Qin Yiyuan
Qin Yiyuan 秦艺源 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | China | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1973-02-14) 14 February 1973 (age 51) Nanning, Guangxi, China | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 62 kg (137 lb) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | Women's & mixed doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Qin Yiyuan (simplified Chinese: 秦艺源; traditional Chinese: 秦藝源; pinyin: Qín Yìyuán; born 14 February 1973) is a Chinese former world level badminton player. Qin played internationally for China from the mid-1990s through the 2000 Summer Olympics, a period during which her fellow countrywomen Ge Fei and Gu Jun dominated international women's doubles play. Qin won women's doubles at the 1996 China Open, 1997 Thailand Open, 1998 Denmark Open with Tang Yongshu, and at the 1999 Thailand, French, and Denmark Opens, and 2000 Swiss Open with Gao Ling. She was a bronze medalist at the 1995 IBF World Championships and a silver medalist at the 1997 IBF World Championships with Tang Yongshu. She earned a bronze medal again at the 1999 edition of the tourney with Gao Ling. Qin also earned bronze medals for women's doubles at the 1996 and 2000 Summer Olympics, the first with Tang Yongshu and the second with Gao. She was a member of Chinese teams which captured the Uber Cup (women's world team competition and trophy) in 1998 and 2000.[1]
Achievements
Summer Olympics
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | The Dome, Sydney, Australia | Gao Ling | Chung Jae-hee Ra Kyung-min | 15–10, 15–4 | Bronze |
1996 | GSU Sports Arena, Atlanta, United States | Tang Yongshu | Helene Kirkegaard Rikke Olsen | 7–15, 15–4, 15–8 | Bronze |
World Championships
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Brøndby Arena, Copenhagen, Denmark | Gao Ling | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 6–15, 7–15 | Bronze |
1997 | Scotstoun Centre, Glasgow, Scotland | Tang Yongshu | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 1–15, 8–15 | Silver |
1995 | Malley Sports Centre, Lausanne, Switzerland | Tang Yongshu | Gil Young-ah Jang Hye-ock | 8–15, 6–15 | Bronze |
World Cup
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Yogyakarta, Indonesia | Tang Yongshu | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 10–15, 15–9, 9–15 | Silver |
1996 | Jakarta, Indonesia | Tang Yongshu | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 6–15, 12–15 | Silver |
Asian Games
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Thammasat Gymnasium 2, Bangkok, Thailand | Tang Yongshu | Eliza Nathanael Deyana Lomban | 10–15, 5–15 | Bronze |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Thammasat Gymnasium 2, Bangkok, Thailand | Zhang Jun | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 3–15, 6–15 | Bronze |
Asian Championships
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Bangkok, Thailand | Tang Yongshu | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 8–15, 7–15 | Silver |
1995 | Beijing, China | Tang Yongshu | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 1–15, 4–15 | Silver |
Asian Cup
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Qingdao, China | Tang Yongshu | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 8–15, 6–15 | Bronze |
East Asian Games
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | Shanghai, China | Zhang Ning | Kim Shin-young Shon Hye-joo | 12–15, 11–15 | Silver |
IBF World Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) since 1983.
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Swiss Open | Gao Ling | Huang Nanyan Yang Wei | 15–5, 8–15, 15–9 | Winner |
1999 | China Open | Gao Ling | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 5–15, 6–15 | Runner-up |
1999 | Denmark Open | Gao Ling | Chen Lin Jiang Xuelian | 15–12, 15–8 | Winner |
1999 | German Open | Gao Ling | Chen Lin Jiang Xuelian | 13–15, 13–15 | Runner-up |
1999 | Thailand Open | Gao Ling | Emma Ermawati Vita Marissa | 15–8, 15–2 | Winner |
1999 | Malaysia Open | Gao Ling | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 8–15, 10–15 | Runner-up |
1998 | Denmark Open | Tang Yongshu | Huang Nanyan Yang Wei | 15–17, 15–10, 15–11 | Winner |
1998 | Singapore Open | Tang Yongshu | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 8–15, 13–15 | Runner-up |
1998 | Japan Open | Tang Yongshu | Ge Fei Gu Jun | Walkover | Runner-up |
1997 | Grand Prix Finals | Tang Yongshu | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 1–15, 8–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | Thailand Open | Tang Yongshu | Eliza Nathanael Zelin Resiana | 15–8, 15–2 | Winner |
1997 | China Open | Tang Yongshu | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 13–15, 11–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | U.S. Open | Tang Yongshu | Yoshiko Iwata Haruko Matsuda | 15–6, 15–2 | Winner |
1997 | Korea Open | Tang Yongshu | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 10–15, 10–15 | Runner-up |
1996 | China Open | Tang Yongshu | Kim Mee-hyang Park Soo-yun | 15–2, 15–12 | Winner |
1995 | Canadian Open | Tang Yongshu | Gil Young-ah Jang Hye-ock | 10–15, 4–15 | Runner-up |
1995 | Indonesia Open | Tang Yongshu | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 6–15, 6–15 | Runner-up |
1994 | Dutch Open | Tang Yongshu | Peng Xinyong Zhang Jin | 4–15, 7–15 | Runner-up |
IBF International
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | French Open | Gao Ling | Ang Li Peng Chor Hooi Yee | 15–0, 15–3 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | French Open | Chen Gang | Ian Sullivan Gail Emms | 15–12, 15–12 | Winner |
References
- ^ "羽坛名将 秦艺源" (in Chinese). China Interactive Sports. 6 June 2007. Retrieved 17 May 2019.
External links
- Qin Yiyuan at databaseOlympics.com (archived)
- Qin Yiyuan at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- Qin Yiyuan at Olympedia
- Qin Yiyuan at Olympics.com
- Qin Yiyuan at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- Qin Yiyuan at BWFbadminton.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1957: Lois Alston, Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Ethel Marshall, Bea Massman, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1960: Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Dorothy O'Neil, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1963: Tyna Barinaga, Judy Hashman, Caroline Jensen, Dorothy O'Neil, Carlene Starkey, McGregor Stewart (USA)
- 1966: Hiroe Amano, Kazuko Goto, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Fumiko Yokoi, Mitsuko Yokoyama (JPN)
- 1969: Hiroe Amano, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa, Noriko Nakayama, Kaoru Takasaka, Etsuko Takenaka, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Utami Dewi, Regina Masli, Minarni, Taty Sumirah, Theresia Widiastuti, Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1978: Saori Kondo, Noriko Nakayama, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Emiko Ueno, Yoshiko Yonekura, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1981: Saori Kondo, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Yoshiko Yonekura (JPN)
- 1984: Han Aiping, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Qian Ping, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Xu Rong, Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1986: Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming, Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Shang Fumei, Shi Wen, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1990: Guan Weizhen, Huang Hua, Lai Caiqin, Nong Qunhua, Shi Fangjing, Shi Xiaohui, Tang Jiuhong, Yao Fen, Zhou Lei (CHN)
- 1992: Guan Weizhen, Hu Ning, Huang Hua, Lin Yanfen, Nong Qunhua, Tang Jiuhong, Wu Yuhong, Yao Fen, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1994: Mia Audina, Finarsih, Yuni Kartika, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi, Rosiana Tendean (INA)
- 1996: Mia Audina, Lidya Djaelawijaya, Finarsih, Deyana Lomban, Meiluawati, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi (INA)
- 1998: Dai Yun, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Han Jingna, Liu Lu, Qian Hong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Ge Fei, Gong Ruina, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Qin Yiyuan, Yang Wei, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2002: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2006: Du Jing, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Yu Yang, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning (CHN)
- 2008: Gao Ling, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zhu Lin (CHN)
- 2010: Bae Seung-hee, Bae Yeon-ju, Chang Ye-na, Ha Jung-eun, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Min-jung, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Kyung-won, Lee Yun-hwa, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2012: Cheng Shu, Li Xuerui, Pan Pan, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2014: Bao Yixin, Li Xuerui, Ma Jin, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Chen Qingchen, Li Xuerui, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tang Yuanting, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2018: Yuki Fukushima, Sayaka Hirota, Misaki Matsutomo, Nozomi Okuhara, Sayaka Sato, Ayaka Takahashi, Sayaka Takahashi, Shiho Tanaka, Akane Yamaguchi, Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
- 2020: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Xuanxuan, Wang Zhiyi, Xia Yuting, Zheng Yu (CHN)
- 2022: An Se-young, Baek Ha-na, Jeong Na-eun, Kim Ga-eun, Kim Hye-jeong, Kim So-yeong, Kong Hee-yong, Lee Seo-jin, Lee So-hee, Lee Yu-lim, Shin Seung-chan, Sim Yu-jin (KOR)
- 2024: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Jia Yifan, Liu Shengshu, Tan Ning, Wang Zhiyi, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Yu (CHN)