Romania national under-19 football team
Nickname(s) | Tricolorii (The Tricolours) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Federația Română de Fotbal | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Adrian Dulcea | ||
Captain | Ianis Stoica | ||
FIFA code | ROU | ||
| |||
The Romania national under-19 football team represents Federația Română de Fotbal, the governing body for football in Romania, in international football at this age level.
Honours
- UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship
- Under-19 era, 2002–present
- Champions (0):
- Runner-up (0):
- Under-18 era, 1957–2001
Current squad
- The following players were called up for the Elite Tour.[1]
- Match dates: 22, 25 and 28 March 2023
- Opposition: Norway, Northern Ireland and France
- Caps and goals correct as of: 25 September 2022, after the match against Malta.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1GK | Mihai Ciontoș | (2004-12-25) 25 December 2004 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Progresul Spartac București | |
1GK | David Dincă | (2004-04-24) 24 April 2004 (age 20) | 5 | 0 | Steaua București | |
1GK | Ștefan Lefter | (2004-11-18) 18 November 2004 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Corvinul Hunedoara | |
2DF | Andrei Borza | (2005-11-12) 12 November 2005 (age 18) | 3 | 0 | Farul Constanța | |
2DF | Ștefan Duțu | (2004-02-16) 16 February 2004 (age 20) | 2 | 0 | Farul Constanța | |
2DF | Adrian Grigore-Huideș | (2004-06-24) 24 June 2004 (age 19) | 2 | 0 | Albacete | |
2DF | Mark Kovacs | (2004-07-17) 17 July 2004 (age 19) | 3 | 0 | Csíkszereda | |
2DF | David Maftei | (2004-07-12) 12 July 2004 (age 19) | 5 | 0 | Unirea Dej | |
2DF | Vlasti Martinovic | (2004-12-20) 20 December 2004 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Farul Constanța | |
2DF | Răzvan Pașcalău | (2004-05-05) 5 May 2004 (age 20) | 2 | 0 | Lecce | |
2DF | Robert Sălceanu | (2004-01-13) 13 January 2004 (age 20) | 1 | 0 | Gloria Buzău | |
3MF | Alexandru Musi | (2004-07-17) 17 July 2004 (age 19) | 5 | 0 | Politehnica Iași | |
3MF | Rareș Pop | (2005-06-14) 14 June 2005 (age 19) | 2 | 0 | UTA Arad | |
3MF | Eduard Rădăslăvescu | (2004-07-30) 30 July 2004 (age 19) | 9 | 2 | FCSB | |
3MF | David Sala | (2004-08-24) 24 August 2004 (age 19) | 4 | 0 | Universitatea Craiova | |
3MF | Cătălin Vulturar | (2004-03-09) 9 March 2004 (age 20) | 3 | 0 | Lecce | |
4FW | Alin Boțogan | (2004-02-21) 21 February 2004 (age 20) | 5 | 0 | Unirea Slobozia | |
4FW | Denis Bujor | (2004-09-26) 26 September 2004 (age 19) | 3 | 0 | Unirea Slobozia | |
4FW | Rareș Burnete | (2004-01-31) 31 January 2004 (age 20) | 6 | 2 | Lecce | |
4FW | Adrian Mazilu | (2005-09-13) 13 September 2005 (age 18) | 0 | 0 | Farul Constanța | |
4FW | Atanas Trică | (2004-07-09) 9 July 2004 (age 19) | 5 | 0 | Steaua București |
Recent call-ups
The following players have been called up to the squad within the last twelve months and remain eligible for selection.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Valentin Mărgărit | (2004-05-22) 22 May 2004 (age 20) | 0 | 0 | Progresul Spartac București | v. Slovenia, 17 November 2022 |
DF | Tudor Moțiu | (2004-05-14) 14 May 2004 (age 20) | 0 | 0 | Dumbrăvița | v. Slovenia, 17 November 2022 |
DF | Dan Pureca | (2004-09-13) 13 September 2004 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Politehnica Timișoara | v. Slovenia, 17 November 2022 |
MF | Andrei Dorobanțu | (2004-08-29) 29 August 2004 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Unirea Slobozia | v. Slovenia, 17 November 2022 |
MF | George Leață | (2004-06-05) 5 June 2004 (age 20) | 2 | 0 | Slatina | v. Slovenia, 17 November 2022 |
MF | Ianis Malama | (2004-05-10) 10 May 2004 (age 20) | 0 | 0 | Unirea Constanța | v. Slovenia, 17 November 2022 |
FW | Ionuț Costea | (2004-11-27) 27 November 2004 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Progresul Spartac București | v. Slovenia, 17 November 2022 |
FW | Cristinel Dinu | (2004-09-25) 25 September 2004 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Slatina | v. Slovenia, 17 November 2022 |
Results and fixtures
Win Draw Loss
2020
U-19
Norway v Romania
7 February 2020 (2020-02-07) La Manga Tournament | Norway | 3–2 | Romania | La Manga, Spain |
UTC+02:00 | Report |
|
Portugal v Romania
9 February 2020 (2020-02-09) La Manga Tournament | Portugal | 2–1 | Romania | La Manga, Spain |
UTC+02:00 |
| Report |
|
Turkey v Romania
11 February 2020 (2020-02-11) La Manga Tournament | Turkey | 2–3 | Romania | La Manga, Spain |
UTC+02:00 |
| Report |
2021
U-19
Serbia v Romania
5 June 2021 (2021-06-05) Friendly | Serbia | 1–0 | Romania | Stara Pazova, Serbia |
UTC+02:00 |
Serbia v Romania
7 June 2021 (2021-06-07) Friendly | Serbia | 1–0 | Romania | Stara Pazova, Serbia |
UTC+02:00 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina v Romania
5 September 2021 (2021-09-05) Friendly | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1–5 | Romania | Dvorovi, Bosnia and Herzegovina |
UTC+02:00 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina v Romania
7 September 2021 (2021-09-07) Friendly | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1–0 | Romania | Dvorovi, Bosnia and Herzegovina |
UTC+02:00 |
Romania v Cyprus
7 October 2021 (2021-10-07) Friendly | Romania | 2–0 | Cyprus | Bucharest, Romania |
UTC+02:00 |
Romania v Cyprus
10 October 2021 (2021-10-10) Friendly | Romania | 1–0 | Cyprus | Bucharest, Romania |
UTC+02:00 |
Latvia v Romania
10 November 2021 (2021-11-10) 2022 UEFA Under-19 qualifier | Latvia | 0–1 | Romania | Antalya, Turkey |
UTC+03:00 |
Romania v San Marino
11 January 2021 (2021-13-11) 2022 UEFA Under-19 qualifier | Romania | 5–0 | San Marino | Antalya, Turkey |
UTC+03:00 |
Turkey v Romania
11 April 2021 (2021-16-11) 2022 UEFA Under-19 qualifier | Turkey | 4–1 | Romania | Antalya, Turkey |
UTC+03:00 |
2022 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
Qualified teams for the final tournament
The following teams qualified for the final tournament of the 2022 UEFA European Under-19 Championship.
Note: All appearance statistics include only U-19 era (since 2002).
Team | Method of qualification | Appearance | Last appearance | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|---|
Slovakia | Hosts | 2nd | 2002 | Third place (2002) |
Romania | Elite round Group 4 winners | 2nd | 2011 | Group Stage (2011) |
Italy | Elite round Group 5 winners | 8th | 2019 | Champions (2003) |
Israel | Elite round Group 1 winners | 2nd | 2014 | Group Stage (2014) |
France | Elite round Group 2 winners | 12th | 2019 | Champions (2005, 2010, 2016) |
England | Elite round Group 3 winners | 11th | 2018 | Champions (2017) |
Austria | Elite round Group 7 winners | 8th | 2016 | Semi-finals (2003, 2006, 2014) |
See also
- Romania men's national football team
- Romania men's national under-21 football team
- Romania men's national under-20 football team
- Romania men's national under-17 football team
- Romania women's national football team
- Romania women's national under-19 football team
- Romania women's national under-17 football team
- European Under-19 Football Championship
References
- ^ "Lotul reprezentativei U19 pentru Turul de Elită din Franța" (in Romanian). Federația Română de Fotbal. 15 March 2023. Retrieved 19 March 2023.
External links
- Football Association of Romania
- v
- t
- e
- American football
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach soccer
- Bobsleigh
- Cricket
- Football
- Futsal
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Ice hockey
- Korfball
- Rugby union
- Tennis
- Volleyball
- Water polo