Swimming at the 2018 European Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay at the 2018 European Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Tollcross International Swimming Centre | |||||||||
Dates | 3 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 81 from 19 nations | |||||||||
Teams | 19 | |||||||||
Winning time | 3:12.23 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2016 2020 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay competition of the 2018 European Aquatics Championships was held on 3 August 2018.[1][2]
Records
Before the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
Team | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|
World record | United States | 3:08.24 | Beijing | 11 August 2008 |
European record | France | 3:08.32 | Beijing | 11 August 2008 |
Championship record | France | 3:11.64 | Berlin | 18 August 2014 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started at 11:12.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 3 | Italy | Luca Dotto (48.88) Ivano Vendrame (49.16) Lorenzo Zazzeri (48.59) Alessandro Miressi (48.66) | 3:15.29 | Q |
2 | 2 | 7 | Poland | Konrad Czerniak (49.14) Jan Hołub (49.05) Jakub Kraska (48.77) Jan Świtkowski (48.49) | 3:15.45 | Q |
3 | 1 | 1 | Hungary | Dominik Kozma (49.45) Nándor Németh (48.32) Péter Holoda (48.95) Richárd Bohus (48.83) | 3:15.55 | Q |
4 | 1 | 4 | Russia | Vladislav Grinev (48.67) Ivan Kuzmenko (49.55) Sergey Fesikov (48.28) Andrey Zhilkin (49.27) | 3:15.77 | Q |
5 | 2 | 6 | Serbia | Velimir Stjepanović (49.28) Uroš Nikolić (48.82) Andrej Barna (49.11) Ivan Lenđer (48.69) | 3:15.90 | Q |
6 | 2 | 0 | Netherlands | Stan Pijnenburg (49.34) Nyls Korstanje (49.10) Kyle Stolk (49.07) Jesse Puts (49.27) | 3:16.78 | Q |
7 | 2 | 1 | Germany | Damian Wierling (48.95) Marius Kusch (49.24) Peter Varjasi (49.48) Christoph Fildebrandt (49.12) | 3:16.79 | Q |
8 | 2 | 8 | Greece | Andreas Vazaios (49.58) Kristian Golomeev (48.04) Odysseus Meladinis (49.77) Apostolos Christou (49.49) | 3:16.88 | Q |
9 | 2 | 9 | France | Clément Mignon (50.07) Maxime Grousset (48.89) Jordan Pothain (49.93) Mehdy Metella (48.26) | 3:17.15 | |
10 | 2 | 4 | Great Britain | Calum Jarvis (49.68) Craig McLean (49.41) David Cumberlidge (49.83) James Guy (48.39) | 3:17.31 | |
10 | 2 | 2 | Sweden | Robin Hanson (49.72) Christoffer Carlsen (48.73) Björn Seeliger (49.44) Isak Eliasson (49.42) | 3:17.31 | |
12 | 1 | 2 | Ireland | Shane Ryan (49.05) David Thompson (49.63) Jordan Sloan (49.13) Robert Powell (49.74) | 3:17.55 | |
13 | 2 | 5 | Lithuania | Danas Rapšys (49.21) Simonas Bilis (48.62) Deividas Margevičius (50.25) Tomas Sungaila (49.80) | 3:17.88 | |
14 | 1 | 6 | Belgium | Sebastien De Meulemeester (50.31) Emmanuel Vanluchene (49.25) Valentin Borisavljevic (49.94) Jasper Aerents (48.86) | 3:18.36 | |
15 | 2 | 3 | Austria | Bernhard Reitshammer (50.26) Robin Gruenberger (49.78) Heiko Gigler (49.64) Alexander Trampitsch (49.23) | 3:18.91 | |
16 | 1 | 7 | Israel | Meiron Cheruti (49.94) Denis Loktev (49.85) Ziv Kalontarov (50.19) David Gamburg (49.42) | 3:19.40 | |
17 | 1 | 8 | Turkey | Yalım Acımış (50.58) Doğa Çelik (49.93) İskender Baslakov (49.89) Kemal Arda Gürdal (49.88) | 3:20.28 | |
18 | 1 | 5 | Belarus | Viktar Krasochka (50.45) Mikita Tsmyh (50.19) Viktar Staselovich (50.36) Anton Latkin (50.35) | 3:21.35 | |
— | 1 | 0 | Estonia | Nikita Tsernosev (51.83) Kregor Zirk (49.79) Andri Aedma (51.12) Marko-Matteus Langel () | Disqualified |
Final
The final was held at 18:10.[4]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Russia | Evgeny Rylov (48.62) Danila Izotov (48.61) Vladimir Morozov (47.61) Kliment Kolesnikov (47.39) | 3:12.23 | ||
4 | Italy | Luca Dotto (48.63) Ivano Vendrame (48.73) Lorenzo Zazzeri (48.55) Alessandro Miressi (46.99) | 3:12.90 | ||
5 | Poland | Jan Świtkowski (48.68) Konrad Czerniak (49.04) Jakub Kraska (48.07) Kacper Majchrzak (48.41) | 3:14.20 | ||
4 | 3 | Hungary | Nándor Németh (48.61) Dominik Kozma (48.63) Péter Holoda (48.62) Richárd Bohus (48.65) | 3:14.51 | |
5 | 8 | Greece | Andreas Vazaios (49.13) Apostolos Christou (48.75) Odysseus Meladinis (49.13) Kristian Golomeev (47.51) | 3:14.52 | |
6 | 7 | Netherlands | Nyls Korstanje (48.87) Kyle Stolk (48.69) Jesse Puts (48.90) Stan Pijnenburg (48.14) | 3:14.60 | |
7 | 1 | Germany | Damian Wierling (48.61) Marius Kusch (48.59) Peter Varjasi (49.17) Christoph Fildebrandt (48.75) | 3:15.12 | |
8 | 2 | Serbia | Velimir Stjepanović (49.03) Uroš Nikolić (48.62) Andrej Barna (48.78) Ivan Lenđer (48.73) | 3:15.16 | NR |