha) | Established | Year of declaration | Image | Website | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Orhei National Park | Orhei Strășeni Călărași Criuleni | 47°18'N, 28°58'E | 33,792.09 hectares (338 km2) | 2008 | 2013 | @ParculNationalOrhei |
Scientific nature reserves
Name | Location | Coordinates | Established | Area | Image | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Codru Reserve | Strășeni | 47°4'N, 28°30'E | 1971 | 5,177 hectares (52 km2) | |
2 | Iagorlîc | Dubăsari | 47°22'40.008"N, 29°9'45.000"E | 1988 | 836 hectares (8 km2) | |
3 | Lower Prut | Cahul | 45°42'N, 28°11'E | 1991 | 1,691 hectares (17 km2) | |
4 | Plaiul Fagului | Ungheni | 47°17'28"N, 28°3'16"E | 1992 | 5,642 hectares (56 km2) | |
5 | Pădurea Domnească | Glodeni | 47°36'35"N, 27°23'37"E | 1993 | 6,032 hectares (60 km2) |
Ramsar wetlands
Landscape reserves
Name | Location | Coordinates | Area | Image | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pădurea Hîrbovăț | Anenii Noi District | 46°52'25.342"N, 29°23'24.616"E | 2,218 hectare | |
2 | Telița | Anenii Noi District | 46°58'12.785"N, 29°18'8.849"E | 124 hectare | |
3 | Tețcani | Briceni District | 48°10'5.653"N, 26°57'27.256"E | 164 hectare | |
4 | Lopatnic | Briceni District | 48°15'11.873"N, 27°1'39.634"E | 452 hectare | |
5 | Bugornea | Camenca District | 47°56'53.754"N, 28°50'22.337"E | 606 hectare | |
6 | Valea Adîncă | Camenca District | 48°0'49.918"N, 28°50'22.175"E | 214 hectare | |
7 | Glubocaia Dolina | Camenca District | 47°57'40.352"N, 28°53'10.572"E | 520 hectare | |
8 | Lunca inundabilă de lângă Antonești | Cantemir District | 46°19'50.351"N, 28°11'40.873"E | 93.6 hectare | |
9 | Chioselia | Cantemir District | 46°9'46.573"N, 28°22'38.050"E | 307 hectare | |
10 | Codrii Tigheci | Cantemir District | 46°19'27.476"N, 28°21'42.149"E | 2,519 hectare | |
11 | Cărbuna | Căinari District | 46°42'37.055"N, 28°53'48.235"E | 607 hectare | |
12 | Țigănești | Călărași District | 47°19'57.547"N, 28°30'25.999"E | 680 hectare | |
13 | Voloca Verbca | Călărași District | 47°12'12.456"N, 28°23'3.667"E | 407 hectare | |
14 | Căbăiești -Pîrjolteni | Călărași District | 47°11'46.874"N, 28°12'36.360"E | 1,213 hectare | |
15 | Temeleuți | Călărași District | 47°15'2.570"N, 28°6'23.530"E | 209 hectare | |
16 | Râpele de la Cimișlia | Cimișlia District | 46°31'6.539"N, 28°45'49.907"E | 256 hectare | |
17 | Rudi – Arionești | Dondușeni District | 48°20'55.370"N, 27°54'17.096"E | 1,488 hectare | |
18 | Valea Seacă „Tamașlîc” | Dubăsari District | 47°10'46.232"N, 29°20'56.688"E | 394 hectare | |
19 | La Castel | Edineț District | 48°8'39.732"N, 27°9'1.789"E | 746 hectare | |
20 | Fetești | Edineț District | 48°10'51.038"N, 27°7'11.017"E | 555 hectare | |
21 | Zăbriceni | Edineț District | 48°4'24.722"N, 27°14'11.209"E | 596 hectare | |
22 | Izvoare – Risipeni | Fălești District | 47°28'39.356"N, 27°36'59.173"E | 1,162 hectare | |
23 | Pădurea din Hîncești | Hîncești District | 46°50'42.407"N, 28°29'40.308"E | 4,499 hectare | |
24 | Cazimir – Milești | Nisporeni District | 47°13'27.91"N, 28°4'5.09"E | 500 hectare | |
25 | Vila Nisporeni | Nisporeni District | 47°0'34.492"N, 28°15'28.548"E | 3,499 hectare | |
26 | Dolna | Nisporeni District | 47°6'19.505"N, 28°15'59.584"E | 389 hectare | |
27 | Calarașovca | Ocnița District | 48°24'37.001"N, 27°49'42.272"E | 52 hectare | |
28 | La 33 de Vaduri | Ocnița District | 48°25'41.999"N, 27°34'16.226"E | 184 hectare | |
29 | Pohrebeni | Orhei District | 47°33'46.022"N, 28°53'14.554"E | 1,049 hectare | |
30 | Trebujeni | Orhei District | 47°19'36.124"N, 28°57'23.832"E | 500 hectare | |
31 | Saharna | Rezina District | 47°41'44.376"N, 28°57'49.957"E | 674 hectare | |
32 | Țîpova | Rezina District | 47°35'39.098"N, 28°58'17.746"E | 306 hectare | |
33 | Suta de Movile | Rîșcani District | 47°49'6.121"N, 27°18'7.409"E | 1,072 hectare | |
34 | Grădina Turcească | Slobozia District | 46°41'21.973"N, 29°36'46.084"E | 224 hectare | |
35 | Cosăuți | Soroca District | 48°12'4.900"N, 28°14'8.488"E | 585 hectare | |
36 | Holoșnița | Soroca District | 48°13'39.468"N, 28°5'44.930"E | 199 hectare | |
37 | Căpriana – Scoreni | Strășeni District | 47°5'16.728"N, 28°31'55.578"E | 1,762.4 hectare | |
38 | Climăuții de Jos | Șoldănești District | 47°58'4.681"N, 28°47'3.332"E | 668 hectare | |
39 | Dobrușa | Șoldănești District | 47°47'54.582"N, 28°38'45.301"E | 2,634 hectare | |
40 | Poiana Curătura | Șoldănești District | 47°53'3.19"N, 28°53'14.06"E | 692 hectare | |
41 | Valea Mare | Ungheni District | 47°7'15.589"N, 27°50'16.184"E | 373 hectare |
Monuments of landscape architecture
Name | Location | Coordinates | Area | Image | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Parcul Hîrbovăț | Anenii Noi District | 46°51'6.862"N, 29°23'37.914"E | 2.2 hectare | |
2 | Parcul din satul Pavlovca | Briceni District | 48°22'59.416"N, 26°52'37.747"E | 18.3 hectare | |
3 | Aleea de tei dintre satele Pavlovca și Larga | Briceni District | 48°22'30.533"N, 26°51'52.556"E | 3 hectare | |
4 | Parcul din satul Cuhureștii de Sus | Florești District | 47°55'12.7"N, 28°33'11.6"E | 3 hectare | |
5 | Parcul din satul Temeleuți | Florești District | 47°58'40.768"N, 28°29'40.412"E | 3.8 hectare | |
6 | Alei de larice și tei, grupuri de conifere | Călărași District | 47°12'32.976"N, 28°25'15.632"E | 2 hectare | |
7 | Parcul din satul Bălăbănești | Criuleni District | 47°3'37.033"N, 29°8'3.167"E | 5 hectare | |
8 | Parcul din satul Miclești | Criuleni District | 47°14'35.714"N, 28°48'12.560"E | 2 hectare | |
9 | Parcul din satul Rediul Mare | Dondușeni District | 48°13'42.118"N, 27°30'55.598"E | 10 hectare | |
10 | Parcul din satul Țaul | Dondușeni District | 48°12'19.206"N, 27°40'17.864"E | 46 hectare | |
11 | Parcul din satul Mîndîc | Dondușeni District | 48°9'40.003"N, 27°51'49.975"E | 16.4 hectare | |
12 | Parcul „Iasnaia Poliana” | Drochia District | 48°0'20.380"N, 27°48'26.741"E | 12.8 hectare | |
13 | Parcul din satul Brînzeni | Edineț District | 48°5'10.378"N, 27°10'51.370"E | 2 hectare | |
14 | Parcul din satul Hincăuți | Edineț District | 48°15'54.245"N, 27°20'51.745"E | 27 hectare | |
15 | Parcul din satul Stolniceni | Edineț District | 48°1'48.763"N, 27°20'20.630"E | 3 hectare | |
16 | Parcul din satul Milești | Nisporeni District | 47°12'49.691"N, 28°2'32.705"E | 3 hectare | |
17 | Parcul din satul Ivancea | Orhei District | 47°17'10.331"N, 28°51'29.275"E | 3 hectare | |
18 | Parcul din satul Cubolta | Sîngerei District | 47°52'35.926"N, 28°1'2.910"E | 7 hectare | |
19 | Parcul „Leuntea” | Ștefan Vodă District | 46°39'17.280"N, 29°35'10.043"E | 21.49 hectare | |
20 | Grădina Muzeului Național de Etnografie și Istorie Naturală | Chișinău | 47°1'24.820"N, 28°49'12.943"E | 0.075 hectare | |
21 | Parcul de cultură și odihnă „Valea Morilor” | Chișinău | 47°1'16.766"N, 28°48'54.630"E | 113.9 hectare |
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
Protected areas of Europe
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Italy
- Kazakhstan
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- United Kingdom
recognition
- Abkhazia
- Kosovo
- Northern Cyprus
- South Ossetia
- Transnistria