Telangana Legislative Council
Telangana Legislative Council తెలంగాణ శాసనమండళి Telaṅgāṇa Sāsana Mandali | |
---|---|
Type | |
Type | Upper house of the Telangana Legislature |
Term limits | 6 years |
History | |
Founded | 2 June 2014 (10 years ago) (2014-06-02) |
Leadership | |
Governor of Telangana | C.P. Radhakrishnan (Additional Charge) since 20 March 2024 |
Gutha Sukender Reddy, BRS since 14 March 2022 | |
Banda Prakash, BRS since 12 February 2023 | |
Anumula Revanth Reddy, INC since 07 December 2023 | |
Leader of the House (Chief Minister) | Anumula Revanth Reddy, INC since 07 December 2023 |
Deputy Leader of the House (Deputy Chief Minister) | Mallu Bhatti Vikramarka, INC since 07 December 2023 |
Vacant | |
Structure | |
Seats | 40 (34 Elected + 6 Nominated) |
Political groups | Government (8)
Confidence and supply (2)
Official Opposition (26)
Other Opposition (1)
Vacant (4)
|
Elections | |
Single transferable vote | |
Last election | January 2022 |
Meeting place | |
Jubilee Hall, Hyderabad | |
Website | |
Telangana Legislative Council |
The Telangana Legislative Council or Telangana Śāsana Mandali is the upper house of the Telangana Legislature of the Indian state of Telangana; the lower house being the Telangana Legislative Assembly. It is situated in the state capital of Hyderabad, and has 40 members. The Sasana Mandali has been in existence since 2 June 2014 after bifurcation from the state of Andhra Pradesh.
Composition
The chairman, elected by the council, presides over the sessions of the council. The deputy chairman is also elected to preside in the chairman's absence.[1][2]
Presiding officers
Designation | Name |
---|---|
Governor | C. P. Radhakrishnan |
Chairman | Gutha Sukender Reddy (BRS) |
Deputy Chairman | Banda Prakash (BRS) |
Leader of the House (Chief Minister) | Revanth Reddy (INC) |
Leader of the Opposition | ' |
Members
Party | Members | |
---|---|---|
Bharat Rashtra Samithi | 30000 | |
Indian National Congress | 60000 | |
All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen | 200000 | |
Bharatiya Janata Party | 100000 | |
Independent | 200000 | |
Vacant | 400000 | |
Total | 4000000 |
Current members
Telangana Legislative Council has its members represented from BRS, INC, AIMIM and BJP parties. The following list includes the members:
Elected by Members of the Legislative Assembly (14)
Keys: BRS (11) INC (2) AIMIM (1)
# | Member | Party | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deshapati Srinivas | BRS | 30-Mar-2023 | 29-Mar-2029 | |
2 | Challa Venkatrami Reddy | BRS | 30-Mar-2023 | 29-Mar-2029 | |
3 | Kurumaiahgari Naveen Kumar | BRS | 30-Mar-2023 | 29-Mar-2029 | |
4 | Gutha Sukender Reddy | BRS | 22-Nov-2021 | 21-Nov-2027 | |
5 | Banda Prakash | BRS | 22-Nov-2021 | 21-Nov-2027 | |
6 | P Venkata Rami Reddy | BRS | 22-Nov-2021 | 21-Nov-2027 | |
7 | Thakkalapally Ravinder Rao | BRS | 22-Nov-2021 | 21-Nov-2027 | |
8 | Seri Subash Reddy | BRS | 30-Mar-2019 | 29-Mar-2025 | |
9 | Satyavathi Rathod | BRS | 30-Mar-2019 | 29-Mar-2025 | |
10 | Mallesham Yegge | BRS | 30-Mar-2019 | 29-Mar-2025 | |
11 | Mahmood Ali | BRS | 30-Mar-2019 | 29-Mar-2025 | |
12 | Bomma Mahesh Kumar Goud | INC | 23-Jan-2024 | 21-Nov-2027 | |
13 | Balmoor Venkat | INC | 23-Jan-2024 | 21-Nov-2027 | |
14 | Mirza Riyaz Ul Hassan | AIMIM | 30-Mar-2019 | 29-Mar-2025 |
Elected from Local Authorities constituencies (14)
Keys: BRS (10) AIMIM (1) INC (2) Vacant (1)
# | Constituency | Member | Party | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adilabad | Dande Vittal | BRS | 05-Jan-2022 | 04-Jan-2028 | |
2 | Karimnagar | T. Bhanu Prasad Rao | BRS | 05-Jan-2022 | 04-Jan-2028 | |
3 | Karimnagar | L. Ramana | BRS | 05-Jan-2022 | 04-Jan-2028 | |
4 | Medak | Yadav Reddy | BRS | 05-Jan-2022 | 04-Jan-2028 | |
5 | Ranga Reddy | Sunkari Raju | BRS | 05-Jan-2022 | 04-Jan-2028 | |
6 | Mahabubnagar | N. Naveen Kumar Reddy[3] | BRS | 02-June-2024 | 04-Jan-2028 | |
7* | Mahabubnagar | Kuchukulla Damoder Reddy | INC | 05-Jan-2022 | 04-Jan-2028 | |
8 | Khammam | Tata Madhusudhan | BRS | 05-Jan-2022 | 04-Jan-2028 | |
9 | Warangal | Pochampally Srinivas Reddy | BRS | 05-Jan-2022 | 04-Jan-2028 | |
10 | Nalgonda | MC. Koti Reddy | BRS | 05-Jan-2022 | 04-Jan-2028 | |
11 | Ranga Reddy | Patnam Mahender Reddy | INC | 05-Jan-2022 | 04-Jan-2028 | |
12 | Hyderabad | M.S. Prabhakar Rao | BRS | 07-Aug-2019 | 06-Aug-2025 | |
13 | Nizamabad | K. Kavitha | BRS | 05-Jan-2022 | 04-Jan-2028 | |
14 | Hyderabad | Mirza Rahmat Baig Quadri | AIMIM | 02-May-2023 | 01-May-2029 |
Elected from Graduates constituencies (3)
Keys: BRS (1) INC (1) Vacant (1)
# | Constituency | Member | Party | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nalgonda-Warangal-Khammam | Vacant | 29-Mar-2027 | |||
2 | Mahabubnagar-Hyderabad-Ranga Reddy | Surabhi Vani Devi | BRS | 30-Mar-2021 | 29-Mar-2027 | |
3 | Nizamabad-Adilabad-Medak-Karimnagar | T. Jeevan Reddy | INC | 30-Mar-2019 | 29-Mar-2025 |
Elected from Teachers constituencies (3)
# | Constituency | Member | Party | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nalgonda-Warangal-Khammam | Alugubelli Narsi Reddy | IND | 30-Mar-2019 | 29-Mar-2025 | |
2 | Nizamabad-Adilabad-Medak-Karimnagar | Kura Raghotham Reddy | IND | 30-Mar-2019 | 29-Mar-2025 | |
3 | Mahabubnagar-Hyderabad-Ranga Reddy | A.Venkata Narayana Reddy | BJP | 30-Mar-2023 | 29-Mar-2029 |
Nominated by Governor (6)
Keys: BRS (3) Vacant (2)
# | Member | Party | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | S. Madhusudhana Chary | BRS | 19 Nov 2021 | 18 Nov 2027 | |
2 | Basavaraju Saraiah | INC | 14 Nov 2020 | 13 Nov 2026 | |
3 | Boggarapu Dayanand | BRS | 14 Nov 2020 | 13 Nov 2026 | |
4 | Goreti Venkanna | BRS | 14 Nov 2020 | 13 Nov 2026 | |
5 | Vacant | ||||
6 | Vacant |
Former Members from 2007
BRS (17) TDP (8) INC (22) BJP (1) CPI (2) IND (5)
# | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Thelukutla Gopala Venkata Krishna Reddy | INC | |
2. | Paturi Sudhakar Reddy | BRS | |
3. | V.Bhoopal Reddy | INC | |
4. | S.Jagadeeswar Reddy | INC | |
5. | Nethi Vidya Sagar | INC | |
6. | Potla Nageswar Rao | TDP | |
7. | Arikala Narsa Reddy | TDP | |
8. | Patil Venugopal Reddy | INC | |
9. | Naradasu Laxman Rao | BRS | |
10. | Konda Muralidhar Rao | INC | |
11. | S.Indrasain Reddy | INC | |
12. | K.B.Naranayappa | INC | |
13. | Poola Ravindar | IND | |
14. | Ponguleti Sudhakar Reddy | INC | |
15. | Peer Shabbir Ahmed | INC | |
16. | Patnam Narender Reddy | TDP | |
17. | P.Yadagiri | TDP | |
18. | Nagapuri Rajalingam | INC | |
19. | Mohd. Ali Shabbir | INC | |
20. | Mohammed Saleem | TDP | |
21. | M.S.Prabhakar Rao | INC | |
22. | K.Premsagar Rao | INC | |
23. | K.Yadava Reddy | INC | |
24. | K.Swamy Goud | BRS | |
25. | K.R. Amos | INC | |
26. | Ibrahim Bin Abdullah Masquati | TDP | |
27. | Dr. K. Nageshwar | IND | |
28. | Kapilavai Dileep Kumar | BRS | |
29. | Chukka Ramaiah | IND | |
30. | Cherupalli Seetha Ramulu | CPI | |
31. | Bodakunti Venkateswarlu | TDP | |
32. | Bharathi Dhiravat | INC | |
33. | Balasani Laxminarayana | TDP | |
34. | B. Mohan Reddy | IND | |
35. | P.J.C. Shekara Raoy | CPI | |
36. | C.Ramachandar Rao | BJP | |
37. | Puranam Satish Kumar | BRS | |
38. | K.Rajagopal Reddy | INC | |
39. | Tummala Nageswarrao | BRS | |
40. | R.Bhupathi Reddy | BRS | |
41. | Tera Chinnapa Reddy | BRS | |
42. | Kancharla Bhupal Reddy | BRS | |
43. | Nayani Narasimha Reddy | BRS | |
44. | Yegge Mallesham | BRS | |
45. | K Naveen Rao | BRS | |
47. | Ramulu Naik | BRS | |
48. | Akula Lalitha | INC | |
49. | Mynampalli Hanumantha Rao | BRS | |
50. | T Santosh Kumar | INC | |
51. | Karne Prabhakar | BRS | |
52. | Anumula Revanth Reddy | IND | |
53. | Mallu Bhatti Vikramarka | INC | |
54. | Palla Rajeshwar Reddy | BRS | |
55. | Padi Kaushik Reddy | BRS | |
56. | Kasireddy Narayana Reddy | INC | |
57. | Kadiyam Srihari | BRS |
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
Current |
|
---|---|
Former |