Switzerland at the 2022 World Athletics Championships
Switzerland at the 2022 World Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Flag of Switzerland | |
WA code | SUI |
National federation | Swiss Athletics Federation |
Website | www |
in Eugene, United States 15 July 2022 (2022-07-15) – 24 July 2022 (2022-07-24) | |
Competitors | 26 (8 men and 18 women) in 17 events |
Medals Ranked 40th |
|
World Athletics Championships appearances | |
← 2019 2023 → |
Switzerland competed at the 2022 World Athletics Championships in Eugene, United States, from 15 to 24 July 2022. The Swiss Athletics Federation entered 26 athletes.[1]
With 1 bronze medal, Switzerland ended 40th in the medal table, but ranked 25th in the overall placing table with a total of 18 points.
Medalists
Medal | Athlete | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Simon Ehammer | Men's Long jump | 16 July |
Team
On 29 June 2022, the Swiss Athletics Federation announced a 26-member team qualified for the World Athletics Championships,[2] which included the heptathlete Caroline Agnou who was later ruled out due to injury,[3] reducing the Swiss team to 25 athletes.[4] The final entry list published by World Athletics consigned 26 athletes for Switzerland, with Rachel Pellaud being added to the women's 4 × 400 metres relay team.[1] Eventually, Pellaud was not part of the Swiss team that was made up of 25 athletes.[5]
Sprinter Natacha Kouni was included in the team for the women's 4 × 100 metres relay, but finally she had no participation. In the same way, Sarah King was part of the women's 4 × 400 metres relay team, but had no participation.
Results
Switzerland entered 26 athletes,[1] but only 23 of them participated.
- Key
- Note: Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- PB = Personal best
- SB = Season best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
Men
- Track events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
William Reais | 200 metres | 20.71 (+0.4) SB | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Ricky Petrucciani | 400 metres | 46.60 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Jason Joseph | 110 metres hurdles | 13.49 (−0.5) | 4 Q | 13.67 (−0.6) | 7 | Did not advance | |
Julien Bonvin | 400 metres hurdles | 50.40 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Dany Brand | DNS | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Loïc Gasch | High jump | 2.21 | 22 | Did not advance | |
Simon Ehammer | Long jump | 8.09 | 3 q | 8.16 | |
Benjamin Gföhler | 7.41 | 29 | Did not advance |
Women
- Track events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ajla del Ponte | 100 metres | 11.41 (+0.1) | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Géraldine Frey | 11.30 (+0.8) | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Mujinga Kambundji | 10.97 (−0.1) | 1 Q | 10.96 (−0.2) | 4 q | 10.91 (+0.8) | 5 | |
200 metres | 22.34 (+0.9) | 2 Q | 22.05 (+2.0) NR | 3 q | 22.55 (+0.6) | 8 | |
Silke Lemmens | 400 metres | 52.86 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Lore Hoffmann | 800 metres | 2:01.63 | 3 Q | 1:59.88 SB | 4 | Did not advance | |
Ditaji Kambundji | 100 metres hurdles | 13.12 (+1.5) | 5 q | 12.70 (+0.9) PB | 6 | Did not advance | |
Noemi Zbären | 13.00 (−0.4) | 3 Q | 12.94 (+0.3) SB | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Yasmin Giger | 400 metres hurdles | 55.90 SB | 4 q | 56.31 | 8 | Did not advance | |
Chiara Scherrer | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:22.15 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Sarah Atcho* Ajla del Ponte Géraldine Frey Mujinga Kambundji Salomé Kora | 4 × 100 metres relay | 42.73 | 5 q | — | 42.81 | 7 | |
Annina Fahr Yasmin Giger Silke Lemmens Julia Niederberger | 4 × 400 metres relay | 3:29.11 SB | 4 q | — | 3:27.81 SB | 8 |
* – Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Angelica Moser | Pole vault | 4.35 | =12 q | 4.60 | 8 |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annik Kälin | Result | 13.17 (+0.7) PB | 1.74 | 13.71 | 24.05 (+1.5) | 6.56 | 48.25 | 2:17.49 SB | 6464 NR | 6 |
Points | 1099 | 903 | 775 | 976 | 1027 | 826 | 858 |
References
- ^ a b c "Entry Lists by COUNTRY and EVENT (As of 7 July 2022)" (PDF). World Athletics. 7 July 2022. Retrieved 9 July 2022.
- ^ "Swiss Athletics selektioniert 26-köpfiges Team für die WM in Eugene" (in German). Swiss Athletics Federation. 29 June 2022. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
- ^ "Athlétisme – Mondiaux: Caroline Agnou renonce aux Mondiaux" (in French). Kingston, Jamaica: Radio Télévision Suisse. 2 July 2022. Retrieved 29 July 2022.
- ^ "25-köpfiges Schweizer WM-Team verfolgt in Eugene hohe Ziele" (in German). Swiss Athletics Federation. 13 July 2022. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
- ^ Pittet, Lionel (14 July 2022). "Délégation record pour la Suisse aux Mondiaux d'athlétisme d'Eugene" (in French). Le Temps. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
External links
- Oregon22|WCH 22|World Athletics
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Comoros
- Congo DR
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Madagascar
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- South Korea
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Albania
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Gibraltar
- Great Britain and Northern Ireland
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Anguilla
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States
- Virgin Islands