Shaun Pearce
British slalom canoeist (born 1969)
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe slalom | ||
Representing Great Britain | ||
World Championships | ||
1991 Tacen | K1 | |
1993 Mezzana | K1 team | |
1997 Três Coroas | K1 team | |
1995 Nottingham | K1 team |
Shaun Pearce (born 13 December 1969 in Reading, Berkshire) is a British slalom canoeist who competed in the 1990s. He won four medals at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships with three golds (K1: 1991, K1 team: 1993, 1997) and a bronze (K1 team: 1995). He also won the World Cup series in K1 in 1994.
Pearce also finished 25th in the K1 event at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta.
World Cup individual podiums
Season | Date | Venue | Position | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | 1 Jul 1990 | Wausau | 1st | K1 |
1991 | 11 Jul 1991 | Reals | 3rd | K1 |
1993 | 25 Jul 1993 | Lofer | 3rd | K1 |
1994 | 26 Jun 1994 | Nottingham | 2nd | K1 |
3 Jul 1994 | Augsburg | 2nd | K1 | |
18 Sep 1994 | Asahi, Aichi | 1st | K1 | |
1997 | 29 Jun 1997 | Björbo | 2nd | K1 |
References
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 9 November 2009)
External links
- Shaun Pearce at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- v
- t
- e
- 1949 (folding): Othmar Eiterer (AUT)
- 1951 (folding): Hans Frühwirth (AUT)
- 1953 (folding): Walter Kirschbaum (FRG)
- 1955 (folding): Sigi Holzbauer (FRG)
- 1957 (folding): Manfred Vogt (FRG)
- 1959 (folding): Paul Farrant (GBR)
- 1961 (folding): Eberhard Gläser (GDR)
- 1963 (folding): Jürgen Bremer (GDR)
- 1965: Kurt Presslmayr (AUT)
- 1967: Jürgen Bremer (GDR)
- 1969: Claude Peschier (FRA)
- 1971: Siegbert Horn (GDR)
- 1973: Norbert Sattler (AUT)
- 1975: Siegbert Horn (GDR)
- 1977: Albert Kerr (GBR)
- 1979: Peter Fauster (AUT)
- 1981: Richard Fox (GBR)
- 1983: Richard Fox (GBR)
- 1985: Richard Fox (GBR)
- 1987: Toni Prijon (FRG)
- 1989: Richard Fox (GBR)
- 1991: Shaun Pearce (GBR)
- 1993: Richard Fox (GBR)
- 1995: Oliver Fix (GER)
- 1997: Thomas Becker (GER)
- 1999: David Ford (CAN)
- 2002: Fabien Lefèvre (FRA)
- 2003: Fabien Lefèvre (FRA)
- 2005: Fabian Dörfler (GER)
- 2006: Stefano Cipressi (ITA) & Julien Billaut (FRA)
- 2007: Sébastien Combot (FRA)
- 2009: Peter Kauzer (SLO)
- 2010: Daniele Molmenti (ITA)
- 2011: Peter Kauzer (SLO)
- 2013: Vavřinec Hradilek (CZE)
- 2014: Boris Neveu (FRA)
- 2015: Jiří Prskavec (CZE)
- 2017: Ondřej Tunka (CZE)
- 2018: Hannes Aigner (GER)
- 2019: Jiří Prskavec (CZE)
- 2021: Boris Neveu (FRA)
- 2022: Vít Přindiš (CZE)
- 2023: Joe Clarke (GBR)
This article about a United Kingdom canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e