Zimbabwe at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Zimbabwe at the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ZIM |
NOC | Zimbabwe Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Sydney | |
Competitors | 16 (11 men and 5 women) in 5 sports |
Flag bearer | Phillip Mukomana |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Zimbabwe competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.
Athletics
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Tawanda Chiwira | 400 m | 46.5 | 46 | did not advance | |||||
Tendai Chimusasa | Marathon | — | 2:14:19 | 9 | |||||
Kenneth Harnden | 400m Hurdles | 51.83 | 52 | did not advance | |||||
Iain Harnden | 54.01 | 60 | did not advance | ||||||
Philip Mukomana | 400 m | 47.11 | 60 | did not advance | |||||
Crispen Mutakanyi | 800 m | 01:47.7 | 24 | — | did not advance | ||||
Tawanda Bless Chiwira Kenneth Harnden Philip Mukomana Crispen Mutakanyi | 4 × 400 m relay | 03:05.60 | 15 | — | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Julia Sakara | 1500 m | 04:21.94 | 35 | did not advance | |||||
Samukeliso Moyo | 5000 m | 15:47.76 | 31 | did not advance |
Diving
- Men
Athlete | Events | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Evan Stewart | 3 m springboard | 313.53 | 38 | did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Glen Walshaw | 100 m freestyle | 52.53 | 52 | did not advance | |||
200 m freestyle | 1:54.70 NR | 40 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Kirsty Coventry | 50 m freestyle | 26.58 | 36 | did not advance | |||||
100 m freestyle | 57.47 | 28 | did not advance | ||||||
100 m backstroke | 01:03.05 NR | 16 Q | 01:02.54 NR | 12 | did not advance | ||||
200 m individual medley | 02:17.73 AF | 18 | did not advance | ||||||
Mandy Leach | 200 m freestyle | 02:01.05 NR | 14 Q | 02:00.60 NR | 13 | did not advance |
Tennis
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Wayne Black | Men's singles | Vaněk (CZE) L 7–5, 1–6, 1–6 | did not advance | |||||
Kevin Ullyett | Costa (ESP) W 3–6, 6–3, 11–9 | Ljubičić (CRO) L 2–6, 6–4, 4–6 | did not advance | |||||
Cara Black | Women's singles | Farina (ITA) L 2–6, 6–3, 3–6 | did not advance | |||||
Wayne Black Kevin Ullyett | Men's doubles | Haas / Prinosil (GER) L 1–6, 4–6 | did not advance |
Triathlon
Athlete | Event | Swimming | Trans 1 | Cycling | Trans 2 | Running | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mark Marabini | Men's | 20:41.39 | 52 | did not finish |
References
- Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
- International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- International Olympic Committee Web Site
- sports-reference
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia