Swimming at the 1998 World Aquatics Championships
- v
- t
- e
These are the results of the swimming competition at the 1998 World Aquatics Championships.
Doping
During a routine customs check on Chinese swimmer Yuan Yuan's luggage, enough human growth hormone was discovered to supply the entire women's swimming team for the duration of the championships.[1] Only Yuan was sanctioned for the incident, with speculation that this was connected to the nomination of Juan Antonio Samaranch by China for the Nobel Peace Prize in 1993.[2] Tests in Perth also found the presence of the banned diuretic masking agent triamterine in the urine of four swimmers, Wang Luna, Yi Zhang, Huijue Cai and Wei Wang.[3] The swimmers were suspended from competition for two years, with three coaches associated with the swimmers, Zhi Cheng, Hiuqin Xu and Zhi Cheng each suspended for three months.[3]
Medal table
* Host nation (Australia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 14 | 5 | 5 | 24 |
2 | Australia (AUS)* | 7 | 6 | 7 | 20 |
3 | China (CHN) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
5 | France (FRA) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
6 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
7 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Costa Rica (CRC) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
13 | Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
14 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
15 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
16 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
17 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
18 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (18 entries) | 32 | 32 | 33 | 97 |
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Bill Pilczuk (USA) 22.29 | Alexander Popov (RUS) 22.43 | Michael Klim (AUS) Ricardo Busquets (PUR) 22.47 |
100 m freestyle | Alexander Popov (RUS) 48.93 | Michael Klim (AUS) 49.20 | Lars Frölander (SWE) 49.53 |
200 m freestyle | Michael Klim (AUS) 1:47.41 | Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA) 1:48.30 | Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 1:48.65 |
400 m freestyle | Ian Thorpe (AUS) 3:46.29 | Grant Hackett (AUS) 3:46.44 | Paul Palmer (GBR) 3:48.02 |
1500 m freestyle | Grant Hackett (AUS) 14:51.70 | Emiliano Brembilla (ITA) 15:00.59 | Daniel Kowalski (AUS) 15:03.94 |
100 m backstroke | Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) 55.00 | Mark Versfeld (CAN) 55.17 | Stev Theloke (GER) 55.20 |
200 m backstroke | Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) 1:58.84 | Ralf Braun (GER) 1:59.23 | Mark Versfeld (CAN) 1:59.39 |
100 m breaststroke | Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL) 1:01.34 | Zeng Qiliang (CHN) 1:01.76 | Kurt Grote (USA) 1:01.93 |
200 m breaststroke | Kurt Grote (USA) 2:13.40 | Jean-Christophe Sarnin (FRA) 2:13.42 | Norbert Rózsa (HUN) 2:13.59 |
100 m butterfly | Michael Klim (AUS) 52.25 | Lars Frölander (SWE) 52.79 | Geoff Huegill (AUS) 52.90 |
200 m butterfly | Denys Sylantyev (UKR) 1:56.61 | Franck Esposito (FRA) 1:56.77 | Tom Malchow (USA) 1:57.26 |
200 m individual medley | Marcel Wouda (NED) 2:01.18 | Xavier Marchand (FRA) 2:01.66 | Ron Karnaugh (USA) 2:01.89 |
400 m individual medley | Tom Dolan (USA) 4:14.95 | Marcel Wouda (NED) 4:15.53 | Curtis Myden (CAN) 4:16.45 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | United States (USA) Scott Tucker Neil Walker Jon Olsen Gary Hall, Jr. 3:16.69 | Australia (AUS) Adam Pine Richard Upton Michael Klim Chris Fydler 3:16.97 | Russia (RUS) Roman Yegorov Denis Pimankov Vladislav Kulikov Alexander Popov 3:18.45 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | Australia (AUS) Michael Klim Grant Hackett Ian Thorpe Daniel Kowalski 7:12.48 | Netherlands (NED) Pieter van den Hoogenband Mark van der Zijden Martijn Zuijdweg Marcel Wouda 7:16.77 | Great Britain (GBR) Paul Palmer Gavin Meadows Andrew Clayton James Salter 7:17.33 |
4 × 100 m medley relay | Australia (AUS) Matt Welsh Phil Rogers Michael Klim Chris Fydler 3:37.98 | United States (USA) Lenny Krayzelburg Kurt Grote Neil Walker Gary Hall, Jr. 3:38.56 | Hungary (HUN) Attila Czene Norbert Rózsa Péter Horváth Attila Zubor 3:39.53 |
Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Amy Van Dyken (USA) 25.15 | Sandra Völker (GER) 25.32 | Shan Ying (CHN) 25.36 |
100 m freestyle | Jenny Thompson (USA) 54.95 | Martina Moravcová (SVK) 55.09 | Shan Ying (CHN) 55.10 |
200 m freestyle | Claudia Poll (CRC) 1:58.90 | Martina Moravcová (SVK) 1:59.61 | Julia Greville (AUS) 1:59.92 |
400 m freestyle | Chen Yan (CHN) 4:06.72 | Brooke Bennett (USA) 4:07.07 | Dagmar Hase (GER) 4:08.82 |
800 m freestyle | Brooke Bennett (USA) 8:28.71 | Diana Munz (USA) 8:29.97 | Kirsten Vlieghuis (NED) 8:32.34 |
100 m backstroke | Lea Loveless-Maurer (USA) 1:01.16 | Mai Nakamura (JPN) 1:01.28 | Sandra Völker (GER) 1:01.47 |
200 m backstroke | Roxana Maracineanu (FRA) 2:11.26 | Dagmar Hase (GER) 2:11.45 | Mai Nakamura (JPN) 2:12.22 |
100 m breaststroke | Kristy Kowal (USA) 1:08.42 | Helen Denman (AUS) 1:08.51 | Lauren van Oosten (CAN) 1:08.66 |
200 m breaststroke | Ágnes Kovács (HUN) 2:25.45 | Kristy Kowal (USA) 2:26.19 | Jenna Street (USA) 2:26.50 |
100 m butterfly | Jenny Thompson (USA) 58.46 | Ayari Aoyama (JPN) 58.79 | Petria Thomas (AUS) 58.97 |
200 m butterfly | Susie O'Neill (AUS) 2:07.93 | Petria Thomas (AUS) 2:09.08 | Misty Hyman (USA) 2:09.98 |
200 m individual medley | Wu Yanyan (CHN) 2:10.88 | Chen Yan (CHN) 2:13.66 | Martina Moravcová (SVK) 2:14.26 |
400 m individual medley | Chen Yan (CHN) 4:36.66 | Yana Klochkova (UKR) 4:38.60 | Yasuko Tajima (JPN) 4:39.45 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | United States (USA) Lindsey Farella Barbara Bedford Amy Van Dyken Jenny Thompson 3:42.11 | Germany (GER) Sandra Völker Franziska van Almsick Simone Osygus Katrin Meissner 3:43.11 | Australia (AUS) Sarah Ryan Rebecca Creedy Angela Kennedy Susie O'Neill 3:43.71 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | Germany (GER) Franziska van Almsick Dagmar Hase Silvia Szalai Kerstin Kielgass 8:01.46 | United States (USA) Cristina Teuscher Lindsay Benko Brooke Bennett Jenny Thompson 8:02.88 | Australia (AUS) Julia Greville Anna Windsor Petria Thomas Susie O'Neill 8:04.19 |
4 × 100 m medley relay | United States (USA) Lea Loveless-Maurer Kristy Kowal Amy Van Dyken Jenny Thompson 4:01.93 | Australia (AUS) Meredith Smith Helen Denman Petria Thomas Susie O'Neill 4:05.12 | Japan (JPN) Mai Nakamura Masami Tanaka Ayari Aoyama Sumika Minamoto 4:06.27 |
Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record
References
- ^ "Chinese Olympians subjected to routine doping". The Sydney morning Herald. 28 July 2012. Retrieved 30 July 2012.
- ^ Maxwell J. Mehlman (21 May 2009). The Price of Perfection: Individualism and Society in the Era of Biomedical Enhancement. JHU Press. pp. 134–. ISBN 978-0-8018-9263-9. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
- ^ a b Cecil Colwin (2002). Breakthrough Swimming. Human Kinetics. pp. 213–. ISBN 978-0-7360-3777-8. Retrieved 30 July 2012.
- HistoFINA Men
- HistoFINA Women[permanent dead link]